3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County Fishing

Freeborn County, 2,034 acres, 6.7 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County: Iulus Ascanius at English Wikipedia, Public domain

Freeborn County

Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County in numbers

In Freeborn County, Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County spreads across 2,034 acres as a lake. It reaches 6.7 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 2.3 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 2,034 acres, or 100%. Census data put Freeborn nearest, around 2 miles away. The Waterville DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, bluegill, black bullhead and green sunfish, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 1 public water access. A re-survey on June 23, 2014 is the newest on file. At 0.11 walleye per gill net, the catch ran below the 3.2-15.3 normal range.

2,034surface acres
6.7 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
0.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

Read each row against its normal range; data from the re-survey on June 23, 2014.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets10.113.2-15.30.520.9-1.9
Yellow perchStandard gill nets738.113.0-22.50.10.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets181.20.3-2.60.090.1-0.3
BluegillStandard trap nets10.071.0-14.90.40.2-0.4
Black bullheadStandard gill nets12013.334.6-83.00.260.2-0.6
Black bullheadStandard trap nets32021.331.3-78.10.230.2-0.6

What the Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County gill nets held

Black bullhead120 fish
Yellow perch73 fish
Walleye1 fish
Green sunfish1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

“Freeborn Lake is a 2,126 acre lake located in Freeborn County south of the town of Freeborn.”

“A public access is located off 665th Avenue at Arrowhead Point County Park.”

“Freeborn Lake is a large, very shallow lake with a maximum depth of 6.7 feet and an average depth of only 2.3 feet.”

“The fish population is managed primarily for yellow perch and secondarily for northern pike.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Freeborn Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

  • Freeborn Lake, Arrowhead Co Park Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, toilet, Freeborn County

Landings neighboring Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

  • Morin Lake AccessMorin, 5 miles south
  • Manchester WMA AccessUnnamed, 7 miles east
  • Fountain Lake, North Edgewater Bay AccessFountain, 10 miles southeast
  • Rice Lake, Wells AccessRice, 11 miles southwest
  • Fountain Lake, Brookside Landing AccessFountain, 11 miles southeast
  • Pickerel Lake Access near Albert LeaPickeral, 12 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County basin

6.7 ftdeepest point
2.3 ftmean depth
11.8 mishoreline
0.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
0.5 ftlatest Secchi (2014-06-23)

Secchi disk readings on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County number 1, the first in 2014.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

1,214.65 ftlast DNR reading (2026-06-23)
56readings since 1963

Gauge readers send the DNR the Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County fish list

The list for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County has no lake-specific limit in the DNR tables.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County: Southern Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County2,0346.710.11
Morin Lake5 miles south21710.5
School Section Lake, Freeborn County9 miles southeast684.10
White Lake, Freeborn County10 miles southeast16840
Fountain Lake, Freeborn County11 miles southeast5221426.5
Rice Lake near Walters, Faribault County11 miles southwest26641

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County on the map

Lakes neighboring Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

  • Morin Lake5 miles south
  • School Section Lake, Freeborn County9 miles southeast
  • White Lake, Freeborn County10 miles southeast
  • Fountain Lake, Freeborn County11 miles southeast
  • Rice Lake near Walters, Faribault County11 miles southwest

Where to grab leeches near Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

  • The Dam Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Albert Lea, 12 miles

Lodging towns close to Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

  • Freeborn2 miles
  • Alden5 miles
  • Hartland6 miles

Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County county pages

  • Freeborn Countyseat: Albert Lea
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County

Where in Minnesota is Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

Freeborn County holds it, managed from the Waterville fisheries office, about 2 miles from Freeborn.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

About 2,034 acres, 6.7 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County have?

1 public access, including Freeborn Lake, Arrowhead Co Park Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, bluegill, black bullhead, green sunfish and white sucker.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

On June 23, 2014, a re-survey. walleye ran 0.11 per gill net.

What are the limits on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

Nothing beyond statewide limits; it sits in the Southern Zone.

What does a license for Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

About 0.5 feet of clarity on average.

Which shop is nearest Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County?

Try The Dam Bait Shop, around 12 miles off.

Get out on Freeborn Lake, Freeborn County this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.