3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Christina Lake Fishing

Douglas County and Grant County, 3,971 acres, 14 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Carlos: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Douglas County

Christina Lake, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Christina Lake, a lake in Douglas County and Grant County, at 3,971 acres. Maximum depth is 14 feet, with an average of 4.5 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 3,971 acres (100%). Ashby is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 4 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Glenwood manages it.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Boaters have 1 public water access. The last DNR population assessment ran on May 30, 2005. Pike catch rates sat above normal: 23.67 per gill net against 1.2-7.8.

3,971surface acres
14 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
3,971acres under 15 ft
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Christina Lake

The population assessment of May 30, 2005 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
Northern pikeStandard gill nets14223.671.2-7.81.031.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets502.51.14
Yellow perchStandard gill nets30.53.0-22.50.110.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.050.3-2.60.170.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets20.11.0-12.30.460.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets361.81.0-14.90.250.2-0.4
PumpkinseedStandard trap nets30.150.4-4.50.250.1-0.3
Black bullheadStandard gill nets35058.334.6-83.00.160.2-0.6
Black bullheadStandard trap nets2,511125.551.3-78.10.070.2-0.6
Brown bullheadStandard trap nets30.150.4-9.80.410.4-0.9

Christina Lake gill net counts

Black bullhead350 fish
Northern pike142 fish
Common carp48 fish
Bigmouth buffalo11 fish
Yellow perch3 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Christina Lake

“Lake Christina is a large, shallow basin located near the town of Ashby in west-central Minnesota.”

“The lake is nationally recognized as a critical staging area for migrating waterfowl, especially canvasbacks.”

“The lake is known to alternate between a clear water state in which aquatic macrophytes are dominant and a turbid phase characterized by poor water clarity and high phytoplankton density.”

“Rotenone was used in 1987 and 2003 to reduce the existing fish community and induce a shift from the turbid state to a clear water state.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Christina Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Christina Lake

  • Christina Lake Access1 ramp, 15 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Water accesses near Christina Lake

  • Jolly Ann Lake AccessJolly Ann, 5 miles northwest
  • Middle Lake Access near AshbyMiddle, 5 miles north
  • Pelican Lake Access near AshbyPelican, 5 miles west
  • Eagle Lake Access near AshbyEagle, 5 miles north
  • Sewell Lake AccessSewell, 6 miles northwest
  • Spitzer Lake AccessSpitzer, 6 miles northeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Christina Lake basin shape

14 ftdeepest point
4.5 ftmean depth
17.8 mishoreline

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Christina Lake

1,213.39 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-21)
1,001readings since 1937

DNR gauge readers record Christina Lake by hand; the last entry is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish found in Christina Lake

Every species shown for Christina Lake turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Christina Lake

Christina Lake carries special regulations, and they override the statewide rows below for those species.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
All speciesClosed to fishing.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Christina Lake sits in the North-central Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Christina Lake against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Christina Lake3,971141
Anka Lakeunder a mile south130100
Ina Lakeunder a mile south218480
Pelican Lake, Grant County4 miles southwest3,76121113.42
Jolly Ann Lake5 miles north3268918.8
Middle Lake, Otter Tail County6 miles north2255610.33

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Christina Lake

More Minnesota lakes near Christina Lake

  • Anka Lakeunder a mile south
  • Ina Lakeunder a mile south
  • Pelican Lake, Grant County4 miles southwest
  • Jolly Ann Lake5 miles north
  • Middle Lake, Otter Tail County6 miles north

Minnow buckets filled near Christina Lake

  • T & B's Short Stopfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Ashby, 4 miles
  • Urbank Live Bait Incbait and tackle shop, Clitherall, 7 miles
  • Ben's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Battle Lake, 13 miles
  • Chumpy's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Elbow Lake, 14 miles
  • Big Foot Gas & Groceryfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Vining, 15 miles
  • Musky Mayhem Tacklebait and tackle shop, Parkers Prairie, 16 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Christina Lake

  • Ashby4 miles
  • Evansville6 miles
  • Millerville8 miles

Counties that Christina Lake reaches

  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
  • Grant Countyseat: Elbow Lake
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Christina Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Christina Lake

Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0
Brown bullhead, Minnesota
Brown bullhead
Photo: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Green sunfish, Minnesota
Green sunfish
Photo: Duane Raver, Public domain
Answers

Handy answers on Christina Lake

Which DNR office covers Christina Lake?

In Douglas County and Grant County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 4 miles from Ashby.

What is the maximum depth of Christina Lake?

The DNR record gives 3,971 acres, 14 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Christina Lake?

1 public access, with Christina Lake Access listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Christina Lake?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and pumpkinseed.

When did the DNR last survey Christina Lake?

May 30, 2005, in a population assessment. northern pike ran 23.67 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Christina Lake?

All species: Closed to fishing.

Do kids need a license on Christina Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Christina Lake?

Unrecorded.

Where are minnows sold near Christina Lake?

Drive 4 miles to reach T & B's Short Stop.

Plan a lake day on Christina Lake

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.