Michigan towns

Fishing near Warren, Michigan

Macomb County, population 139,387.

  • 10 milesto nearest lake
  • 5launches nearby
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Warren: Dwight Burdette, CC BY 3.0

Warren, Michigan

Warren for anglers

Census figures for 2020 list Warren (Macomb County) at 139,387 people, classed as a city. For a lake, Clinton River is first in line at 10 miles to the northeast. Orchard Lake, Oakland County, at 796 acres, outsizes every other lake on the list. The closest launch page is St. Jean Boat Access, roughly 10 miles away.

For big water, St. Clair Shores Harbor of Refuge on Lake St. Clair sits 8 miles away. Fish Atlas lists show walleye in 1 lake near town; Stony Creek Lake (Nort is nearest. The nearest trout stream with a page is the Clinton River, 14 miles away. Carter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park fishing site, Rochester Hills, about 10 miles out, is the closest shore site page.

10 milesto Clinton River
5launch pages within 12 mi
6fishing sites within 20 mi
8shops within 15 mi
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
Lakes

Inland lakes near Warren

LakeDistanceAcresLaunchesSatellite clarityTrout TypeFish on record
Clinton River10 miles northeast5003.4 ft (2023)
Lake Muskoday10 miles south2513.7 ft (2023)
Walnut Lake16 miles west236014.2 ft (2023)black crappie, bluegill, brown bullhead
Stony Creek Lake16 miles north47618.4 ft (2023)
Stony Creek Lake (Nort18 miles north10806.9 ft (2023)crappie, sunfish, northern pike
Orchard Lake, Oakland County19 miles west796112.6 ft (2023)bluegill, largemouth bass, pumpkinseed

Trout water and rivers by Warren

  • Red Run2 miles
  • Plum Brook7 miles
  • River Rouge13 miles
  • Clinton River14 miles, Type 4
  • Middle Branch Clinton River15 miles

Straight-line distances from the Census point for Warren; EGLE lake layer, MDNR Fish Atlas and trout regulation Types.

Map

The map around Warren

  • St. Jean Boat AccessDetroit River, 10 miles
  • Detroit River Canal Boat AccessDetroit River, 10 miles
  • Clinton River Cut Off Boat AccessLake Saint Clair, 10 miles
  • Lake Muskoday Boat AccessLake Muskoday, 10 miles
  • Nashua Canal Boat AccessNashua Canal, 11 miles

Fishing sites a short drive from Warren

  • Carter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park fishing site, Rochester HillsCarter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park, 10 miles
  • Firefighters' Park fishing site, TroyFirefighters' Park, 11 miles
  • Detroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park) fishing site, DetroitDetroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park), 12 miles
  • Stony Creek Lake (impoundment) fishing site, Shelby TownshipStony Creek Lake (impoundment), 17 miles
  • Cass Lake fishing site, Orchard Lake VillageCass Lake , 19 miles
  • Founder's Fishing Pier fishing site, Farmington HillsFounder's Fishing Pier, 20 miles

Harbors within reach of Warren

Flow

Stream gauges posting near Warren

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Red Run At Ryan Road Near Warren, Mi3 cfs, 3.21 ft gage heightOct 23 4:00 am
Clinton River Near Fraser, Mi246 cfs, 6.33 ft gage heightOct 23 3:30 am
Plum Brook At Utica, Mi2 cfs, 1.98 ft gage heightOct 23 3:45 am

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 23, 2026 4:32 am ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

Local help

Outfitters near Warren

Where to pick up bait for Warren

  • Grand Pointe Marina of Detroitmarina, Sterling Heights, 3 miles
  • Sportsman's Warehouse, 750 W 14 Mile Rdbait and tackle shop, Troy, 5 miles
  • Parks & Recreation Departmentmarina, Saint Clair Shores, 6 miles
  • Dockside Canvasmarina, Saint Clair Shores, 7 miles
  • Lakeside Fishing Shopbait and tackle shop, Saint Clair Shores, 7 miles
  • Miller Marinamarina, Saint Clair Shores, 7 miles
  • Safe Harbor Jefferson Beachmarina, Saint Clair Shores, 7 miles
  • Island Harbor Marinamarina, Saint Clair Shores, 7 miles

