Yellow Perch in Michigan
MDNR limits, records and waters for yellow perch.
- 25limit
- 3.75 lbrecord
Pick for yellow perchPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
yellow perch in Michigan, the short version
Michigan regulations treat Yellow perch (Perca flavescens) as game fish, with the fish turning up in great lakes and inland. For statewide (except as noted) the MDNR prints 25; season open all year.
The Michigan hook and line record weighs 3.75 lb, caught on Lake Independence in 1947. Counted from MDNR Fish Atlas lists: 130 lake pages include it. Hatchery plants from 2024 through October 2026: 28 events, 19,030 fish.
For the yellow perch herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 yellow perch, from the Michigan DNR profile
How to tell it: “(Native Fish) Two dorsal fins separated into a spiny and soft-rayed portion, yellow sides, seven blackish bars on the sides, no canine teeth.”
Catching it: “Yellow perch have the distinction of being the most frequently caught game fish in Michigan perch travel in schools, generally preferring relatively shallow waters near shore. They are rarely taken from waters more than 30 feet deep, although in spring and fall they inhabit shallower areas than they do in the heat of the summer. They tend to travel shoreward each morning and evening to feed, while during the spring and fall they appear to feed throughout the day. At night they rest on the bottom and refrain from feeding. Unlike many Great Lakes fish species, perch remain active all winter long under the ice in both shallow and deeper water; hence they provide ice anglers with lots of opportu”
“Adult perch dine primarily on immature insects, larger invertebrates, (crayfish) and the eggs and young of other fish, which they take both from open water and from the bottom. In turn, bass, walleye and northern pike all prey on perch.”
“Perch average adult length is four to 10 inches, with a weight of four to 10 ounces. Male perch reach sexual maturity at about three years of age, females at four. Perch spawn in the spring, laying eggs in gelatinous strings over dense vegetation, roots, and fallen trees in the shallows. These spawning grounds provide some of the best perch fishing available.”
“Perch are prolific breeders, but growth and ultimate size depend on population density and habitat productivity. Crowding results in stunted offspring that may never exceed a length of six inches; thus, a controlled harvest program can benefit both the angler and the fish themselves. When given the choice, perch prefer a water temperature of 66 to 70 degrees F and often they follow the 68 degree F water temperature levels during their seasonal movements.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan yellow perch bag and season table
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide (except as noted) | 25 | Open all year |
| Lake Erie | 50 | Open all year |
| Lake Gogebic (Gogebic and Ontonagon Cos.) | 25, no more than 5 Yellow Perch 12 inches or greater | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
yellow perch records by method
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 3.75 lb | 21 in | Lake Independence | Marquette | 1947 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Michigan lakes where the Fish Atlas lists yellow perch
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 10,354 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Paradise | Emmet | 1,913 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
| Belleville Lake | Wayne | 1,254 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
yellow perch plants since 2024
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Water to fish for yellow perch
Lakes holding yellow perch
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Manistique Lake10,354 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Independence2,042 acres
- Lake Paradise1,913 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Austin Lake1,102 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
Streams holding yellow perch
- Grand RiverIonia
- Boardman RiverGrand Traverse
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Thunder Bay RiverAlpena
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Fish sharing a rule row with yellow perch
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
Michigan shorelines close to Yellow Perch, in pictures

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Jamesdisher, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Hgjudd, CC BY-SA 3.0
Asked and answered: Michigan yellow perch
What size limit applies to Michigan yellow perch?
25 on statewide (except as noted); season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
How big is the Michigan state record yellow perch?
3.75 lb from Lake Independence, Marquette County, in 1947 (hook and line).
Which Michigan lakes hold yellow perch?
157 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Manistique Lake.
Has the MDNR planted any yellow perch lately?
Yes; 19,030 fish in 28 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Yellow Lake.
Which waters does yellow perch live in?
Perca flavescens; game fish in great lakes and inland.
In which months may yellow perch be kept here?
Open all year on statewide (except as noted).
How much is a Michigan license to fish yellow perch?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Can I hire a Michigan guide for yellow perch?
No guide listing mentions it.
Set up a trip for yellow perch
Open a listed lake for launches and seasons.