3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Kabekona Lake Fishing

Hubbard County, 2,433 acres, 133 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Crow Wing River: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 4.0

Hubbard County

The short version on Kabekona Lake

Kabekona Lake is a lake of 2,433 acres in Hubbard County. Depth bottoms out near 133 feet, with an average of 53 feet. 602 acres, about 25% of the total, are less than 15 feet deep. A drive of about 3 miles reaches Laporte, the nearest city. It falls under the Park Rapids area fisheries office.

Recent DNR surveys found walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. There are 1 public water access around the lake. The most recent standard survey dates to June 20, 2023. The walleye catch of 2.58 per gill net was below the DNR normal range of 4.0-9.6. Median ice-out since 1950 is April 23, from 67 records.

2,433surface acres
133 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
11.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

DNR survey results for Kabekona Lake

From the standard survey completed June 20, 2023: catch, catch per set and average weight against the DNR normal ranges.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets312.584.0-9.63.411.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets211.750.3-0.93.831.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets373.083.0-7.93.151.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets30.252.99
Yellow perchStandard gill nets746.177.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets141.170.7-3.70.10.1-0.2
BluegillStandard trap nets50.423.7-42.90.250.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets20.170.4-1.43.860.3-0.7
Largemouth bassfine mesh forage gill net113.670.02
Smallmouth bassStandard trap nets30.250.1-0.61.840.1-0.6
Tullibee (cisco)Standard gill nets1068.830.5-5.20.560.4-1.0
Lake whitefishStandard gill nets2420.1-0.91.311.0-3.0

Gill net catch on Kabekona Lake by species

Tullibee (cisco)106 fish
White sucker78 fish
Yellow perch74 fish
Northern pike37 fish
Walleye31 fish
Lake whitefish24 fish
Rock bass15 fish
Brook trout1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Survey narrative for Kabekona Lake

“Kabekona Lake is located three miles south of Laporte in Hubbard County.”

“Kabekona has a surface area of 2,433 acres and a maximum depth of 133 feet.”

“A county-owned public access is located on the west shore of the lake off MN Highway 64.”

“Kabekona is known for its Walleye fishery, but also provides fishing opportunities for Yellow Perch and Northern Pike.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Kabekona Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Public water accesses on Kabekona Lake

  • Kabekona Lake Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Hubbard County

Public accesses close to Kabekona Lake

  • Garfield Lake AccessGarfield, 4 miles north
  • Bass Lake Access near LaporteBass, 4 miles west
  • Twentyone Lake AccessTwenty-One, 4 miles west
  • Nelson Lake Access near LaporteNelson, 4 miles west
  • Benedict – Kabekona AccessBenedict, 4 miles southeast
  • Little Gulch Lake Access1st Little Gulch, 5 miles west

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Structure of Kabekona Lake

133 ftdeepest point
53 ftmean depth
10.2 mishoreline
11.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
6.6 ftlatest Secchi (2023-06-20)
April 23median ice-out
April 26, 2025last recorded ice-out

7 clarity readings on Kabekona Lake date from 2008 onward.

Extremes in the Kabekona Lake ice-out record: March 24, 2012 early, May 18, 1909 late.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

How high Kabekona Lake is running

1,296.59 ftlast DNR reading (2026-05-06)
916readings since 1991

Readings in the DNR record for Kabekona Lake come from gauge readers, so each one is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish swimming in Kabekona Lake

Survey catches from the DNR set this Kabekona Lake species list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Kabekona Lake rules from the DNR booklet

The DNR posts these special limits on Kabekona Lake.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
WalleyeAll from 20-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession. Possession limit four.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

By location Kabekona Lake belongs to the North-central Zone; check posted boundaries near the lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

How Kabekona Lake stacks up nearby

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Kabekona Lake2,43313312.58
Lester Lake2 miles southwest72400
Horseshoe Lake, Hubbard County3 miles east2645200.17
Benedict Lake4 miles southeast4649113.33
Twenty-One Lake, Hubbard County4 miles west3651.51
Garfield Lake4 miles north9723217.17

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

What sits close to Kabekona Lake

Lakes one stop past Kabekona Lake

  • Lester Lake2 miles southwest
  • Horseshoe Lake, Hubbard County3 miles east
  • Benedict Lake4 miles southeast
  • Twenty-One Lake, Hubbard County4 miles west
  • Garfield Lake4 miles north

Bait shops an easy drive from Kabekona Lake

  • Dean's Baitbait and tackle shop, Cass, 8 miles
  • Walker Marinemarina, Cass, 9 miles
  • City Docksmarina, Cass, 9 miles
  • Shriver's Bait Co.bait and tackle shop, Walker, 9 miles
  • Reeds Family Outdoor Outfitters, 522 Minnesota Avenue Westsporting goods store, Walker, 9 miles
  • Action Fly Cofly shop, Walker, 10 miles

Towns to stay in near Kabekona Lake

  • Laporte3 miles
  • Walker10 miles
  • Lake George10 miles

Kabekona Lake and its counties

  • Hubbard Countyseat: Park Rapids
Piscifun

Reels and a weigh grip for Kabekona Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Catches common at Kabekona Lake

Bluegill, Minnesota
Bluegill
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Largemouth bass, Minnesota
Largemouth bass
Photo: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: James Mann from Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada, CC BY 2.0
Brook trout, Minnesota
Brook trout
Photo: Photo by and (C)2007 Derek Ramsey ( Ram-Man ), CC BY-SA 2.5
Answers

Kabekona Lake, asked by anglers

Which Minnesota county is Kabekona Lake in?

Look in Hubbard County, managed from the Park Rapids fisheries office, about 3 miles from Laporte.

How does Kabekona Lake rank by size?

LakeFinder lists 2,433 acres, 133 feet at the deepest.

Which access serves Kabekona Lake?

1 public access; Kabekona Lake Access is one.

Which fish can I hook in Kabekona Lake?

On file: walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

What did the last survey of Kabekona Lake find?

The newest is a standard survey from June 20, 2023. walleye ran 2.58 per gill net.

Are the statewide limits in force on Kabekona Lake?

Walleye: All from 20-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession. Possession limit four.

Which Minnesota license do I need on Kabekona Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Is there a level gauge on Kabekona Lake?

Ice usually leaves near April 23; most recently April 26, 2025.

Who sells leeches near Kabekona Lake?

Dean's Bait, about 8 miles away.

Add Kabekona Lake to the summer list

Check the limits, then pick an access above.