3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Koronis Lake (main lake) Fishing

Stearns County and Meeker County, 2,968 acres, 132 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Green Lake: Sarah.sisser, CC BY-SA 4.0

Stearns County

Koronis Lake (main lake), the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Koronis Lake (main lake), a lake in Stearns County and Meeker County, at 2,968 acres. Maximum depth is 132 feet, with an average of 29 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 1,147 acres (39%). Paynesville is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 3 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Spicer manages it.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. No access point is mapped, though LakeFinder notes 5 accesses open to public use. The last DNR standard survey ran on July 29, 2024. Walleye catch rates sat above normal: 27 per gill net against 4.0-9.6.

2,968surface acres
132 ftmaximum depth
5public accesses
4.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Koronis Lake (main lake)

The standard survey of July 29, 2024 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets108274.0-9.61.831.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets271.930.3-0.92.251.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets276.753.0-7.94.141.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets40.294.22
Yellow perchStandard gill nets28170.257.1-33.90.040.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets483.430.7-3.70.080.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets4110.250.2-1.10.450.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets2820.3-1.70.230.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets276.750.21
BluegillStandard trap nets52737.643.7-42.90.10.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets10.250.3-1.20.290.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets110.790.4-1.40.340.3-0.7

Koronis Lake (main lake) gill net counts

Yellow perch281 fish
Walleye108 fish
Pumpkinseed47 fish
Black crappie41 fish
Yellow bullhead33 fish
Bluegill27 fish
Northern pike27 fish
White sucker16 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Koronis Lake (main lake)

“A standard survey summer of Lake Koronis was conducted in late July of 2024.”

“In addition, a fall night electrofishing survey was conducted on Koronis during October 9, 2024, to evaluate young of year "YOY" (fingerling sized) Walleye numbers due to natural reproduction and a fry stocking.”

“Koronis is a large (2,968 acres), deep (132 feet maximum), and productive lake located primarily in Stearns County.”

“Koronis is a popular fishery for Walleye, Northern Pike, Smallmouth Bass, Largemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Tullibee and Bluegill.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Koronis Lake (main lake) (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Koronis Lake (main lake)

Accesses on Koronis Lake (main lake) known to LakeFinder but not mapped: DNR (concrete), Township (gravel), Township (concrete), County (concrete) and City (concrete).

Docks for anglers at Koronis Lake (main lake)

  • Lake Koronis, Veterans Park Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Paynesville

Water accesses near Koronis Lake (main lake)

  • Koronis Lake, Co Park AccessKoronis, under a mile southwest
  • Koronis Lake, Lake Park AccessKoronis, 1 mile northeast
  • Koronis Lake, Hwy55 AccessKoronis, 2 miles east
  • North Fork Crow River, Highway 4 AccessNorth Fork Crow River, 3 miles southeast
  • Rice Lake (S) AccessRice, 4 miles northeast
  • Rice Lake (N) AccessRice, 5 miles northeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Koronis Lake (main lake) basin shape

132 ftdeepest point
29 ftmean depth
15.8 mishoreline
4.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
4.5 ftlatest Secchi (2024-07-29)
April 14median ice-out
April 28, 2023last recorded ice-out

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 15 Secchi readings on Koronis Lake (main lake) since 2007.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Fish found in Koronis Lake (main lake)

Every species shown for Koronis Lake (main lake) turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Koronis Lake (main lake)

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Koronis Lake (main lake).

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Koronis Lake (main lake) sits in the North-central Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Koronis Lake (main lake) against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Koronis Lake (main lake)2,968132027
Rice Lake, Stearns County5 miles northeast1,51341214.25
Calhoun Lake7 miles southwest6471311
Long Lake near New London, Kandiyohi County8 miles west3254622
Vails Lake9 miles east1612010.5
Deep Lake, Stearns County9 miles northeast54540

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Koronis Lake (main lake)

More Minnesota lakes near Koronis Lake (main lake)

  • Rice Lake, Stearns County5 miles northeast
  • Calhoun Lake7 miles southwest
  • Long Lake near New London, Kandiyohi County8 miles west
  • Vails Lake9 miles east
  • Deep Lake, Stearns County9 miles northeast

Minnow buckets filled near Koronis Lake (main lake)

  • Paynesville Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Paynesville, 4 miles
  • Lang's Wholesale Baitbait and tackle shop, Eden Valley, 9 miles
  • West Central Baitbait and tackle shop, New London, 11 miles
  • Shellfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Spicer, 13 miles
  • Mel's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Spicer, 13 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Litchfield, 18 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Koronis Lake (main lake)

  • Paynesville3 miles
  • Roscoe8 miles
  • Regal8 miles

Counties that Koronis Lake (main lake) reaches

  • Stearns Countyseat: St. Cloud
  • Meeker Countyseat: Litchfield
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Koronis Lake (main lake)

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Koronis Lake (main lake)

Bluegill, Minnesota
Bluegill
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Largemouth bass, Minnesota
Largemouth bass
Photo: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: James Mann from Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada, CC BY 2.0
Bowfin, Minnesota
Bowfin
Photo: United States Fish and Wildlife Services, Public domain
Answers

Handy answers on Koronis Lake (main lake)

Which DNR office covers Koronis Lake (main lake)?

In Stearns County and Meeker County, managed from the Spicer fisheries office, about 3 miles from Paynesville.

What is the maximum depth of Koronis Lake (main lake)?

The DNR record gives 2,968 acres, 132 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Koronis Lake (main lake)?

No point in the DNR access layer; 5 accesses in LakeFinder.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Koronis Lake (main lake)?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

When did the DNR last survey Koronis Lake (main lake)?

July 29, 2024, in a standard survey. walleye ran 27 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Koronis Lake (main lake)?

No special rule; statewide rows in the North-central Zone.

Do kids need a license on Koronis Lake (main lake)?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Koronis Lake (main lake)?

Average clarity: 4.7 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Koronis Lake (main lake)?

Drive 4 miles to reach Paynesville Fleet Supply.

Plan a lake day on Koronis Lake (main lake)

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.