3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Sauger across Minnesota

Minnesota rules, records and lakes for sauger.

  • 6 combined total (onlimit
  • 6 lb 2 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for saugerPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), CC BY 4.0

Minnesota fish

Minnesota sauger at a glance

Sauger belongs to the perch family on the DNR list. For inland waters (statewide), the limit reads 6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20″ in possession) with a season of May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

The state record is 6 lb 2 oz, taken from Mississippi River near Red Wing, (L&D No.3) in 1988. DNR surveys list it in 15 lakes; 17 of them have a page here. The best gill net rate belongs to Lake Pepin: 19.58 per net.

6 combined total (only 1daily limit
6 lb 2 ozstate record
15surveyed lakes
18waters with pages
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the sauger herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR profile

DNR notes on sauger

“Sauger: The walleye's cousin”

“The sauger, sometimes called the "sand pike," is a relative of the walleye. This fish is often mistaken for a walleye. You can tell the difference by looking at the dorsal (top) fin. The sauger has spots in this fin and the walleye doesn't.”

“Sauger are long and thin, with dark backs, brassy sides, dark spots, and a pale belly. They have a forked tail with a pale streak on the bottom edge. Some sauger have a black spot on their body near where pectoral fin attaches.”

  • Sauger: spots on dorsal fin; no dark area at base of dorsal fin.identification
  • You can tell the difference by looking at the dorsal (top) fin.identification
  • Sauger have a more limited distribution than walleye, and they don't grow as large.habitat
  • sand pikealso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Rules for keeping sauger

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Heaviest sauger on record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight6 lb 2 ozMississippi River near Red Wing, (L&D No.3)Goodhue1988

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Highest sauger survey catch

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Lake Pepin19.5810.2-18.60.782024
Lake of the Woods17.1410.2-18.60.492025
Kabetogama Lake3.152.1-4.30.532025
Crane Lake, St. Louis County30.9-3.00.422021
St. Croix River2.730.932024
Agnes Lake near Winton, St. Louis County2.670.9-3.00.442016
Namakan Lake2.552.1-4.30.262025
Spring Lake, Dakota County2.57.21.62001
Rainy Lake, St. Louis County1.672.1-4.30.292025
Little Vermilion Lake1.380.9-3.00.42021
Sand Point Lake1.22.1-4.30.312025
Iron Lake, St. Louis County0.670.9-3.00.622018

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Where DNR surveys place sauger

Big lakes for sauger

Flowing water with sauger

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species grouped with sauger

In photos

Shorelines around Sauger

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Answers before you chase sauger

Which Minnesota rules govern keeping sauger?

6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession) (Inland waters (statewide)), season May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

What is the biggest sauger caught in Minnesota?

6 lb 2 oz from Mississippi River near Red Wing, (L&D No.3) (1988).

Which Minnesota waters hold sauger?

Lake Pepin leads the DNR gill net catch at 19.58 per net; 18 waters on this site list it.

Does the DNR stock sauger?

The stocking pages here do not list it.

Which features mark sauger?

Sauger: spots on dorsal fin; no dark area at base of dorsal fin.

Does Minnesota close the season on sauger?

May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

Which license do sauger anglers buy in Minnesota?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Can I hire a trip for sauger?

All Minnesota operators are on the guides page.

Fish for sauger this season

Every listed water opens its own Minnesota page.