Walleye in Michigan
Seasons, records and stocking for walleye.
- 5; minimum 15 incheslimit
- 17.19 lbrecord
Pick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
How walleye fit Michigan fishing
Listed as game fish by the Michigan DNR, Walleye (Sander vitreus) inhabits great lakes and inland. Michigan allows 5; minimum 15 inches on lower peninsula inland waters, open last sat. in april – march 15.
A 17.19 lb fish from Pine River (1951) stands as the hook and line record. 74 lake pages here carry it on their MDNR Fish Atlas list. MDNR stocking records from January 2024 to October 2026 list 38,614,656 fish in 446 events.
For the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 How the MDNR describes walleye
Look for: “(Native Fish) Two dorsal fins separated into a spiny and a soft-rayed portion, large cloudy eye, white tips on anal and lower caudal fins, canine teeth. Walleye are the largest member of the perch family. They lack the distinctive vertical bar makings of the yellow perch and have fan-like canine teeth.”
Angling notes: “These battling fish are exciting to catch, delicious to eat and because they feed actively all winter, they provide a fine year-round sport fishery. The average walleye caught by anglers is five years old and weighs from one to three pounds. Early in the season, fishing bottom with lead-head jigs tipped with minnows or with plastic grub bodies is the top technique, but as the season progresses, trolling with plugs (such as Rapalas and Wiggle Warts) or spoons or with spinners and crawler harnesses becomes the preferred method. Slow trolling baits at a variety of depths is important as, although walleyes are usually associated with the bottom, the most active fish are sometimes suspended in th”
“Walleye are greedy predators. They eat small bass, trout, pike, perch and sunfishes. Prime feeding times are early morning and evening.”
“In March, April and even May, walleye spawn over rock shoals in tributaries or lakes. Males mature at age two to four years, females at three to six years.”
“A close relative and look-alike of the walleye, the sauger shares habitat and, to some extent food sources with this species. Sauger are more adaptable to turbid water than walleye.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan seasons and limits for walleye
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Peninsula inland waters | 5; minimum 15 inches | Last Sat. in April – March 15 |
| Upper Peninsula Great Lakes and inland waters, and St. Marys River | 5; minimum 15 inches | May 15 – March 15 |
| Lower Peninsula Great Lakes (except as noted) | 5; minimum 15 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Erie, Detroit River, Lake St. Clair and St. Clair River | 6 (through April 30, 2026; updated by May 1 annually); minimum 15 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Huron waters of MH-4 including Saginaw Bay and the lower Saginaw River and tributaries (Bay and Saginaw Cos.) up to the West | 8; minimum 13 inches | Open all year |
| Little Bay de Noc (Delta Co.) north of a line from Peninsula Point Lighthouse to the mouth of the Bark River | 5, no more than 1 Walleye 23 inches or greater; minimum 15 inches | As statewide |
| Green Bay (Menominee Co.) from the mouth of the Menominee River north to 45.5505, -87.2637 | 1 or 5 by date; minimum 15 inches | March 2 – Fri. before 1st Sat. in May: limit 1; 1st Sat. in May – March 1: limit 5 |
| Protected slot limit waters: L. Independence and Teal L. (Marquette Co.) | 5, no more than 1 greater than 23 inches; release all less than 15 inches and all from 18.0 to 23.0 inches | As statewide |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan walleye record entries
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 17.19 lb | 35 in | Pine River, Lake County | Manistee | 1951 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Lakes with recent walleye collections
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 10,354 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| South Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 4,136 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake St. Helen | Roscommon | 2,418 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Missaukee | Missaukee | 2,037 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Foote Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,696 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Hatchery walleye by water
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Where walleye turn up in Michigan
Lakes to try for walleye
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Manistique Lake10,354 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres9,324 acres
- Indian Lake8,654 acres
- Long Lake, Alpena County5,342 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- Brevoort Lake4,317 acres
- Muskegon Lake4,234 acres
- South Manistique Lake4,136 acres
- Douglas Lake3,729 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake Mitchell2,651 acres
- White Lake near Whitehall, Muskegon County2,458 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Portage Lake, Manistee County2,117 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Missaukee2,037 acres
- Otsego Lake2,014 acres
- Lake Margrethe1,924 acres
Rivers to try for walleye
- Grand RiverIonia
- St. Joseph RiverBerrien
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
- Pine River, Lake CountyLake
- Escanaba RiverMarquette
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Tahquamenon RiverLuce
- Thunder Bay RiverAlpena
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Cass RiverTuscola
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- Ontonagon RiverOntonagon
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Ford RiverDickinson
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
More Michigan fish grouped with walleye
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
Photographed water a drive from Walleye

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Andrew Lin, CC BY-SA 3.0
The usual questions on Michigan walleye
What does the daily bag allow for walleye?
5; minimum 15 inches on lower peninsula inland waters; season last sat. in april – march 15. Other waters carry their own rows.
How much did the record Michigan walleye weigh?
17.19 lb from Pine River, Manistee County, in 1951 (hook and line).
Which lakes list walleye?
276 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Manistique Lake.
Are walleye stocked in Michigan?
Yes; 38,614,656 fish in 446 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Kalamazoo River.
Which scientific name do biologists use for walleye?
Sander vitreus; game fish in great lakes and inland.
What season dates cover walleye?
Last Sat. in April – March 15 on lower peninsula inland waters.
Must out-of-state anglers buy a license for walleye?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Is there a guide for walleye?
No operator lists it by name.