Round Whitefish in Michigan
Keeping, finding and weighing round whitefish.
- 10 in any combinatiolimit
Pick for lake troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of Lake Charlevoix: Tim Kiser, CC BY-SA 4.0
Michigan round whitefish: limits, records, range
The MDNR species list counts Round whitefish (Prosopium cylindraceum) as game fish; its range covers great lakes and inland. The digest row for great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes sets 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish), with the season open all year.
It appears on the post-1970 Fish Atlas list of 4 lakes here.
MDNR notes on round whitefish
Identification: “(Native Fish) Two dorsal fins including one adipose fin, small mouth, long cylindrical body. Small, laterally compressed mouth and snout is pointed slightly downward. Single flap of skin between nostrils, compared to two flaps for lake whitefish and cisco. Average size is 8 to 12 inches, with some reaching greater than 22 inches. The round whitefish (menominee), although unfamiliar to many anglers, is native to all the Great Lakes except Lake Erie.”
Fishing tips: “Few anglers have caught and eaten menominee, but those who do find them excellent eating. They are primarily a commercial species, similar to lake whitefish but somewhat smaller. Menominee are rarely seen except when they venture into shallow (6-48 foot deep) waters in April and May and again in October and November. They are considered a shallow water species in the Great Lakes, but may range out to depths as great as 150 feet. Anglers may encounter menominee also inhabiting rivers.”
“Menominee are bottom feeders: they live on small clams, snails, insect larvae (especially mayfly) and fish eggs. They especially love lake trout eggs.”
“Spawning occurs over gravel shoals in the fall of the year, usually November in the Great Lakes region. Neither the male nor female eats during pre-spawning periods. The males arrive at the spawning grounds first, and when the females arrive, they swim off in pairs rather than form a spawning school. Neither parent guards the fertilized eggs which hatch the following April. Young menominee grow quickly: adults reach a maximum size of about 22 inches in length and five pounds in weight. Their lif”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
For the lake trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Each Michigan limit row naming round whitefish
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes, connecting waters and Type F lakes | 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) | Open all year |
| Other inland waters | 5 in any combination | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Largest Michigan lakes with round whitefish on record
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres | Houghton | 9,324 |
| Torch Lake near Lake Linden, Houghton County, 2,240 acres | Houghton | 2,240 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Michigan pages naming round whitefish
Lake pages naming round whitefish
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres9,324 acres
- Torch Lake near Lake Linden, Houghton County, 2,240 acres2,240 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Michigan species close to round whitefish
- Ciscogame fish
- Lake Whitefishgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
The shore near Round Whitefish through a lens

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo: Gpwitteveen, CC BY-SA 3.0
round whitefish in Michigan: quick answers
What is the Michigan bag limit for round whitefish?
10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
What is the Michigan record round whitefish?
It is not on the state record table.
Where do round whitefish live in Michigan?
4 water pages on this site name it, starting with Lake Charlevoix, Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres and Torch Lake near Lake Linden, Houghton County, 2,240 acres.
Where were round whitefish planted?
No stocking event since January 2024 names it.
Is round whitefish a game fish in Michigan?
Prosopium cylindraceum; game fish in great lakes and inland.
Is the Michigan round whitefish season open now?
Open all year on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes.
Is a separate stamp needed to fish for round whitefish?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Do Michigan charters fish for round whitefish?
The guides page lists captains by town instead.
Target round whitefish on Michigan water
The lake pages above carry launches, fish lists and limits.