3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Ocheda Lake Fishing

Nobles County, 1,691 acres, 5 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Ocheda Lake: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Nobles County

Key facts on Ocheda Lake

Ocheda Lake covers 1,691 acres of Nobles County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 5 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 1,691 acres, roughly 100% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Worthington, about 4 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Windom oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and channel catfish. 2 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the population assessment took place on June 1, 2009. The DNR counted 2 walleye per gill net, below its normal range of 3.2-15.3.

1,691surface acres
5 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
1,691acres under 15 ft
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Ocheda Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the population assessment dated June 1, 2009, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets223.2-15.31.920.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets20.40.3-1.72.260.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets14141.2-7.82.221.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets173.43.63
Yellow perchStandard gill nets18183.0-22.50.270.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets112.20.3-2.60.260.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets40.81.0-12.30.550.2-0.5
White crappieStandard trap nets91.80.5-15.90.420.2-0.5
Black bullheadStandard gill nets63634.6-83.00.180.2-0.6
Black bullheadStandard trap nets7214.41.3-78.10.230.2-0.6

Fish per species in the Ocheda Lake gill nets

Black bullhead63 fish
Common carp43 fish
Yellow perch18 fish
Bigmouth buffalo16 fish
Northern pike14 fish
Walleye2 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Ocheda Lake

“Ocheda is a 1,700-acre lake located 2 miles south of Worthington in Nobles County.”

“The lake has a maximum depth of 5 feet, 21 miles of shoreline, and is a class 41 lake.”

“The lake is managed primarily for northern pike while yellow perch and walleye are managed secondarily.”

“Local riparian owners and the Okabena-Ocheda Watershed District met in 2010 to develop a plan that would improve the water quality in Ocheda Lake.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Ocheda Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Ocheda Lake

  • Ocheda Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, Nobles County
  • Ocheda Lake (W) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, Nobles County

Bays and basins of Ocheda Lake

  • Ocheda (East Basin)DNR 53002403
  • Ocheda (Middle Bay)DNR 53002402
  • Ocheda (West Basin)DNR 53002401

Boat launches serving Ocheda Lake

  • Okabena Lake (S) AccessOkabena, 3 miles northwest
  • Okabena Lake (E) AccessOkabena, 3 miles north
  • Okabena Lake (W) AccessOkabena, 4 miles northwest
  • Okabena Lake (N) AccessOkabena, 4 miles north
  • Bella Lake AccessBella, 5 miles south
  • Indian Lake Access near Round LakeIndian, 6 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Ocheda Lake gets

5 ftdeepest point
20.6 mishoreline

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Ocheda Lake

159.68 ftlast DNR reading (2024-11-12)
1,224readings since 1942

This Ocheda Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum ASSUMED).

Fish

Species in the Ocheda Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Ocheda Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Ocheda Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Ocheda Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the Southern Zone, where the map puts Ocheda Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Ocheda Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Ocheda Lake1,691522
Okabena Lake3 miles north77616416.67
Bella Lake4 miles south1801413.67
Indian Lake, Nobles County6 miles southeast197613.33
Round Lake, Jackson County8 miles east930924
East Graham Lake17 miles north511814.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Ocheda Lake

Neighbor lakes around Ocheda Lake

  • Okabena Lake3 miles north
  • Bella Lake4 miles south
  • Indian Lake, Nobles County6 miles southeast
  • Round Lake, Jackson County8 miles east
  • East Graham Lake17 miles north

Bait and tackle closest to Ocheda Lake

  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Worthington, 4 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Ocheda Lake

  • Worthington4 miles
  • Round Lake6 miles
  • Bigelow7 miles

Ocheda Lake, county lines

  • Nobles Countyseat: Worthington
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Ocheda Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Ocheda Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Ocheda Lake?

Find it in Nobles County, managed from the Windom fisheries office, about 4 miles from Worthington.

How deep is Ocheda Lake?

Roughly 1,691 acres, 5 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Ocheda Lake?

Try Ocheda Lake (W) Access, one of 2 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Ocheda Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, channel catfish and white crappie.

How does Ocheda Lake compare in DNR nets?

The population assessment of June 1, 2009. walleye ran 2 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Ocheda Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the Southern Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Ocheda Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Ocheda Lake?

No clarity or ice records exist for it.

Which bait shop is closest to Ocheda Lake?

Runnings is about 4 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Ocheda Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.