3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County Fishing

Kandiyohi County, 2,339 acres, 33 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Green Lake: Sarah.sisser, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kandiyohi County

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County in numbers

In Kandiyohi County, Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County spreads across 2,339 acres as a lake. It reaches 33 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 6.1 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 2,106 acres, or 90%. Census data put Sunburg nearest, around 6 miles away. The Spicer DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 2 public water accesses. A standard survey on July 22, 2024 is the newest on file. At 8.6 walleye per gill net, the catch ran within the 3.2-15.3 normal range. Ice usually leaves around April 14, the DNR median across 23 records.

2,339surface acres
33 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
3.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

Read each row against its normal range; data from the standard survey on July 22, 2024.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets438.63.2-15.31.30.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets140.820.3-1.73.070.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets61.21.2-7.82.331.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets70.415.01
Yellow perchStandard gill nets326.43.0-22.50.110.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets50.290.3-2.60.140.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets13827.60.8-11.10.150.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets1277.471.0-12.30.350.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets71.40.24
BluegillStandard trap nets1096.411.0-14.90.180.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets20.40.3-1.81.780.3-1.1
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets90.530.1-0.81.830.4-1.5

What the Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County gill nets held

Black crappie138 fish
Freshwater drum120 fish
Walleye43 fish
Yellow perch32 fish
Bigmouth buffalo24 fish
Bluegill7 fish
Northern pike6 fish
Common carp2 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

“A standard survey was conducted on Norway Lake during late July of 2024.”

“Other sampling conducted included a Fall Electrofishing for young of year "YOY" Walleye in late September of 2024.”

“Norway is a large sized (2,339 acres), moderately deep (33 feet maximum depth), multi basin (West Norway, Big Norway, Little Norway), and productive lake located in Kandiyohi County.”

“West Norway basin (approximately 1,300 acres) is a shallow (<10 feet deep), turbid, and windswept basin with high nutrient levels and limited submergent vegetation.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Norway Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Norway Lake (S) Access2 ramps, 32 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Norway Lake (W) Access1 ramp, 4 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Basins of Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County listed separately by the DNR

  • Norway (Northwest)DNR 34025101
  • Norway (Southern)DNR 34025102

Landings neighboring Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Games Lake (S) AccessGames, 1 mile east
  • Middle Lake Access near New LondonMiddle, 2 miles east
  • Games Lake (N) AccessGames, 2 miles northeast
  • Swenson Lake AccessSwenson, 3 miles south
  • Andrew Lake (N) AccessAndrew, 4 miles east
  • Andrew Lake (S) AccessAndrew, 4 miles east

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County basin

33 ftdeepest point
6.1 ftmean depth
20.4 mishoreline
3.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
3 ftlatest Secchi (2024-07-22)
April 14median ice-out
March 11, 2024last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County number 5, the first in 2010.

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County has lost its ice as soon as March 11, 2024 and as late as May 4, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

1,196.97 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-23)
1,013readings since 1950

Gauge readers send the DNR the Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County fish list

The list for Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County has no lake-specific limit in the DNR tables.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County: North-central Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County2,3393328.6
Games Lake1 mile northeast5274222
Middle Lake, Kandiyohi County2 miles east368111
Swenson Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles south1081415
Andrew Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles east7592622
Florida Lake6 miles southeast70540113.25

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County on the map

Lakes neighboring Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Games Lake1 mile northeast
  • Middle Lake, Kandiyohi County2 miles east
  • Swenson Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles south
  • Andrew Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles east
  • Florida Lake6 miles southeast

Where to grab leeches near Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • West Central Baitbait and tackle shop, New London, 9 miles
  • Shellfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Spicer, 11 miles
  • Mel's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Spicer, 11 miles
  • J's Bait & Sportbait and tackle shop, Willmar, 14 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Willmar, 16 miles
  • Paynesville Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Paynesville, 19 miles

Lodging towns close to Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Sunburg6 miles
  • New London8 miles
  • Spicer10 miles

Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County county pages

  • Kandiyohi Countyseat: Willmar
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County

Where in Minnesota is Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Kandiyohi County holds it, managed from the Spicer fisheries office, about 6 miles from Sunburg.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

About 2,339 acres, 33 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County have?

2 public accesses, including Norway Lake (S) Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and pumpkinseed.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

On July 22, 2024, a standard survey. walleye ran 8.6 per gill net.

What are the limits on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Nothing beyond statewide limits; it sits in the North-central Zone.

What does a license for Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

The DNR median is April 14, with the latest record March 11, 2024.

Which shop is nearest Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Try West Central Bait, around 9 miles off.

Get out on Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.