3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Hendricks Lake Fishing

Lincoln County, 1,522 acres, 9 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Hendricks Lake: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Lincoln County

Hendricks Lake, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Hendricks Lake, a lake in Lincoln County, at 1,522 acres. Maximum depth is 9 feet, with an average of 5.7 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 1,522 acres (100%). Hendricks is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 3 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Ortonville manages it. It falls under the South Dakota-Minnesota border water regulations.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and smallmouth bass. Boaters have 2 public water accesses. The last DNR standard survey ran on August 21, 2023. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 13.33 per gill net against 3.2-15.3. Open water typically returns near April 5, per 24 DNR records.

1,522surface acres
9 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
3.6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Hendricks Lake

The standard survey of August 21, 2023 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets4013.333.2-15.31.440.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets90.90.3-1.71.140.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets134.331.2-7.83.781.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.54.62
Yellow perchStandard gill nets90303.0-22.50.410.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets70.70.3-2.60.580.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets50.51.0-12.30.2-0.5
Black crappie1/4-in trap nets58558.5
Bluegill1/4-in trap nets10210.2
SunfishFall electrofishing1326
White bassStandard gill nets23678.670.8-7.10.3
White bassStandard trap nets616.10.4-1.91.390.2-0.8

Hendricks Lake gill net counts

White bass236 fish
Black bullhead151 fish
Yellow perch90 fish
Walleye40 fish
Northern pike13 fish
White sucker5 fish
Bigmouth buffalo2 fish
Common carp1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Hendricks Lake

“Hendricks Lake is on the Minnesota – South Dakota border.”

“The lake is adjacent to the southwest Minnesota town of Hendricks.”

“The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks comanage the fishery and border waters fishing regulations apply.”

“An aeration system is often operated during winter near the City of Hendricks by the Lake Hendricks Improvement Association.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Hendricks Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Hendricks Lake

  • Hendricks Lake (E) Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, City of Hendricks
  • Hendricks Lake (S) Access1 ramp, 12 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Water accesses near Hendricks Lake

  • Shoakatan Lake (NW) AccessShaokotan, 8 miles southeast
  • Steep Bank Lake AccessSteep Bank, 8 miles northeast
  • Shaokatan Lake (S) AccessShaokotan, 9 miles southeast
  • Ash Lake (N) AccessNorth Ash, 10 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Hendricks Lake basin shape

9 ftdeepest point
5.7 ftmean depth
12.6 mishoreline
3.6 ftaverage Secchi depth
3.2 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-18)
April 5median ice-out
March 15, 2025last recorded ice-out

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 17 Secchi readings on Hendricks Lake since 2008.

On Hendricks Lake, recorded ice-out dates run from February 25, 2024 to April 30, 2018.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Hendricks Lake

1,755.25 ftlast DNR reading (2022-04-27)
1,138readings since 1952

DNR gauge readers record Hendricks Lake by hand; the last entry is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish found in Hendricks Lake

Every species shown for Hendricks Lake turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Hendricks Lake

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Hendricks Lake.

South Dakota-Minnesota season table for Hendricks Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from4 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20")Continuous
Northern pike (angling)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6Continuous
Northern pike (spearing)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from3Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6 combined totalContinuous
CrappieBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10Continuous
Sunfish (bluegill, pumpkinseed, green, orangespotted, northern, warmouth, and their hybrids)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10 combined totalContinuous
Rock bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from20Continuous
BullheadBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from100Continuous
PerchBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from15 daily and 30 in possessionContinuous
Catfish (channel and flathead)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from5 combined total. Not more than 2 can be flathead (only 1 catfish over 24").Channel catfish: continuous; Flathead catfish: April 1 – Nov. 30
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Hendricks Lake sits in the Southern Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Hendricks Lake against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Hendricks Lake1,5229213.33
Steep Bank Lake8 miles northeast1986.5116
Shaokotan Lake8 miles southeast99610225
Perch Lake, Lincoln County9 miles east24616.215.75
Oak Lake, Lincoln County12 miles east10810122
Drietz Lake13 miles east7240

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Hendricks Lake

More Minnesota lakes near Hendricks Lake

  • Steep Bank Lake8 miles northeast
  • Shaokotan Lake8 miles southeast
  • Perch Lake, Lincoln County9 miles east
  • Oak Lake, Lincoln County12 miles east
  • Drietz Lake13 miles east

Minnow buckets filled near Hendricks Lake

Towns within an easy drive of Hendricks Lake

  • Hendricks3 miles
  • Ivanhoe11 miles
  • Arco16 miles

Counties that Hendricks Lake reaches

  • Lincoln Countyseat: Ivanhoe
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Hendricks Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Hendricks Lake

White bass, Minnesota
White bass
Photo: Nick Loveland, CC0
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
White crappie, Minnesota
White crappie
Photo: -Rorey-, CC BY 4.0
Green sunfish, Minnesota
Green sunfish
Photo: Duane Raver, Public domain
Answers

Handy answers on Hendricks Lake

Which DNR office covers Hendricks Lake?

In Lincoln County, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 3 miles from Hendricks.

What is the maximum depth of Hendricks Lake?

The DNR record gives 1,522 acres, 9 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Hendricks Lake?

2 public accesses, with Hendricks Lake (E) Access listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Hendricks Lake?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, smallmouth bass and white crappie.

When did the DNR last survey Hendricks Lake?

August 21, 2023, in a standard survey. walleye ran 13.33 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Hendricks Lake?

No special rule; statewide rows in the Southern Zone.

Do kids need a license on Hendricks Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

How clear is Hendricks Lake?

The record gives April 5 as the median and March 15, 2025 as the latest.

Where are minnows sold near Hendricks Lake?

Drive 18 miles to reach Independent Oil & Sports LLC.

Plan a lake day on Hendricks Lake

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.