3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Mud Lake, Traverse County Fishing

Traverse County, 2,449 acres, 6.5 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Mud Lake, Traverse County: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 3.0

Traverse County

Mud Lake, Traverse County, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Mud Lake, Traverse County, a lake in Traverse County, at 2,449 acres. Maximum depth is 6.5 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 1,526 acres (62%). Wheaton is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 5 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Ortonville manages it. It falls under the South Dakota-Minnesota border water regulations.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and white crappie. Boaters have 1 public water access. The last DNR standard survey ran on June 8, 2015. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 8.75 per gill net against 3.2-15.3.

2,449surface acres
6.5 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
1.6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Mud Lake, Traverse County

The standard survey of June 8, 2015 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets358.753.2-15.30.920.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets30.30.3-1.73.940.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets4611.51.2-7.82.991.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.52.52
Yellow perchStandard gill nets317.753.0-22.50.310.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.10.3-2.60.050.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets40.41.0-12.30.030.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets20.21.0-14.90.380.2-0.4
White crappieStandard gill nets20.50.8-11.00.060.2-0.4
Rock bassStandard gill nets10.250.2-0.70.190.3-0.4
White bassStandard gill nets71.750.8-7.11.55
White bassStandard trap nets20.20.4-1.91.580.2-0.8

Mud Lake, Traverse County gill net counts

Northern pike46 fish
Black bullhead45 fish
Walleye35 fish
Yellow perch31 fish
Common carp26 fish
White sucker8 fish
White bass7 fish
Shorthead redhorse6 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Mud Lake, Traverse County

“Mud Lake is located in western Minnesota, approximately four miles west of Wheaton.”

“It is a highly productive lake that measures 2,500 acres at normal summer pool level with a maximum depth of 7 feet.”

“Mud Lake is on the Minnesota-South Dakota border and is subject to border water fishing regulations.”

“Mud Lake has a high potential for winterkill and the fish community may reflect that at times.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Mud Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Mud Lake, Traverse County

  • Mud Lake Access near Wheaton1 ramp, 12 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Water accesses near Mud Lake, Traverse County

  • Mustinka River Access near WheatonMustinka River, 3 miles south
  • Traverse Lake, #1 AccessTraverse, 8 miles southwest
  • Traverse Lake, #2, Fish Camp AccessTraverse, 10 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Mud Lake, Traverse County basin shape

6.5 ftdeepest point
33.9 mishoreline
1.6 ftaverage Secchi depth
2.7 ftlatest Secchi (2015-06-08)

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 2 Secchi readings on Mud Lake, Traverse County since 2010.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Mud Lake, Traverse County

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

970.19 ftlake elevation
+0.26 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 18, 2026. Retrieved Oct 22, 2026 3:33 am ET. Not updated since Oct 18, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series White Rock Dam at Mud Lake Reservoir, White Rock Dam pool; datum OTHER. Reading on file 970 ft on 2026-10-19.

Fish

Fish found in Mud Lake, Traverse County

Every species shown for Mud Lake, Traverse County turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Mud Lake, Traverse County

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Mud Lake, Traverse County.

South Dakota-Minnesota season table for Mud Lake, Traverse County

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from4 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20")Continuous
Northern pike (angling)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6Continuous
Northern pike (spearing)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from3Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6 combined totalContinuous
CrappieBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10Continuous
Sunfish (bluegill, pumpkinseed, green, orangespotted, northern, warmouth, and their hybrids)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10 combined totalContinuous
Rock bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from20Continuous
BullheadBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from100Continuous
PerchBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from15 daily and 30 in possessionContinuous
Catfish (channel and flathead)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from5 combined total. Not more than 2 can be flathead (only 1 catfish over 24").Channel catfish: continuous; Flathead catfish: April 1 – Nov. 30
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Mud Lake, Traverse County sits in the North-central Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Mud Lake, Traverse County against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Mud Lake, Traverse County2,4496.518.75
Traverse Lake12 miles southwest10,84912442.83
Barry Lake17 miles south3988.810.25
East Toqua Lake19 miles southeast4379222
Lannon Lake20 miles southeast1974060
Lone Tree Slough23 miles southeast908.504.78

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Mud Lake, Traverse County

More Minnesota lakes near Mud Lake, Traverse County

  • Traverse Lake12 miles southwest
  • Barry Lake17 miles south
  • East Toqua Lake19 miles southeast
  • Lannon Lake20 miles southeast
  • Lone Tree Slough23 miles southeast

Minnow buckets filled near Mud Lake, Traverse County

Towns within an easy drive of Mud Lake, Traverse County

  • Wheaton5 miles
  • Dumont11 miles
  • Barry18 miles

Counties that Mud Lake, Traverse County reaches

  • Traverse Countyseat: Wheaton
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Mud Lake, Traverse County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Mud Lake, Traverse County

White crappie, Minnesota
White crappie
Photo: -Rorey-, CC BY 4.0
Rock bass, Minnesota
Rock bass
Photo: Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, CC BY 2.0
White bass, Minnesota
White bass
Photo: Nick Loveland, CC0
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on Mud Lake, Traverse County

Which DNR office covers Mud Lake, Traverse County?

In Traverse County, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 5 miles from Wheaton.

What is the maximum depth of Mud Lake, Traverse County?

The DNR record gives 2,449 acres, 6.5 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Mud Lake, Traverse County?

1 public access, with Mud Lake Access near Wheaton listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Mud Lake, Traverse County?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, white crappie and rock bass.

When did the DNR last survey Mud Lake, Traverse County?

June 8, 2015, in a standard survey. walleye ran 8.75 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Mud Lake, Traverse County?

No special rule; statewide rows in the North-central Zone.

Do kids need a license on Mud Lake, Traverse County?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

How clear is Mud Lake, Traverse County?

Average clarity: 1.6 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Mud Lake, Traverse County?

Drive 19 miles to reach Ben's Service.

Plan a lake day on Mud Lake, Traverse County

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.