Michigan towns

Fishing near Detroit, Michigan

Wayne County, population 639,111.

  • 7 milesto nearest lake
  • 8launches nearby
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: TheWxResearcher, CC0 1.0

Detroit, Michigan

Water close to Detroit

In 2020, 639,111 people lived in Detroit, a Wayne County city. Lake Muskoday lies 7 miles east of town, closer than any other lake page. The biggest lake listed here is Cass Lake, 1,248 acres. Boats go in at Riverside Park on Detroit River, 5 miles from the town point.

Great Lakes trips start at William G. Milliken State Park and Harbor on Detroit River, 5 miles from town. Nearby, 2 lakes list walleye, and Newburgh Lake is the shortest drive. A 19 miles drive leads to the Clinton River and its trout water. The nearest fishing site page is Detroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park) fishing site, Detroit, 5 miles away.

7 milesto Lake Muskoday
8launch pages within 12 mi
6fishing sites within 20 mi
8shops within 15 mi
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
Lakes

Lakes closest to Detroit

LakeDistanceAcresLaunchesSatellite clarityTrout TypeFish on record
Lake Muskoday7 miles east2513.7 ft (2023)
Newburgh Lake17 miles west9207.6 ft (2023)bluegill, catfish, largemouth bass
Walnut Lake17 miles northwest236014.2 ft (2023)black crappie, bluegill, brown bullhead
Clinton River18 miles northeast5003.4 ft (2023)
Orchard Lake, Oakland County20 miles northwest796112.6 ft (2023)bluegill, largemouth bass, pumpkinseed
Cass Lake21 miles northwest1,248110.8 ft (2023)lake herring, carp, catfish

Rivers closest to Detroit

  • River Rouge10 miles
  • Red Run10 miles
  • Ecorse River11 miles
  • Upper River Rouge13 miles
  • Bell Branch14 miles

Straight-line distances from the Census point for Detroit; EGLE lake layer, MDNR Fish Atlas and trout regulation Types.

Map

Launches and lakes around Detroit, mapped

  • Riverside Park on Detroit RiverDetroit River, 5 miles
  • Lake Muskoday Boat AccessLake Muskoday, 7 miles
  • Detroit River Canal Boat AccessDetroit River, 7 miles
  • St. Jean Boat AccessDetroit River, 7 miles
  • Nashua Canal Boat AccessNashua Canal, 7 miles
  • Belanger ParkDetroit River, 8 miles
  • John David Dingell Jr. Boat AccessDetroit River, 10 miles
  • Wyandotte Boat AccessDetroit River, 11 miles

Where to fish from shore near Detroit

  • Detroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park) fishing site, DetroitDetroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park), 5 miles
  • Newburgh Lake fishing site, LivoniaNewburgh Lake, 16 miles
  • Founder's Fishing Pier fishing site, Farmington HillsFounder's Fishing Pier, 16 miles
  • Firefighters' Park fishing site, TroyFirefighters' Park, 16 miles
  • Carter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park fishing site, Rochester HillsCarter Lake at Thelma Spencer Park, 17 miles
  • Trenton Channel (Detroit River) fishing site, Grosse Ile/TrentonTrenton Channel (Detroit River), 18 miles

Nearest Great Lakes ports to Detroit

Flow

Stream gauges a drive from Detroit

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Detroit River At Fort Wayne At Detroit, Mi192,000 cfs, 573.80 ft gage heightOct 24 4:12 am
River Rouge At Detroit, Mi41 cfs, 4.85 ft gage heightOct 24 4:45 am
Lower River Rouge At Dearborn, Mi38 cfs, 3.21 ft gage heightOct 24 5:00 am

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 24, 2026 5:33 am ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

Local help

Bait shops and charters by Detroit

Shops to stop at on the way to Detroit

  • Motor City Bait Tacklebait and tackle shop, Detroit, 5 miles
  • Jefferson Baitbait and tackle shop, Detroit, 5 miles
  • Henderson Marinamarina, Detroit, 6 miles
  • Safe Harbor Detroit Rivermarina, Detroit, 7 miles
  • Harbor Hill Marinamarina, Detroit, 7 miles
  • Riverside Marina Gas Stationmarina, Detroit, 7 miles
  • Worthy Marinemarina, Detroit, 7 miles
  • Custom Enterprisesmarina, Detroit, 7 miles

