3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Namakan Lake Fishing

St. Louis County, 24,066 acres, 150 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: NPS, Public domain

St. Louis County

Namakan Lake, the basics

Count on 24,066 acres of water at Namakan Lake, a lake in St. Louis County. The DNR depth record tops out at 150 feet, with an average of 44.5 feet. Roughly 50% of the water (11,917 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Orr sits about 29 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the International Falls area fisheries office. It is Canada-Minnesota border water, so shared border rules apply.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and smallmouth bass. LakeFinder records 1 access open to the public. DNR crews completed a standard survey on September 22, 2025. Walleye came in at 7.95 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (3.6-10.8).

24,066surface acres
150 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
10.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Namakan Lake survey catch

Figures are from the September 22, 2025 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1597.953.6-10.80.810.8-1.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets4021.1-2.42.542.8-4.3
Yellow perchStandard gill nets502.51.4-6.80.220.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets50.250.2-0.80.850.2-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets70.350.61
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets170.850.2-0.61.750.7-1.2
Cisco speciesStandard gill nets251.251.1
Lake whitefishStandard gill nets30.150.1-3.02.060.9-2.8
SaugerStandard gill nets512.552.1-4.30.260.3-0.5
PumpkinseedStandard gill nets10.050.15
Rock bassStandard gill nets281.40.6-1.60.270.2-0.3
BurbotStandard gill nets30.150.1-0.30.370.7-2.1

Gill net results from Namakan Lake

Walleye159 fish
Sauger51 fish
Yellow perch50 fish
White sucker46 fish
Northern pike40 fish
Rock bass28 fish
Cisco species25 fish
Smallmouth bass17 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Namakan Lake

“Namakan Lake is a class 2 lake located on the Minnesota-Ontario border within Voyageurs National Park (VNP).”

“The total surface area is 24,066 acres, of which 49% or 11,755 acres lie within Minnesota.”

“Namakan Lake is typical of lakes within the Canadian Shield with soft, oligotrophic water and intermediate productivity.”

“The mean depth is 45 feet, with a maximum-recorded depth of 150 feet.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Namakan Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Namakan Lake by boat

Unmapped LakeFinder accesses on Namakan Lake: public (other).

Landings around Namakan Lake on the map

  • Ash River (S) AccessAsh River, 8 miles southwest
  • Kabetogama Lake (E) Ash River Visitor Center AccessKabetogama, 9 miles west
  • Johnson Lake Access near OrrJohnson, 10 miles south
  • Franklin Lake AccessFranklin, 11 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Namakan Lake

150 ftdeepest point
44.5 ftmean depth
319.9 mishoreline
10.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
12.5 ftlatest Secchi (2010-09-28)
April 29median ice-out
April 30, 2019last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Namakan Lake holds 3 Secchi readings going back to 2007.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Namakan Lake

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Namakan Lake list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Namakan Lake

For the species listed here, Namakan Lake follows its own regulations instead of statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Walleye and SaugerCombined possession limit six, only four may be walleye. All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession.

Canada-Minnesota border regulations at Namakan Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below6 combined total (only 1 over 20" in possession)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerLake of the Woods and tributaries from mouth to upstream boundaries listed on p. 676 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerNamakan, Sand Point and Little Vermilion lakes6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy Lake8 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and all tributaries from the mouth to the upstream boundaries listeCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and tributaries)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerSaganaga Lake3 (only 1 walleye over 20")May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Northern pikeAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below3 (only 1 over 30" in possession)Continuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the Northeast Zone rows, the zone Namakan Lake falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Namakan Lake next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Namakan Lake24,06615007.95
Tooth Lake4 miles south59430
Net Lake, St. Louis County4 miles south70180
O'Leary Lake, St. Louis County6 miles southeast2025203.33
Spring Lake near Orr, St. Louis County6 miles south219600
Little Johnson Lake6 miles south56628011.11

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Namakan Lake, up close

Lakes worth a look near Namakan Lake

  • Tooth Lake4 miles south
  • Net Lake, St. Louis County4 miles south
  • O'Leary Lake, St. Louis County6 miles southeast
  • Spring Lake near Orr, St. Louis County6 miles south
  • Little Johnson Lake6 miles south

Tackle stops on the way to Namakan Lake

  • Handberg's Marinemarine supply store, Crane Lake, 15 miles
  • Cold Springs Incfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Orr, 17 miles
  • Kab Outdoorsbait and tackle shop, Kabetogama, 18 miles
  • Voyageur Tacklebait and tackle shop, St. Louis, 20 miles

Overnight bases for Namakan Lake

  • Orr29 miles
  • Nett Lake31 miles
  • Ranier34 miles

Counties surrounding Namakan Lake

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Namakan Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Namakan Lake

How far is Namakan Lake from a city?

It lies in St. Louis County, managed from the International Falls fisheries office, about 29 miles from Orr.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Namakan Lake?

24,066 acres, 150 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Namakan Lake?

See the nearby accesses listed above; LakeFinder shows 1 access.

Does Namakan Lake have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, smallmouth bass and cisco.

How recent is the Namakan Lake survey?

Most recently on September 22, 2025 (standard survey). walleye ran 7.95 per gill net.

Does Namakan Lake have special regulations?

Walleye and Sauger: Combined possession limit six, only four may be walleye. All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession.

Is a trout stamp needed on Namakan Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

What is the water clarity of Namakan Lake?

Average Secchi clarity is 10.7 feet.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Namakan Lake?

Handberg's Marine is nearest at 15 miles.

Head for Namakan Lake

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.