3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Bowstring Lake Fishing

Itasca County, 9,528 acres, 32 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Pokegama Lake: Bjoertvedt, CC BY-SA 3.0

Itasca County

The short version on Bowstring Lake

Bowstring Lake is a lake of 9,528 acres in Itasca County. Depth bottoms out near 32 feet, with an average of 14.5 feet. 4,893 acres, about 51% of the total, are less than 15 feet deep. A drive of about 12 miles reaches Squaw Lake, the nearest city. It falls under the Grand Rapids area fisheries office.

Recent DNR surveys found walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. There are 3 public water accesses around the lake. The most recent population assessment dates to July 28, 2014. The walleye catch of 22.58 per gill net was above the DNR normal range of 4.0-9.6.

9,528surface acres
32 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
5.3 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

DNR survey results for Bowstring Lake

From the population assessment completed July 28, 2014: catch, catch per set and average weight against the DNR normal ranges.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets27122.584.0-9.60.71.1-1.9
Northern pikeStandard gill nets897.423.0-7.91.341.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets100.711.28
Yellow perchStandard gill nets20717.257.1-33.90.210.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets70.50.7-3.70.190.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets1028.50.2-1.10.150.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets543.860.3-1.70.60.3-0.6
BluegillStandard trap nets80.573.7-42.90.50.1-0.2
Tullibee (cisco)Standard gill nets40.330.5-5.21.360.4-1.0
PumpkinseedStandard trap nets40.291.6-6.90.430.1-0.3
Rock bassStandard trap nets30.210.7-3.30.690.2-0.5
Brown bullheadStandard trap nets80.570.3-1.71.390.7-1.1

Gill net catch on Bowstring Lake by species

Walleye271 fish
Yellow perch207 fish
Black crappie102 fish
Northern pike89 fish
White sucker24 fish
Tullibee (cisco)4 fish
Shorthead redhorse2 fish
Bowfin (dogfish)1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Survey narrative for Bowstring Lake

“Bowstring Lake is a class 22 lake located 12 miles northwest of Deer River, MN.”

“The lake has four public accesses and moderate shoreline development.”

“The 2009 lake management plan indicates Walleye and Black Crappie as the primary species of management with Northern Pike and Yellow Perch as secondary species.”

“In the spring of 2007 a special Northern Pike regulation was implemented that require all fish from 22 to 36 inches to be released and only one fish over 36 inches could be possessed.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Bowstring Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Public water accesses on Bowstring Lake

  • Bowstring Lake (S) Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Bowstring Lake (NE) Access1 ramp, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Bowstring Lake (NW) Access1 ramp, 7 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, U.S. Forest Service

Public accesses close to Bowstring Lake

  • Sand Lake Access near Squaw LakeSand, 4 miles northwest
  • Little Jessie Lake AccessLittle Jessie, 4 miles northeast
  • Bowstring River, #3 AccessBowstring River, 5 miles east
  • First River Lake AccessFirst River, 6 miles southwest
  • Cut Foot Sioux Lake, Mosomo AccessCut Foot Sioux, 6 miles west
  • Rush Island Lake AccessRush Island, 6 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Structure of Bowstring Lake

32 ftdeepest point
14.5 ftmean depth
34.1 mishoreline
5.3 ftaverage Secchi depth
7 ftlatest Secchi (2021-08-02)

3 clarity readings on Bowstring Lake date from 2008 onward.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

How high Bowstring Lake is running

1,318.34 ftlast DNR reading (2026-05-13)
853readings since 1965

Readings in the DNR record for Bowstring Lake come from gauge readers, so each one is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish swimming in Bowstring Lake

Survey catches from the DNR set this Bowstring Lake species list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bowstring Lake rules from the DNR booklet

Statewide inland limits cover Bowstring Lake; the DNR lists no special rule for it.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

By location Bowstring Lake belongs to the North-central Zone; check posted boundaries near the lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

How Bowstring Lake stacks up nearby

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Bowstring Lake9,52832322.58
Portage Lake, Itasca County4 miles northwest7156001.33
Little Jessie Lake5 miles east6285016.33
Jessie Lake, Itasca County6 miles northeast1,74042120.33
Little Cut Foot Sioux Lake6 miles west6192010.75
Bird's Eye Lake6 miles northwest805000.33

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

What sits close to Bowstring Lake

Lakes one stop past Bowstring Lake

  • Portage Lake, Itasca County4 miles northwest
  • Little Jessie Lake5 miles east
  • Jessie Lake, Itasca County6 miles northeast
  • Little Cut Foot Sioux Lake6 miles west
  • Bird's Eye Lake6 miles northwest

Bait shops an easy drive from Bowstring Lake

  • Winnie Trading Postsporting goods store, Deer River, 8 miles
  • Bite Me Waxworms & Bait Cobait and tackle shop, Deer River, 15 miles
  • The Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Itasca, 15 miles
  • Fred's Live Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Deer River, 15 miles
  • The Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Deer River, 15 miles
  • River Rat Baitbait and tackle shop, Cohasset, 20 miles

Towns to stay in near Bowstring Lake

  • Squaw Lake12 miles
  • Ball Club14 miles
  • Deer River15 miles

Bowstring Lake and its counties

  • Itasca Countyseat: Grand Rapids
Piscifun

Reels and a weigh grip for Bowstring Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Catches common at Bowstring Lake

Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Tommy Andriollo, CC BY 4.0
Rock bass, Minnesota
Rock bass
Photo: Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, CC BY 2.0
Brown bullhead, Minnesota
Brown bullhead
Photo: George Chernilevsky, CC BY-SA 4.0
Bowfin, Minnesota
Bowfin
Photo: United States Fish and Wildlife Services, Public domain
Answers

Bowstring Lake, asked by anglers

Which Minnesota county is Bowstring Lake in?

Look in Itasca County, managed from the Grand Rapids fisheries office, about 12 miles from Squaw Lake.

How does Bowstring Lake rank by size?

LakeFinder lists 9,528 acres, 32 feet at the deepest.

Which access serves Bowstring Lake?

3 public accesses; Bowstring Lake (S) Access is one.

Which fish can I hook in Bowstring Lake?

On file: walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and cisco.

What did the last survey of Bowstring Lake find?

The newest is a population assessment from July 28, 2014. walleye ran 22.58 per gill net.

Are the statewide limits in force on Bowstring Lake?

The statewide table covers it (North-central Zone).

Which Minnesota license do I need on Bowstring Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Is there a level gauge on Bowstring Lake?

Clarity averages 5.3 feet on the Secchi disk.

Who sells leeches near Bowstring Lake?

Winnie Trading Post, about 8 miles away.

Add Bowstring Lake to the summer list

Check the limits, then pick an access above.