Channel Catfish in Michigan
MDNR limits, records and waters for channel catfish.
- 10; minimum 12 inchelimit
- 40 lbrecord
Pick for catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
channel catfish in Michigan, the short version
Michigan regulations treat Channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) as game fish, with the fish turning up in great lakes and inland. For statewide the MDNR prints 10; minimum 12 inches; season open all year.
The Michigan hook and line record weighs 40 lb, caught on Houghton Lake in 1964. Counted from MDNR Fish Atlas lists: 42 lake pages include it. Hatchery plants from 2024 through October 2026: 24 events, 70,132 fish.
For the catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 channel catfish, from the Michigan DNR profile
How to tell it: “Channel cats, with its deeply forked tail, are the most popular of the catfish. Two dorsal fins including one adipose fin, barbels (whisker-like sensory organ) around the mouth, slender body with speckled sides.”
Catching it: “Found nearly statewide, channel cats inhabit both lakes and streams. They are typically pursued by anglers using live, dead or cut bait, though anglers have long used all manner of bait presented on the bottom — cheese, shrimp, liver, spawn — or commercially prepared blood or scent baits. The best fishing periods for channel catfish are from dusk until midnight or when water levels are rising (e.g., after rains have washed food into the lake or stream).”
“Typically thought of as bottom scavengers, catfish are highly evolved predators with barbells that serve as sensory organs, catfish are often attracted by scent.”
“In the late spring or early summer, male channel catfish build nests in dark, secluded areas such as underwater holes or undercut banks, log jams or rocks. The female leaves the nest soon after depositing the eggs, while the male stays behind to protect and fan the eggs. The eggs hatch in five to 10 days. Fry normally remain in the nest, protected by the male catfish, for about seven days after hatching.”
“Channel catfish live in all Great Lakes but Superior, inland lakes and medium to large rivers. They are most common in the southern half of the Lower Peninsula. In rivers, young channel catfish generally are found in shallow riffles. Adult catfish typically inhabit deep pools with log jams or rocks for cover during the day and move into shallow water at night.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan channel catfish bag and season table
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide | 10; minimum 12 inches | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
channel catfish records by method
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 40 lb | 41.5 in | Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 1964 |
| hook and line | 40 lb | Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 1960 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Michigan lakes where the Fish Atlas lists channel catfish
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
| Belleville Lake | Wayne | 1,254 |
| Cass Lake | Oakland | 1,248 |
| Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County | Genesee | 1,174 |
| Kent Lake | Oakland | 1,015 |
| Ford Lake, Washtenaw County | Washtenaw | 958 |
| Wamplers Lake | Jackson | 797 |
| Mio Dam Pond | Oscoda | 670 |
| Pontiac Lake | Oakland | 613 |
| Corey Lake, St. Joseph County | St. Joseph | 599 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
channel catfish plants since 2024
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Water to fish for channel catfish
Lakes holding channel catfish
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Tippy Dam Pond1,087 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
- Wamplers Lake797 acres
- Mio Dam Pond670 acres
- Pontiac Lake613 acres
- Corey Lake, St. Joseph County599 acres
- Palmer Lake, St. Joseph County498 acres
- Lake Orion482 acres
- Lake Lansing456 acres
- Jordan Lake418 acres
- Lake Ovid362 acres
- Betsie Lake290 acres
Streams holding channel catfish
- Grand RiverIonia
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Pinnebog RiverHuron
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Fish sharing a rule row with channel catfish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
Michigan shorelines close to Channel Catfish, in pictures

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Jamesdisher, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0
Asked and answered: Michigan channel catfish
What size limit applies to Michigan channel catfish?
10; minimum 12 inches on statewide; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
How big is the Michigan state record channel catfish?
40 lb from Houghton Lake, Roscommon County, in 1964 (hook and line).
Which Michigan lakes hold channel catfish?
65 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Higgins Lake.
Has the MDNR planted any channel catfish lately?
Yes; 70,132 fish in 24 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Lake Ovid.
Which waters does channel catfish live in?
Ictalurus punctatus; game fish in great lakes and inland.
In which months may channel catfish be kept here?
Open all year on statewide.
How much is a Michigan license to fish channel catfish?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Can I hire a Michigan guide for channel catfish?
No guide listing mentions it.
Set up a trip for channel catfish
Open a listed lake for launches and seasons.