3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Okamanpeedan Lake Fishing

Martin County, 2,268 acres, 6.5 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Okamanpeedan Lake: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0

Martin County

Okamanpeedan Lake, the basics

Count on 2,268 acres of water at Okamanpeedan Lake, a lake in Martin County. The DNR depth record tops out at 6.5 feet. Roughly 58% of the water (1,306 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Ceylon sits about 3 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Windom area fisheries office. It is Iowa-Minnesota border water, so shared border rules apply.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, channel catfish and white crappie. The DNR access layer lists 1 public water access. DNR crews completed a standard survey on June 12, 2023. Walleye came in at 13.67 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (3.2-15.3).

2,268surface acres
6.5 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
1.8 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Okamanpeedan Lake survey catch

Figures are from the June 12, 2023 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets4113.673.2-15.31.080.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets20.180.3-1.70.890.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets10.331.2-7.86.831.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets20.182.14
Yellow perchStandard gill nets258.333.0-22.50.470.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.090.3-2.60.060.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets363.271.0-12.30.250.2-0.5
Channel catfishStandard gill nets175.672.83
Channel catfishStandard trap nets70.644.24
White crappieStandard gill nets310.8-11.00.120.2-0.4
White crappieStandard trap nets1099.910.5-15.90.280.2-0.5
Yellow bullheadStandard trap nets10.090.5-4.10.610.4-0.8

Gill net results from Okamanpeedan Lake

Common carp131 fish
Black bullhead110 fish
Walleye41 fish
Yellow perch25 fish
Channel catfish17 fish
White sucker17 fish
Bigmouth buffalo9 fish
Quillback4 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Okamanpeedan Lake

“Okamanpeedan Lake is a 2,294-acre lake located on the Iowa and Minnesota border in Martin County.”

“Fish management is shared by both Iowa and Minnesota and is classified as a border water entitling it to its own fish management regulations.”

“A list of those regulations are available in MN Inland Fishing Regulations book published by either state.”

“Approximately 1,313 acres are in Minnesota while the remaining 981 acres are in Iowa.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Okamanpeedan Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Okamanpeedan Lake by boat

  • Okamanpeedan Lake Access1 ramp, 5 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Landings around Okamanpeedan Lake on the map

  • Clear Lake Access near CeylonClear, 3 miles northwest
  • Bright Lake Access near CeylonBright, 4 miles north
  • South Silver Lake AccessSouth Silver, 6 miles east
  • Iowa Lake AccessIowa, 7 miles east
  • Wilmert Lake AccessWillmert, 8 miles northeast
  • Pierce Lake AccessPierce, 8 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Okamanpeedan Lake

6.5 ftdeepest point
16.3 mishoreline
1.8 ftaverage Secchi depth
0.7 ftlatest Secchi (2023-06-12)
March 24median ice-out
March 9, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Okamanpeedan Lake holds 2 Secchi readings going back to 2017.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Okamanpeedan Lake level reading

1,226.82 ftlast DNR reading (2026-08-25)
516readings since 1966

The DNR lake level record for Okamanpeedan Lake is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Okamanpeedan Lake

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Okamanpeedan Lake list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Okamanpeedan Lake

No special regulation names Okamanpeedan Lake, so the statewide inland rows apply.

Iowa-Minnesota border regulations at Okamanpeedan Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
WalleyeIowa-Minnesota border waters3Continuous
Northern pikeIowa-Minnesota border waters3Continuous
Largemouth and smallmouth bassIowa-Minnesota border waters3 combined totalContinuous
MuskellungeIowa-Minnesota border waters1 (minimum size 40")May 21 – Nov. 30
CatfishIowa-Minnesota border waters8 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish (bluegill, crappie, pumpkinseed, green, orangespotted, northern, warmouth, and their hybrids)Iowa-Minnesota border waters25 combined totalContinuous
PerchIowa-Minnesota border waters25Continuous
White bass and yellow bassIowa-Minnesota border watersNo limitContinuous
BullheadIowa-Minnesota border watersNo limitContinuous
Carp, sucker, redhorse, freshwater drum, buffalo, burbot (eelpout), bowfin, and quillbackIowa-Minnesota border watersNo limitContinuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the Southern Zone rows, the zone Okamanpeedan Lake falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Okamanpeedan Lake next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Okamanpeedan Lake2,2686.5113.67
Clear Lake, Martin County4 miles northwest2677110.67
Bright Lake, Martin County5 miles north63971
South Silver Lake7 miles east2522210.67
Iowa Lake, Martin County7 miles east7059.4120.5
Willmert (Main Bay)7 miles northeast335809.5

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Okamanpeedan Lake, up close

Lakes worth a look near Okamanpeedan Lake

  • Clear Lake, Martin County4 miles northwest
  • Bright Lake, Martin County5 miles north
  • South Silver Lake7 miles east
  • Iowa Lake, Martin County7 miles east
  • Willmert (Main Bay)7 miles northeast

Tackle stops on the way to Okamanpeedan Lake

  • Sommer Outdoorssporting goods store, Fairmont, 12 miles
  • Darryl's Motorsportssporting goods store, Ormsby, 25 miles

Overnight bases for Okamanpeedan Lake

  • Ceylon3 miles
  • Dunnell10 miles
  • Welcome12 miles

Counties surrounding Okamanpeedan Lake

  • Martin Countyseat: Fairmont
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Okamanpeedan Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Okamanpeedan Lake

How far is Okamanpeedan Lake from a city?

It lies in Martin County, managed from the Windom fisheries office, about 3 miles from Ceylon.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Okamanpeedan Lake?

2,268 acres, 6.5 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Okamanpeedan Lake?

There are 1 public access; Okamanpeedan Lake Access is the largest.

Does Okamanpeedan Lake have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, channel catfish, white crappie and yellow bullhead.

How recent is the Okamanpeedan Lake survey?

Most recently on June 12, 2023 (standard survey). walleye ran 13.67 per gill net.

Does Okamanpeedan Lake have special regulations?

Only statewide limits, Southern Zone for pike and bass.

Is a trout stamp needed on Okamanpeedan Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

What is the water clarity of Okamanpeedan Lake?

Average Secchi clarity is 1.8 feet.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Okamanpeedan Lake?

Sommer Outdoors is nearest at 12 miles.

Head for Okamanpeedan Lake

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.