Northern Pike in Michigan
Where northern pike swim in Michigan, with the rules.
- 2; minimum 24 incheslimit
- 39 lbrecord
Pick for northern pikePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
Michigan northern pike, briefly
In great lakes and inland, anglers meet Northern pike (Esox Lucius), which the MDNR classes as game fish. On lower peninsula inland waters the 2026 digest lists 2; minimum 24 inches and a season of last sat. in april – march 15.
In 1961, the bow or spear record of 39 lb came out of Dodge Lake. The Fish Atlas puts it in 105 of the lakes covered on this site. Between 2024 and October 2026 the MDNR planted 295 of them over 2 events.
For the northern pike herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 The MDNR species page on northern pike
Identifying it: “(Native fish) Single dorsal fin, light colored spots on darker body, upper half of gill cover and entire cheek has scales, and five to six submandibular pores (underside of lower jaw). The northern pike is a member of the Pike family (Esocidae), with its cousins the muskellunge and grass pickerel.”
Fishing for it: “Commonly associated with the weedy shallows of both the Great Lakes and inland waters. In rivers, they are often found around log jams or fallen timber. Northern pike flesh excels in flavor, thus making them a doubly rewarding game fish. Since their skin has heavy pigmentation and an unappetizing mucous coating, most people skin them or scale them carefully. Pike can be taken on live bait (primarily large minnows) and all manner of artificial lures, either by trolling or casting. Large diving or topwater plugs, spoons — the red and white Dardevle is a classic — and spinners all produce. Because of the pike's sharp teeth, many anglers recommend the use of wire leaders. Pike are popular quarry”
“Pike consume large numbers of smaller fish — about 90 percent of their diet — but seem willing to supplement their diet with any living creature their huge jaws can surround, including frogs, crayfish, waterfowl, rodents and other small mammals. Their preferred forage fish are yellow perch, sunfishes, minnows and suckers. As predators, northern pike can have significant impact on their prey species. As with muskies, pike lurk in the cover of vegetation in the lake's clear, shallow, warm waters n”
“Pike in the Great Lakes region spawn in the shallows in April or May, right after the ice leaves, and before muskies reproduce. As a result of their eating habits, young pike grow rapidly in both length and weight. Females become sexually mature at age three or four years, and males at two to three years. Beyond sexual maturity, pike continue to gain weight, although more slowly. Northern pike have an average life span of six to eight years, with some living as long as 15 years of age.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
northern pike rows in the 2026 digest
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Peninsula inland waters | 2; minimum 24 inches | Last Sat. in April – March 15 |
| Upper Peninsula Great Lakes and inland waters, and St. Marys River | 2; minimum 24 inches | May 15 – March 15 |
| Lower Peninsula Great Lakes, Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and Detroit River | 2 (up to 5 pike 24 inches or greater on Lake St. Clair, St. Clair R. and Detroit R.) | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
northern pike on the state record table
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bow or spear | 39 lb | 51.5 in | Dodge Lake | Schoolcraft | 1961 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Where MDNR surveys found northern pike
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| South Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 4,136 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake St. Helen | Roscommon | 2,418 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Otsego Lake | Otsego | 2,014 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
| Belleville Lake | Wayne | 1,254 |
| Cass Lake | Oakland | 1,248 |
| Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County | Genesee | 1,174 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Recent northern pike stocking in Michigan
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Lakes and rivers that hold northern pike
northern pike lakes with pages
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- South Manistique Lake4,136 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Otsego Lake2,014 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Austin Lake1,102 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
- Paw Paw Lake, Berrien County923 acres
- Deer Lake near Ishpeming, Marquette County, 907 acres907 acres
- Gulliver Lake881 acres
northern pike streams with pages
- Grand RiverIonia
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Red Cedar RiverIngham
- Mill Creek, Washtenaw CountyWashtenaw
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Species listed alongside northern pike
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
Lakes and streams near Northern Pike, pictured

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Jamesdisher, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Gpwitteveen, CC BY-SA 3.0
What anglers ask about northern pike here
Can Michigan anglers keep northern pike?
2; minimum 24 inches on lower peninsula inland waters; season last sat. in april – march 15. Other waters carry their own rows.
When was the Michigan northern pike record set?
39 lb from Dodge Lake, Schoolcraft County, in 1961 (bow or spear).
Which Michigan water is a good bet for northern pike?
116 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Black Lake and Hamlin Lake.
How many northern pike did the MDNR plant?
Yes; 295 fish in 2 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Croswell Impoundment.
What Latin name goes with northern pike?
Esox Lucius; game fish in great lakes and inland.
When is northern pike season open in Michigan?
Last Sat. in April – March 15 on lower peninsula inland waters.
Is a trout stamp needed for northern pike in Michigan?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Who guides for northern pike in Michigan?
No listing names it; the guides page has every captain.
Chase northern pike this season
Every lake listed above has its own page with launches and the limits.