Charter captains and guides near Warren

Events

Registered contests around Warren

DateEventWaterFish
2027-05-01Michigan Walleye Tour – SbwcLake Saint ClairWalleye
2027-05-02Michigan Walleye Tour – SbwcLake Saint ClairWalleye
2027-06-19Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2027-07-11Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2027-07-17Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2027-07-18Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2027-07-25Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2027-07-31Cash for BassLake Saint ClairBass
2026-10-11Ken Valley Memorial & John Muliet "Big Dog", weightLake Saint ClairMuskellunge
2026-10-11Ken Valley Memorial & John Muliet "Big Dog", weightLake Saint ClairMuskellunge

MDNR Fishing Tournament Information System, public registrations for Macomb County, checked October 2026.

Records and plants

What the MDNR plants near Warren, plus records

SpeciesWeight lbWaterYear
White Crappie3.39Stony Creek Lake2000
WaterSpeciesNumberDate
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4672026-04-13
Lake MuskodayChannel catfish3582025-06-24
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4982025-04-16
Stony Creek LakeWalleye33,0992024-06-12
Stony Creek LakeWalleye33,0992024-06-12
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4812024-04-09

DNR State Record Fish table and MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), 2024 to 2026.

Regulations

Statewide rules around Warren

SpeciesLimitSeason
Largemouth and smallmouth bass5 in any combination; minimum 14 inchesPossession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
Walleye (Lower Peninsula)5; minimum 15 inchesLast Sat. in April – March 15
Northern pike (Lower Peninsula)2; minimum 24 inchesLast Sat. in April – March 15
MuskellungeOnly 1 per angler per license year (April 1 – March 31); mandatory harvest registration within 24 hours; minimum 42 inches (46, 50 or 38 inches on listed waters)Possession: 1st Sat. in June – March 15; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
Yellow perch25Open all year
Sunfish and crappie25 in any combination of the listed speciesOpen all year
Channel catfish10; minimum 12 inchesOpen all year
Flathead catfish5; minimum 15 inchesOpen all year
White bass10Open all year
Cisco and whitefish5 in any combinationOpen all year
Burbot5Open all year
Trout in unclassified lakes5, no more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or greater; minimum 8 inchesOpen all year

2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations; walleye and pike rows for the Lower Peninsula. Lake pages show trout Types and any exception.

Nearby

What sits close to Warren

Towns that put you close to Warren

  • Center Lineunder a mile
  • Madison Heights4 miles
  • Hazel Park4 miles
  • Eastpointe4 miles
  • Roseville5 miles

The counties around Warren

  • Macomb Countyseat: Mount Clemens
Piscifun

Piscifun spinning and baitcasting picks for Warren

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish ID

Identifying the fish of Warren

Largemouth Bass, Michigan
Largemouth Bass
Photo: TMDSA, CC BY-SA 3.0
Bluegill, Michigan
Bluegill
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Flathead Catfish, Michigan
Flathead Catfish
Photo: USFWSmidwest, Public domain
White Bass, Michigan
White Bass
Photo: Nick Loveland, CC0 1.0
Answers

Questions anglers staying in Warren ask

Which mapped lake lies closest to Warren?

Clinton River, 10 miles northeast.

Which public launch do Warren boaters use?

St. Jean Boat Access, some 10 miles away.

Which MDNR fishing site is closest to Warren?

Try Carter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park fishing site, Rochester Hills, 10 miles out.

What tackle store sits closest to Warren?

Grand Pointe Marina of Detroit, 3 miles from town.

Which lake near Warren has walleye?

Stony Creek Lake (Nort, about 18 miles, records walleye.

Which county guide matches Warren?

Macomb County, Michigan.

How far is Warren from trout water?

The Clinton River, 14 miles away (Type 4).

What is the inland walleye opener near Warren?

Inland walleye and pike open Last Sat. in April here.

What is the nonresident license price for Warren visitors?

Expect $10 for a single day or $76 for a full nonresident year.

Is there a harbor near Warren?

St. Clair Shores Harbor of Refuge on Lake St. Clair, 8 miles away.

Fish from a base in Warren

Check the lake page before you keep fish.