3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Lake trout across Minnesota

Limits, records and DNR survey waters for lake trout.

  • 2limit
  • 43 lb 8 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Knepp Timothy, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain

Minnesota fish

lake trout across Minnesota

Minnesota anglers meet Lake trout (Salvelinus namaycush), a member of the trout and salmon family. Under the DNR row for statewide inland lakes: 2, May 9 – Sept. 30, 2026.

The Minnesota record weighed 43 lb 8 oz, from Lake Superior near Hovland (1955). Look for it in 72 surveyed lakes; 107 are on this site. Fat Lake tops the gill net catch at 20 per net.

2daily limit
43 lb 8 ozstate record
72surveyed lakes
107waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

What the DNR writes about lake trout

“Minnesota is one of only a few states with naturally reproducing lake trout populations. Its 116 lake trout lakes is second in number only to Alaska.”

“Minnesota has two native trout species: the brook trout ("brookies") and the lake trout. These species belong to a group of trout know as char.”

“Most trout streams are in southeastern Minnesota and along the North Shore. The southern streams have mainly browns with some rainbows and, in the cold clear headwaters, brook trout. The northern streams have mostly brook trout. Lake trout are found in Lake Superior and in many deep, cold, clean northern lakes.”

  • Lake trout: white spots on grayish body; forked tail; white leading edge on lower fins.identification
  • Differences in morphs were found in physical habitat use, buoyancy, body shape, as well traits that were linked to locomotion and feeding.identification
  • Lake trout are found in Lake Superior and in many deep, cold, clean northern lakes.habitat
  • A type of large rainbow trout that lives most of its life in Lake Superior and spawns in large North Shore rivers is called a steelhead.habitat

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Bag and season for lake trout

WhereLimitSeason
Statewide inland lakes2May 9 – Sept. 30, 2026
Lakes outside or partly outside the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness22026 season: Jan. 17 – March 31; 2027 season: Jan. 16 – March 31
Lakes entirely within the BWCAW22026 season: Jan. 1 – March 31; 2027 season: Jan. 1 – March 31
Lake Superior and tributaries below posted boundaries3Dec. 1, 2025 – Oct. 4, 2026; Dec. 1, 2026 – Oct. 3, 2027

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

lake trout in the DNR record tables

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight43 lb 8 ozLake Superior near HovlandCook1955
catch and release45.5 inLake SuperiorLake2026

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

lake trout per gill net, best lakes

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Fat Lake201.392023
Moss Lake, Cook County19.830.8-4.31.112016
Kek Lake181.0-4.50.981988
Peter Lake170.8-4.30.892018
Little Trout Lake, Cook County162.072018
Paulson Lake160.4-3.70.892004
Partridge Lake, Cook County15.51.52018
Dunn Lake11.670.3-4.02.192013
Daniels Lake11.51.322018
Mountain Lake, Cook County9.51.992011
Sema Lake8.671.0-4.51.622015
Explorer Lake8.331.0-4.50.911972

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters for lake trout

Lake pages listing lake trout

  • Lac la Croix29,597 acres
  • Namakan Lake24,066 acres
  • Saganaga Lake18,767 acres
  • Trout Lake, St. Louis County7,425 acres
  • Burntside Lake7,314 acres
  • Knife Lake, Lake County4,919 acres
  • Snowbank Lake4,655 acres
  • Gunflint Lake4,009 acres
  • Sea Gull Lake3,958 acres
  • North Lake, Cook County2,349 acres
  • Pine Lake, Cook County2,122 acres
  • Greenwood Lake, Cook County2,043 acres
  • Mountain Lake, Cook County1,993 acres
  • Trout Lake near Taconite, Itasca County1,743 acres
  • Kekekabic Lake1,689 acres
  • Little Saganaga Lake1,627 acres
  • Thomas Lake near Winton, Lake County1,465 acres
  • Canisteo Pit1,458 acres
  • Rose Lake, Cook County1,410 acres
  • Big Trout Lake1,366 acres
  • Clearwater Lake, Cook County1,344 acres
  • Gabimichigami Lake1,186 acres
  • South Lake1,145 acres
  • Loon Lake, Cook County1,095 acres

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

Guides

Operators listing lake trout

More species

Relatives of lake trout

In photos

Water you can reach from Lake trout, pictured

Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Cottage Grove
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Edina, Minnesota
Edina
Photo: Ben Franske ( BenFranske ) ( BenFranske at en.wikipedia ), CC BY-SA 2.5
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Red Wing, Minnesota
Red Wing
Photo: Jonathan Miske, CC BY-SA 2.0
Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about lake trout

Which size rule covers lake trout in Minnesota?

2 (Statewide inland lakes), season May 9 – Sept. 30, 2026.

How heavy is the Minnesota record lake trout?

43 lb 8 oz from Lake Superior near Hovland (1955).

Where do Minnesota anglers find lake trout?

Fat Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 20 per net; 107 waters on this site list it.

Will the DNR stock lake trout this year?

No stocking row names it.

Which other names does the DNR use for lake trout?

Lake trout: white spots on grayish body; forked tail; white leading edge on lower fins.

Which months allow keeping lake trout in Minnesota?

May 9 – Sept. 30, 2026

Which license do lake trout anglers carry in Minnesota?

Designated trout water takes a Minnesota angling license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) and the $10 trout and salmon stamp validation for ages 18 to 64.

Which guides target lake trout?

6 guides list it, including Action Fishing Charters.

Chase lake trout across Minnesota

Choose any Minnesota lake or stream listed above.