3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Clearwater Lake, Wright County Fishing

Wright County and Stearns County, 3,187 acres, 73 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Mississippi River: Ken Gallager, CC BY-SA 4.0

Wright County

Key facts on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Clearwater Lake, Wright County covers 3,187 acres of Wright County and Stearns County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 73 feet, with an average of 19.2 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 1,596 acres, roughly 50% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Annandale, about 3 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Montrose oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 2 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on July 22, 2019. The DNR counted 1.73 walleye per gill net, below its normal range of 4.0-9.6. Across 11 ice-out records the median date is April 11.

3,187surface acres
73 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Clearwater Lake, Wright County survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated July 22, 2019, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets261.734.0-9.62.621.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets50.240.3-0.92.861.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets20313.533.0-7.92.091.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets60.293.13
Yellow perchStandard trap nets20.10.7-3.70.090.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets130.870.2-1.10.540.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets60.290.3-1.70.340.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets16611.070.13
BluegillStandard trap nets43420.673.7-42.90.080.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets3020.3-1.21.210.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets60.290.4-1.40.310.3-0.7
PumpkinseedStandard gill nets352.330.14

Fish per species in the Clearwater Lake, Wright County gill nets

Yellow bullhead289 fish
Northern pike203 fish
Bluegill166 fish
Rock bass41 fish
Pumpkinseed35 fish
Largemouth bass30 fish
Walleye26 fish
Black crappie13 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Clearwater Lake, Wright County

“Clearwater Lake is a 3,158 acre lake located two miles north of the city of Annandale on the border of Wright and Stearns County.”

“The watershed is large (>100,000 acres) and land use is primarily agriculture with some forest.”

“Clearwater is the largest lake in the Sauk Rapids management area and a popular destination for bass fishing (6 to 8 tournaments annually) and other recreation.”

“The lake is divided between a west and an east basin and there are two public accesses on the west basin.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Clearwater Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • Clearwater Lake, Black Pool Access2 ramps, 30 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Clearwater Lake, Bob's Bay Access1 ramp, 18 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Bays and basins of Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • Clearwater (East)DNR 86025201
  • Clearwater (West)DNR 86025202

Boat launches serving Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • Bass Lake Access near AnnandaleBass, 1 mile northeast
  • Pleasant Lake (N) AccessPleasant, 2 miles south
  • Pleasant Lake (S) AccessPleasant, 3 miles south
  • Cedar Lake (W) AccessCedar, 3 miles southeast
  • Cedar Lake, Schroeder Park AccessCedar, 3 miles southeast
  • Sugar Lake (S) AccessSugar, 3 miles east

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Clearwater Lake, Wright County gets

73 ftdeepest point
19.2 ftmean depth
22.3 mishoreline
6 ftaverage Secchi depth
10 ftlatest Secchi (2025-07-28)
April 11median ice-out
March 19, 2017last recorded ice-out

Clearwater Lake, Wright County has 8 clarity readings on file since 2014.

Ice has left Clearwater Lake, Wright County as early as March 19, 2017 and as late as April 26, 2014.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

991.29 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-16)
1,147readings since 1932

This Clearwater Lake, Wright County series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Clearwater Lake, Wright County surveys

LakeFinder builds the Clearwater Lake, Wright County list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Special regulations posted for Clearwater Lake, Wright County replace the statewide limit for the species named.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
CrappieDaily limit five.Including connected Clearwater, Grass, Augusta, Otter, and Caroline lakes
SunfishDaily limit ten.Including connected Clearwater, Grass, Augusta, Otter, and Caroline lakes
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Clearwater Lake, Wright County; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Records set on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Common Carp55 lb 5 oz1952-07-10non certified weight

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Tournaments

Tournaments on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Results and permits from Clearwater Lake, Wright County sit on their own page.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Clearwater Lake, Wright County

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Clearwater Lake, Wright County3,1877321.73
Bass Lake, Wright County1 mile northeast222341
Grass Lake, Wright County2 miles north713500.33
Pleasant Lake, Wright County2 miles south5977424.33
Otter Lake, Stearns County2 miles northwest925102.17
Augusta Lake, Wright County2 miles west1878201.8

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Neighbor lakes around Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • Bass Lake, Wright County1 mile northeast
  • Grass Lake, Wright County2 miles north
  • Pleasant Lake, Wright County2 miles south
  • Otter Lake, Stearns County2 miles northwest
  • Augusta Lake, Wright County2 miles west

Bait and tackle closest to Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • BJ's Bait & Tackle/Pontoon Rentals Clearwater Lakebait and tackle shop, South Haven, 2 miles
  • Little Jim's Sportssporting goods store, Annandale, 3 miles
  • South Haven Sportssporting goods store, South Haven, 5 miles
  • Otter Outdoorssporting goods store, Maple Lake, 7 miles
  • Grumpy's Outdoorssporting goods store, Maple Lake, 8 miles
  • H&H Sports Shopsporting goods store, Maple Lake, 8 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Clearwater Lake, Wright County

  • Annandale3 miles
  • South Haven5 miles
  • Maple Lake7 miles

Clearwater Lake, Wright County, county lines

  • Wright Countyseat: Buffalo
  • Stearns Countyseat: St. Cloud
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Clearwater Lake, Wright County questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Find it in Wright County and Stearns County, managed from the Montrose fisheries office, about 3 miles from Annandale.

How deep is Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Roughly 3,187 acres, 73 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Try Clearwater Lake, Black Pool Access, one of 2 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and pumpkinseed.

How does Clearwater Lake, Wright County compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of July 22, 2019. walleye ran 1.73 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Crappie: Daily limit five.; Sunfish: Daily limit ten.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

April 11 is the median; it went out March 19, 2017 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Clearwater Lake, Wright County?

BJ's Bait & Tackle/Pontoon Rentals Clearwater Lake is about 2 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Clearwater Lake, Wright County

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.