Largemouth Bass in Michigan
MDNR limits, records and waters for largemouth bass.
- 5 in any combinationlimit
- 11.94 lbrecord
Pick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
largemouth bass in Michigan, the short version
Michigan regulations treat Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides) as game fish, with the fish turning up in great lakes and inland. For all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea the MDNR prints 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches; season possession: sat. before memorial day – dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year.
The Michigan hook and line record weighs 11.94 lb, caught on Big Pine Island Lake in 1934. Counted from MDNR Fish Atlas lists: 172 lake pages include it. Hatchery plants from 2024 through October 2026: 14 events, 1,806 fish.
For the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 largemouth bass, from the Michigan DNR profile
How to tell it: “Two dorsal fins with a deep notch between spinous and soft-rayed portions, body longer than deep, upper jaw extends beyond rear of eye, body usually light green with a dark green lateral streak.”
Catching it: “Both bass species move shallow in the spring to spawn and are easily located and enticed into biting before they go on the beds. After spawning, bass typically move out to deeper water, though there are almost always some bass, especially largemouth, in shallow water, usually associated with cover such as weed beds, fallen timber or boat docks. Perhaps America's top game fish, bass are known for their spirited fight making them one of the most enjoyable catches for any angler. They can be caught with a wide range of artificial lures and can be taken on virtually any live bait. Bass fishermen typically cast all manner of lures, from topwater plugs to bottom-bumpers (such as jigs or plastic wo”
“Although they prefer to eat minnows and other fish, they will also prey on crayfish, amphibians and insects (both terrestrial and aquatic).”
“Largemouth bass spawn in late spring or early summer. The male constructs a nest on rocky or gravelly bottoms, although occasionally the eggs are deposited on leaves and rootlets of submerged vegetation. The eggs hatch in three to four days. The fry rise up out of the nest in five to eight days and form a tight school. This school feeds over the nest and later the nursery area while the male stands guard. The school breaks up about a month after hatching, when the fry are about one inch long. Yo”
“In Michigan, largemouth bass are seldom found deeper than 20 feet. Largemouth bass are most active in warm waters of 70-85 degrees Fahrenheit. They prefer clear waters with no noticeable current and do not tolerate excessive turbidity and siltation. In winter they dwell on or near the lake bottom, but stay fairly active throughout the year.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan largemouth bass bag and season table
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| All waters except Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and Detroit River (and the Beaver Island Archipelago waters in Note 2) | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
| Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River, Detroit River | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: 3rd Sat. in June – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
| Lake Michigan within one-half mile of Beaver, Garden, High and Hog islands (Charlevoix Co.) | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: July 1 – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
largemouth bass records by method
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 11.94 lb | 27 in | Big Pine Island Lake | Kent | 1934 |
| hook and line | 11.94 lb | 26 in | Alcona Dam Pond | Oscoda | 1959 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Michigan lakes where the Fish Atlas lists largemouth bass
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Missaukee | Missaukee | 2,037 |
| Otsego Lake | Otsego | 2,014 |
| Lake Paradise | Emmet | 1,913 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
largemouth bass plants since 2024
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Water to fish for largemouth bass
Lakes holding largemouth bass
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Missaukee2,037 acres
- Otsego Lake2,014 acres
- Lake Paradise1,913 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Austin Lake1,102 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
Streams holding largemouth bass
- Grand RiverIonia
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Red Cedar RiverIngham
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Pinnebog RiverHuron
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Fish sharing a rule row with largemouth bass
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
Michigan shorelines close to Largemouth Bass, in pictures

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region, Public domain

Photo: Jamesdisher, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: Gpwitteveen, CC BY-SA 3.0
Asked and answered: Michigan largemouth bass
What size limit applies to Michigan largemouth bass?
5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches on all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea; season possession: sat. before memorial day – dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
How big is the Michigan state record largemouth bass?
11.94 lb from Big Pine Island Lake, Kent County, in 1934 (hook and line).
Which Michigan lakes hold largemouth bass?
187 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Higgins Lake and Black Lake.
Has the MDNR planted any largemouth bass lately?
Yes; 1,806 fish in 14 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Cook Lake.
Which waters does largemouth bass live in?
Micropterus salmoides; game fish in great lakes and inland.
In which months may largemouth bass be kept here?
Possession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year on all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea.
How much is a Michigan license to fish largemouth bass?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Can I hire a Michigan guide for largemouth bass?
No guide listing mentions it.
Set up a trip for largemouth bass
Open a listed lake for launches and seasons.