Bluegill in Michigan
Michigan rules and lakes for bluegill.
- 25 in any combinatiolimit
- 2.75 lbrecord
Pick for bluegillPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Pacific Southwest Region USFWS from Sacramento, US, Public domain
Michigan bluegill at a glance
Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus): game fish in the Michigan digest, living in great lakes and inland. Row one of the Michigan table, statewide: 25 in any combination of the listed species, season open all year.
Vaughn Lake gave up the hook and line record, 2.75 lb, in 1983. MDNR Fish Atlas collections since 1970 name it in 165 lakes that have pages here. Since the start of 2024, 11 MDNR stocking events released 7,344 fish.
For the bluegill herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Telling bluegill apart, per the MDNR
Field marks: “(Native Fish) Two broadly-joined dorsal fins with spinous and soft-rayed portions united to give the impression of a single dorsal fin, small mouth, long pointed pectoral fins, faint black spot toward the rear of the soft-rayed part of dorsal fin separates the bluegill from other sunfish, which lack this dorsal coloration. Hybridization with other sunfish species (i.e., pumpkinseed sunfish, green sunfish) occurs, with resulting offspring exhibiting intermediate characteristics.”
How anglers fish it: “This fish enjoys a well-deserved popularity with anglers. Many a young angler boasts the delicious bluegill as a first catch, while seasoned anglers using light tackle find it a valiant fighter. Bluegills favor warm waters (64 to 70 degrees F) with plenty of cover such as weed beds, submerged logs, or drop-offs. They usually stay in relatively shallow water, but as temperatures rise in the summer, large bluegills will head for deeper water. This fish also provides good winter sport since it remains active all winter long.”
“The young fry eat zooplankton and algae. As they grow larger, bluegills add small fish, aquatic insects and some plant matter to their diet. The bluegill feeds off the surface of the water the midwaters and the bottom, where it can be a serious competitor with other bottom feeding fish.”
“The sunfish family generally prefer warm water, and are nesting fishes. That is, the males scoop out a depression where one or more females deposit eggs. The males then fertilize and guard the eggs and the newly hatched young. The bluegill spawns in the shallows in the late spring or early summer when the water temperature reaches 65 degrees F. Males build nesting colonies in gravel, sand or mud and will guard the eggs and newly hatched fry until they reach the swimming stage. The average adult ”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
The digest rules that cover bluegill
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide | 25 in any combination of the listed species | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
The heaviest Michigan bluegill on file
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 2.75 lb | 13.75 in | Vaughn Lake | Alcona | 1983 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
bluegill in the MDNR Fish Atlas
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| South Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 4,136 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake St. Helen | Roscommon | 2,418 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Missaukee | Missaukee | 2,037 |
| Otsego Lake | Otsego | 2,014 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Waters that received bluegill
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Michigan waters that list bluegill
Michigan lakes for bluegill
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- South Manistique Lake4,136 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Missaukee2,037 acres
- Otsego Lake2,014 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
Michigan rivers for bluegill
- Grand RiverIonia
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Red Cedar RiverIngham
- Mill Creek, Washtenaw CountyWashtenaw
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Pinnebog RiverHuron
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Relatives of bluegill on the Michigan list
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
- Hybrid Sunfishgame fish
- Black Crappiegame fish
- White Crappiegame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Water around Bluegill as the camera saw it

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo: Andrew Lin, CC BY-SA 3.0
Things to know about bluegill in Michigan
Which Michigan rule covers keeping bluegill?
25 in any combination of the listed species on statewide; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
Which water holds the Michigan bluegill record?
2.75 lb from Vaughn Lake, Alcona County, in 1983 (hook and line).
Where are bluegill found in Michigan?
186 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Higgins Lake.
Does the MDNR stock bluegill?
Yes; 7,344 fish in 11 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Lake Geneva.
Does bluegill go by another name?
Lepomis macrochirus; game fish in great lakes and inland.
Does Michigan close the bluegill season?
Open all year on statewide.
Which Michigan license should a bluegill angler buy?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Which charters target bluegill?
None name it; the guides page has the full list.
Head out for bluegill
Each listed water has a Michigan page of its own.