Guides that list Detroit

  • Fish-N-Fun Chartercharter, Detroit, (313) 882-3018
Events

Registered contests in the county of Detroit

DateEventWaterFish
2027-04-03Michigan Walleye Tour – SbwcLake ErieWalleye
2027-04-04Michigan Walleye Tour – SbwcLake ErieWalleye
2026-09-08Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-09-01Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-08-25Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-08-18Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-08-14Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-08-04Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass
2026-08-01Teamsters Helping HandsLake ErieBass
2026-07-28Belleville Bass Club Tuesday Night TouramentBelleville LakeBass

MDNR Fishing Tournament Information System, public registrations for Wayne County, checked October 2026.

Records and plants

Big fish and hatchery plants near Detroit

WaterSpeciesNumberDate
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4672026-04-13
Cass LakeWalleye29,7692025-06-26
Cass LakeWalleye41,8652025-06-25
Lake MuskodayChannel catfish3582025-06-24
Cass LakeWalleye5,8462025-06-06
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4982025-04-16
Clinton RiverRainbow trout37,4812024-04-09

DNR State Record Fish table and MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), 2024 to 2026.

Regulations

Seasons for Detroit anglers

SpeciesLimitSeason
Largemouth and smallmouth bass5 in any combination; minimum 14 inchesPossession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
Walleye (Lower Peninsula)5; minimum 15 inchesLast Sat. in April – March 15
Northern pike (Lower Peninsula)2; minimum 24 inchesLast Sat. in April – March 15
MuskellungeOnly 1 per angler per license year (April 1 – March 31); mandatory harvest registration within 24 hours; minimum 42 inches (46, 50 or 38 inches on listed waters)Possession: 1st Sat. in June – March 15; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
Yellow perch25Open all year
Sunfish and crappie25 in any combination of the listed speciesOpen all year
Channel catfish10; minimum 12 inchesOpen all year
Flathead catfish5; minimum 15 inchesOpen all year
White bass10Open all year
Cisco and whitefish5 in any combinationOpen all year
Burbot5Open all year
Trout in unclassified lakes5, no more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or greater; minimum 8 inchesOpen all year

2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations; walleye and pike rows for the Lower Peninsula. Lake pages show trout Types and any exception.

Nearby

A short drive from Detroit

Base camps for Detroit

  • Highland Park2 miles
  • Hamtramck3 miles
  • Hazel Park5 miles
  • Ferndale5 miles
  • Pleasant Ridge6 miles

Counties that Detroit spans

  • Wayne Countyseat: Detroit
Piscifun

Piscifun gear picked for Detroit

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish ID

Species to expect at Detroit

Largemouth Bass, Michigan
Largemouth Bass
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Bluegill, Michigan
Bluegill
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Flathead Catfish, Michigan
Flathead Catfish
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
White Bass, Michigan
White Bass
Photo: Virginia State Parks staff, CC BY 2.0
Answers

What anglers in Detroit want settled

Which lake takes the least driving from Detroit?

Lake Muskoday, 7 miles east.

Which public ramp is closest to Detroit?

Riverside Park on Detroit River, roughly 5 miles.

Which MDNR fishing site suits shore anglers from Detroit?

Closest: Detroit River (Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Centennial Park) fishing site, Detroit, 5 miles.

Does Detroit have bait and tackle nearby?

Try Motor City Bait Tackle, about 5 miles.

Where do Detroit walleye anglers start?

Newburgh Lake, 17 miles away, has walleye in MDNR records.

Under which county does Detroit fall?

Wayne County covers it.

Can Detroit anglers reach a trout stream quickly?

19 miles to the Clinton River (Type 4).

Which peninsula rules apply in Detroit?

Last Sat. in April, unless a lake page shows an exception.

What do out-of-state anglers visiting Detroit pay?

One day costs $10; the nonresident annual all-species license is $76.

Can I fish the Great Lakes from Detroit?

William G. Milliken State Park and Harbor on Detroit River, 5 miles away.

Try the water around Detroit

Pick any lake above for its regulations.