3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Monongalia Fishing

Kandiyohi County, 2,290 acres, 14 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Green Lake: Sarah.sisser, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kandiyohi County

Lake Monongalia, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Lake Monongalia, a lake in Kandiyohi County, at 2,290 acres. Maximum depth is 14 feet, with an average of 3.8 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 2,271 acres (99%). New London is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 2 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Spicer manages it.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Boaters have 4 public water accesses. The last DNR standard survey ran on May 29, 2018. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 4.67 per gill net against 3.2-15.3.

2,290surface acres
14 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
8.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Lake Monongalia

The standard survey of May 29, 2018 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets144.673.2-15.33.670.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets10.070.3-1.73.750.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets3210.671.2-7.82.241.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets161.141.85
Yellow perchStandard gill nets10.333.0-22.50.080.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets20.140.3-2.60.090.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets51.670.8-11.10.490.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets70.51.0-12.30.250.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets103.330.17
BluegillStandard trap nets560401.0-14.90.130.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets113.670.3-1.80.910.3-1.1
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets20.140.1-0.81.850.4-1.5

Lake Monongalia gill net counts

Black bullhead183 fish
Yellow bullhead49 fish
Pumpkinseed49 fish
Northern pike32 fish
Walleye14 fish
Largemouth bass11 fish
Bluegill10 fish
White sucker5 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Lake Monongalia

“A standard survey of Middle Fork Crow Reservoir "MFCR", also known as Monongalia or Mud Lake, was conducted in late May of 2018.”

“A representative spring day electrofishing survey was conducted for Largemouth Bass during mid-June of 2018.”

“MFCR is a large (2,271 acres) and productive reservoir located in Kandiyohi County with three distinct basins starting upstream to downstream include: Mud Lake also known as Monongalia, the reservoir, and the Mill Pond located within the City of New London.”

“The MFCR maximum depth is 14 feet, which occurs in the Mill Pond basin near the New London Dam.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Monongalia (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Lake Monongalia

  • Middle Fork Crow River, Co Rd 9 Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Kandiyohi County
  • Middle Fork Crow River, Joe Neer Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Kandiyohi County
  • Middle Fork Crow River, Mill Pond Access1 ramp, 11 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mud Lake Access near New London1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Docks for anglers at Lake Monongalia

  • Middle Fork Crow River Fishing Pier, Middle Fork Crow River, Mill Pond Public Water Access Sitefishing pier, City of New London, Middle Fork Crow River, Mill Pond Public Water Access Site

How the DNR splits Lake Monongalia

  • Crow River Mill Pond (East)DNR 34015803
  • Crow River Mill Pond(Middle)DNR 34015804
  • Lake Monongalia – Middle Fork Crow RiverDNR 34015802
  • Lake Monongalia – main basinDNR 34015801

Water accesses near Lake Monongalia

  • Long Lake, Hawick (W) AccessLong, 3 miles east
  • Green Lake (NW) AccessGreen, 4 miles south
  • Nest Lake (E) AccessNest, 4 miles south
  • Long Lake, Hawick (E) AccessLong, 4 miles east
  • Green Lake (NE) AccessGreen, 5 miles southeast
  • Nest Lake (W) AccessNest, 5 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Lake Monongalia basin shape

14 ftdeepest point
3.8 ftmean depth
37.8 mishoreline
8.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
6.5 ftlatest Secchi (2023-06-08)

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 4 Secchi readings on Lake Monongalia since 2008.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Lake Monongalia

1,203.65 ftlast DNR reading (2026-10-12)
4,887readings since 1945

DNR gauge readers record Lake Monongalia by hand; the last entry is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish found in Lake Monongalia

Every species shown for Lake Monongalia turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Lake Monongalia

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Lake Monongalia.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Lake Monongalia sits in the North-central Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Lake Monongalia against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Monongalia2,2901444.67
Long Lake near New London, Kandiyohi County3 miles east3254622
Nest Lake4 miles south9694023.33
Green Lake, Kandiyohi County5 miles south5,569110512.17
Andrew Lake, Kandiyohi County5 miles west7592622
George Lake, Kandiyohi County6 miles south2283412.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Lake Monongalia

More Minnesota lakes near Lake Monongalia

  • Long Lake near New London, Kandiyohi County3 miles east
  • Nest Lake4 miles south
  • Green Lake, Kandiyohi County5 miles south
  • Andrew Lake, Kandiyohi County5 miles west
  • George Lake, Kandiyohi County6 miles south

Minnow buckets filled near Lake Monongalia

  • West Central Baitbait and tackle shop, New London, 2 miles
  • Shellfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Spicer, 6 miles
  • Mel's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Spicer, 6 miles
  • Paynesville Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Paynesville, 11 miles
  • J's Bait & Sportbait and tackle shop, Willmar, 14 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Willmar, 17 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Lake Monongalia

  • New London2 miles
  • Spicer6 miles
  • Regal7 miles

Counties that Lake Monongalia reaches

  • Kandiyohi Countyseat: Willmar
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Lake Monongalia

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Lake Monongalia

Black crappie, Minnesota
Black crappie
Photo: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Tommy Andriollo, CC BY 4.0
Bowfin, Minnesota
Bowfin
Photo: United States Fish and Wildlife Services, Public domain
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on Lake Monongalia

Which DNR office covers Lake Monongalia?

In Kandiyohi County, managed from the Spicer fisheries office, about 2 miles from New London.

What is the maximum depth of Lake Monongalia?

The DNR record gives 2,290 acres, 14 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Lake Monongalia?

4 public accesses, with Middle Fork Crow River, Joe Neer Access listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Lake Monongalia?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and pumpkinseed.

When did the DNR last survey Lake Monongalia?

May 29, 2018, in a standard survey. walleye ran 4.67 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Lake Monongalia?

No special rule; statewide rows in the North-central Zone.

Do kids need a license on Lake Monongalia?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Lake Monongalia?

Average clarity: 8.9 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Lake Monongalia?

Drive 2 miles to reach West Central Bait.

Plan a lake day on Lake Monongalia

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.