3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Clitherall Lake Fishing

Otter Tail County, 2,540 acres, 69 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Otter Tail Lake: Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0

Otter Tail County

Clitherall Lake, the basics

Count on 2,540 acres of water at Clitherall Lake, a lake in Otter Tail County. The DNR depth record tops out at 69 feet, with an average of 25.9 feet. Roughly 33% of the water (848 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Clitherall sits about 2 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Fergus Falls area fisheries office.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 1 public water access. DNR crews completed a standard survey on July 15, 2024. Walleye came in at 5.33 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (4.0-9.6). Ice goes out around April 13 in a typical year (19 records).

2,540surface acres
69 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
15.1 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Clitherall Lake survey catch

Figures are from the July 15, 2024 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets645.334.0-9.61.171.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets110.920.3-0.91.921.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets423.53.0-7.92.271.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.422.16
Yellow perchStandard gill nets2427.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets100.830.2-1.10.570.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets302.50.3-1.70.380.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets131.080.19
BluegillStandard trap nets29724.753.7-42.90.170.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets473.920.3-1.20.890.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets443.670.4-1.40.460.3-0.7
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets10.080.2-0.94.960.9-1.8

Gill net results from Clitherall Lake

Rock bass67 fish
Walleye64 fish
Largemouth bass47 fish
Northern pike42 fish
Yellow perch24 fish
Bluegill13 fish
Black crappie10 fish
White sucker9 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Clitherall Lake

“Clitherall Lake is a 2,493-acre mesotrophic (moderately fertile) lake located in south-central Otter Tail County approximately one mile south of Clitherall, MN.”

“Clitherall Lake is connected to Crane Lake via a non-navigable inlet along the south shoreline.”

“The maximum depth is 69 feet; however, 32% of the lake is 15 feet or less in depth.”

“The secchi disk reading during the 2024 lake survey was 15.5 feet.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Clitherall Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Clitherall Lake by boat

  • Clitherall Lake Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Landings around Clitherall Lake on the map

  • West Battle Lake (W) AccessWest Battle, 4 miles northwest
  • Ellingson Lake AccessEllingson, 4 miles east
  • Molly Stark Lake AccessMolly Stark, 5 miles north
  • West Battle Lake (E) AccessWest Battle, 5 miles northeast
  • Stuart Lake AccessStuart, 5 miles northeast
  • Elbow Lake, Bass Elbow AccessElbow, 5 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Clitherall Lake

69 ftdeepest point
25.9 ftmean depth
14.8 mishoreline
15.1 ftaverage Secchi depth
15.5 ftlatest Secchi (2024-07-15)
April 13median ice-out
April 16, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Clitherall Lake holds 6 Secchi readings going back to 2006.

The DNR record shows Clitherall Lake opening as early as March 15, 2024 and as late as May 4, 2008.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Clitherall Lake level reading

1,335.36 ftlast DNR reading (2026-10-12)
673readings since 1950

The DNR lake level record for Clitherall Lake is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Clitherall Lake

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Clitherall Lake list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Clitherall Lake

For the species listed here, Clitherall Lake follows its own regulations instead of statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Smallmouth BassAll from 14-20" must be immediately released. One over 20" allowed in possession.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Clitherall Lake falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Clitherall Lake next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Clitherall Lake2,5406915.33
Crane Lake, Otter Tail County2 miles south3504300.67
West Battle Lake3 miles north5,61510821.67
Belmont Lake4 miles south285340
Ellingson Lake4 miles east1511910.5
Stuart Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles northeast7404911.33

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Clitherall Lake, up close

Lakes worth a look near Clitherall Lake

  • Crane Lake, Otter Tail County2 miles south
  • West Battle Lake3 miles north
  • Belmont Lake4 miles south
  • Ellingson Lake4 miles east
  • Stuart Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles northeast

Tackle stops on the way to Clitherall Lake

  • Ben's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Battle Lake, 3 miles
  • Big Foot Gas & Groceryfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Vining, 6 miles
  • Urbank Live Bait Incbait and tackle shop, Clitherall, 7 miles
  • T & B's Short Stopfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Ashby, 13 miles
  • Musky Mayhem Tacklebait and tackle shop, Parkers Prairie, 16 miles
  • Fleet Farmsporting goods store, Fergus Falls, 21 miles

Overnight bases for Clitherall Lake

  • Clitherall2 miles
  • Battle Lake4 miles
  • Vining6 miles

Counties surrounding Clitherall Lake

  • Otter Tail Countyseat: Fergus Falls
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Clitherall Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Clitherall Lake

How far is Clitherall Lake from a city?

It lies in Otter Tail County, managed from the Fergus Falls fisheries office, about 2 miles from Clitherall.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Clitherall Lake?

2,540 acres, 69 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Clitherall Lake?

There are 1 public access; Clitherall Lake Access is the largest.

Does Clitherall Lake have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How recent is the Clitherall Lake survey?

Most recently on July 15, 2024 (standard survey). walleye ran 5.33 per gill net.

Does Clitherall Lake have special regulations?

Smallmouth Bass: All from 14-20" must be immediately released. One over 20" allowed in possession.

Is a trout stamp needed on Clitherall Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the water clarity of Clitherall Lake?

Median ice-out is April 13; the last recorded ice-out was April 16, 2026.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Clitherall Lake?

Ben's Bait Shop is nearest at 3 miles.

Head for Clitherall Lake

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.