Cisco in Michigan
Where cisco swim in Michigan, with the rules.
- 10 in any combinatiolimit
- 6.36 lbrecord
Pick for troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Rob Foster, CC BY 4.0
Michigan cisco, briefly
In great lakes and inland, anglers meet Cisco (Coregonus artedi), which the MDNR classes as game fish. On great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes the 2026 digest lists 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) and a season of open all year.
In 2017, the hook and line record of 6.36 lb came out of Lake Ottawa. The Fish Atlas puts it in 90 of the lakes covered on this site.
cisco rows in the 2026 digest
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes, connecting waters and Type F lakes | 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) | Open all year |
| Other inland waters | 5 in any combination | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
cisco on the state record table
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 6.36 lb | 21.8 in | Lake Ottawa | Iron | 2017 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Where MDNR surveys found cisco
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Torch Lake | Antrim | 18,736 |
| Burt Lake | Cheboygan | 17,404 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Mullett Lake | Cheboygan | 16,712 |
| Lake Gogebic | Gogebic | 13,125 |
| Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 10,354 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Crystal Lake | Benzie | 9,876 |
| Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres | Houghton | 9,324 |
| Indian Lake | Schoolcraft | 8,654 |
| Elk Lake | Grand Traverse | 8,201 |
| Lake Leelanau | Leelanau | 5,698 |
| Glen Lake | Leelanau | 4,875 |
| Walloon Lake | Charlevoix | 4,570 |
| Brevoort Lake | Mackinac | 4,317 |
| South Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 4,136 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Lakes and rivers that hold cisco
cisco lakes with pages
- Torch Lake18,736 acres
- Burt Lake17,404 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Mullett Lake16,712 acres
- Lake Gogebic13,125 acres
- Manistique Lake10,354 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Crystal Lake9,876 acres
- Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres9,324 acres
- Indian Lake8,654 acres
- Elk Lake8,201 acres
- Lake Leelanau5,698 acres
- Glen Lake4,875 acres
- Walloon Lake4,570 acres
- Brevoort Lake4,317 acres
- South Manistique Lake4,136 acres
- Douglas Lake3,729 acres
- Torch Lake near Lake Linden, Houghton County, 2,240 acres2,240 acres
- Portage Lake, Manistee County2,117 acres
- Lake Independence2,042 acres
- Green Lake1,996 acres
- Duck Lake, Grand Traverse County1,946 acres
- Lake Bellaire1,790 acres
- North Manistique Lake1,710 acres
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
For the trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Species listed alongside cisco
- Lake Whitefishgame fish
- Round Whitefishgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
Lakes and streams near Cisco, pictured

Photo: Phoenix-Five, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Jamesdisher, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: NPS, Public domain
What anglers ask about cisco here
Can Michigan anglers keep cisco?
10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
When was the Michigan cisco record set?
6.36 lb from Lake Ottawa, Iron County, in 2017 (hook and line).
Which Michigan water is a good bet for cisco?
91 water pages on this site name it, starting with Torch Lake, Burt Lake and Lake Charlevoix.
How many cisco did the MDNR plant?
None recorded from 2024 to October 2026.
What Latin name goes with cisco?
Coregonus artedi; game fish in great lakes and inland.
When is cisco season open in Michigan?
Open all year on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes.
Is a trout stamp needed for cisco in Michigan?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Who guides for cisco in Michigan?
No listing names it; the guides page has every captain.
Chase cisco this season
Every lake listed above has its own page with launches and the limits.