3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Big Kandiyohi Lake Fishing

Kandiyohi County, 2,730 acres, 18 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Green Lake: Sarah.sisser, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kandiyohi County

Key facts on Big Kandiyohi Lake

Big Kandiyohi Lake covers 2,730 acres of Kandiyohi County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 18 feet, with an average of 12.1 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 1,445 acres, roughly 53% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Lake Lillian, about 5 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Spicer oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 2 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on July 19, 2021. The DNR counted 18 walleye per gill net, above its normal range of 3.2-15.3.

2,730surface acres
18 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
3.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Big Kandiyohi Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated July 19, 2021, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets54183.2-15.32.970.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets140.930.3-1.73.10.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets82.671.2-7.84.911.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets70.471.01
Yellow perchStandard gill nets12240.673.0-22.50.280.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets345230.3-2.60.110.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets113.670.8-11.10.290.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets392.61.0-12.30.190.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets241.61.0-14.90.160.2-0.4
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets72.330.3-3.22.960.2-2.0
Smallmouth bassStandard trap nets50.330.20.792.5
Channel catfishStandard gill nets20.678

Fish per species in the Big Kandiyohi Lake gill nets

Yellow perch122 fish
Black bullhead61 fish
Walleye54 fish
Black crappie11 fish
Bigmouth buffalo9 fish
Northern pike8 fish
Smallmouth bass7 fish
White sucker3 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Big Kandiyohi Lake

“A standard survey of Big Kandiyohi Lake was conducted during mid-July of 2021.”

“An Index of Biotic Integrity "IBI" survey of nearshore fish species was conducted during late August of 2021.”

“Big Kandiyohi is a large (2,683 acres), shallow (18 feet maximum depth), and productive lake located in Kandiyohi County.”

“Winterkill is not an issue for Big Kandiyohi due to its greater depth unlike other nearby shallow (10 feet or less) lakes like Elizabeth and Lake Lillian.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Big Kandiyohi Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Big Kandiyohi Lake

  • Big Kandiyohi Lake (E) Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Kandiyohi Lake (W) Access2 ramps, 12 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Kandiyohi County

Boat launches serving Big Kandiyohi Lake

  • Lillian Lake AccessLillian, 4 miles east
  • Wakanda Lake (S) AccessLake Wakanda, 4 miles north
  • Little Kandiyohi Lake AccessLittle Kandiyohi, 5 miles north
  • Wakanda Lake (N) AccessLake Wakanda, 5 miles northwest
  • Minnetaga Lake AccessMinnetaga, 6 miles northeast
  • Elizabeth Lake AccessElizabeth (Main Lake), 9 miles northeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Big Kandiyohi Lake gets

18 ftdeepest point
12.1 ftmean depth
14.3 mishoreline
3.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
4 ftlatest Secchi (2021-07-19)
April 25median ice-out
April 29, 2018last recorded ice-out

Big Kandiyohi Lake has 5 clarity readings on file since 2006.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Big Kandiyohi Lake

1,102.46 ftlast DNR reading (2026-07-15)
1,063readings since 1945

This Big Kandiyohi Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Big Kandiyohi Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Big Kandiyohi Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Big Kandiyohi Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Big Kandiyohi Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Big Kandiyohi Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Big Kandiyohi Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Big Kandiyohi Lake2,73018218
Lillian Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles southeast1,1517.811
Lake Wakanda5 miles northwest1,76015244.33
Minnetaga Lake7 miles northeast7919140.33
Elizabeth (Main Lake)8 miles northeast1,023913.67
Ella Lake9 miles northeast15312110.33

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Big Kandiyohi Lake

Neighbor lakes around Big Kandiyohi Lake

  • Lillian Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles southeast
  • Lake Wakanda5 miles northwest
  • Minnetaga Lake7 miles northeast
  • Elizabeth (Main Lake)8 miles northeast
  • Ella Lake9 miles northeast

Bait and tackle closest to Big Kandiyohi Lake

  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Willmar, 8 miles
  • J's Bait & Sportbait and tackle shop, Willmar, 10 miles
  • Mel's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Spicer, 16 miles
  • Shellfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Spicer, 16 miles
  • West Central Baitbait and tackle shop, New London, 21 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Litchfield, 23 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Big Kandiyohi Lake

  • Lake Lillian5 miles
  • Blomkest5 miles
  • Kandiyohi9 miles

Big Kandiyohi Lake, county lines

  • Kandiyohi Countyseat: Willmar
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Big Kandiyohi Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Big Kandiyohi Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Find it in Kandiyohi County, managed from the Spicer fisheries office, about 5 miles from Lake Lillian.

How deep is Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Roughly 2,730 acres, 18 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Try Big Kandiyohi Lake (W) Access, one of 2 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Big Kandiyohi Lake compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of July 19, 2021. walleye ran 18 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Secchi readings average 3.5 feet.

Which bait shop is closest to Big Kandiyohi Lake?

Runnings is about 8 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Big Kandiyohi Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.