Michigan Great Lakes

Lake Huron Fishing

Michigan launches, harbors, bays, limits and charters on Lake Huron.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0

Michigan Great Lakes

Lake Huron: size, ports and fish

Lake Huron is the Great Lake along the eastern Lower Peninsula from the Straits of Mackinac to Port Huron, including Saginaw Bay and Thunder Bay. Boats target walleye in Saginaw Bay, lake trout, Atlantic and Chinook salmon, yellow perch and smallmouth bass.

The EPA gives the whole lake 23,000 square miles of water, an average depth of 195 feet and a maximum of 750 feet. Counties along it include Alcona County, Alpena County, Arenac County, Bay County, Cheboygan County and Chippewa County and others. This page counts 37 public launches, 26 harbors, 91 named bays, 113 river mouths and 15 charter listings on the Michigan side.

37public launches
26harbors
23,000square miles (whole lake)
113river mouths

EPA Physical Features of the Great Lakes (whole lake), USGS GNIS, MDNR layers.

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
Launches

Launch sites along Lake Huron

Boat ramps reaching Lake Huron

  • Harrisville Boat Access6 lanes, 106 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Alcona County
  • Harrisville State Parkboat ramp, Recreation Passport, Alcona County
  • Alpena Marina8 lanes, 45 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, fish cleaning station, Recreation Passport, Alpena County
  • Rockport Boat Access4 lanes, 32 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Alpena County
  • Snug Harborboat ramp, Recreation Passport, Alpena County
  • Singing Bridge Boat Accessboat ramp, 15 trailer spaces, toilet, Recreation Passport, Arenac County
  • Coggins Road Boat Access1 lane, 8 trailer spaces, Recreation Passport, Bay County
  • Finn Road Park3 lanes, 70 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Bay County
  • Pinconning Park2 lanes, 22 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Bay County
  • Mackinaw City Municipal Marina1 lane, 54 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Cheboygan County
  • Straits State Harbor3 lanes, 72 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, Recreation Passport, Cheboygan County
  • Cedarville Harbor2 lanes, 14 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Chippewa County
  • DeTour Passage Boat Access2 lanes, 17 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Chippewa County
  • Maxton Bay Boat Access1 lane, 23 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Chippewa County
  • Prentiss Bay Boat Accessboat ramp, 2 trailer spaces, Chippewa County
  • Bay Port Boat Access2 lanes, 48 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Eagle Bay Boat Accessboat ramp, 2 trailer spaces, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Filion Road Boat Access2 lanes, 43 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Grindstone City Boat Access2 lanes, 46 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Harbor Beach Municipal6 lanes, 96 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Port Austin State Harbor4 lanes, 76 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Stafford County Park2 lanes, 30 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • Sumac Island Boat Access2 lanes, 20 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Huron County
  • East Tawas Boat Access on Lake Huron4 lanes, 69 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Iosco County
  • Bois Blanc Boat Accessboat ramp, Mackinac County
  • Hessel Boat Access2 lanes, 6 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Mackinac County
  • St. Ignace Boat Access4 lanes, courtesy pier, toilet, fish cleaning station, Recreation Passport, Mackinac County
  • Hammond Bay Boat Accessboat ramp, 3 trailer spaces, Recreation Passport, Presque Isle County
  • Hammond Bay State Harbor2 lanes, 16 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Presque Isle County
  • Presque Isle State Harbor2 lanes, 44 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, Recreation Passport, Presque Isle County
  • Rogers City Municipal Boat Access6 lanes, 100 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, fish cleaning station, Recreation Passport, Presque Isle County
  • Lexington Boat Access6 lanes, 72 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, fish cleaning station, Recreation Passport, Sanilac County
  • Port Sanilac Boat Access4 lanes, 74 trailer spaces, courtesy pier, toilet, fish cleaning station, Recreation Passport, Sanilac County
  • Port Sanilac Village Rampboat ramp, Shiawassee County
  • Allen Cut Boat Accessboat ramp, Tuscola County
  • Belgian Drain Boat Accessboat ramp, Tuscola County
  • Clark Road Boat Accessboat ramp, Tuscola County

Marina harbors along Lake Huron

  • Alpena Municipal MarinaAlpena County, grant in aid
  • Au Gres State HarborArenac County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Bay Port Harbor of RefugeHuron County, Federal
  • Bois Blanc Island MarinaMackinac County, grant in aid
  • Caseville MarinaHuron County, grant in aid
  • Cedarville MarinaMackinac County, grant in aid
  • Cheboygan County MarinaCheboygan County, grant in aid
  • Cheboygan Municipal MarinaCheboygan County, grant in aid
  • De Tour State HarborChippewa County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • East Tawas State HarborIosco County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Hammond Bay State HarborPresque Isle County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Harbor Beach MarinaHuron County, grant in aid
  • Harrisville Municipal MarinaAlcona County, grant in aid
  • Hessel (Clark Township) MarinaMackinac County, grant in aid
  • Lexington State HarborSanilac County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Mackinac Island State HarborMackinac County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Mackinaw City Municipal MarinaCheboygan County, grant in aid
  • Oscoda Harbor of RefugeIosco County, Federal
  • Port Austin State HarborHuron County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Port Huron Fort Street MarinaSt. Clair County, grant in aid
  • Port Sanilac HarborSanilac County, grant in aid
  • Presque Isle State HarborPresque Isle County, DNR managed (state owned)
  • Rogers City MarinaPresque Isle County, grant in aid
  • Sebewaing MarinaHuron County, grant in aid
  • St. Ignace MarinaMackinac County, grant in aid
  • Straits State HarborCheboygan County, DNR managed (state owned)

Piers and shore sites on Lake Huron

  • Alpena, AlpenaShore, pier, boat
  • City of St. Ignace, MackinacPier, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, fee: No
  • Hessel, Cedarville, MackinacPier, boat, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, fee: Yes
  • Au Gres, ArenacShore, pier, boat, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, fee: Yes, Rec Passport
  • Pinconning, BayShore, pier, boat, Dawn until dusk, fee: Yes
  • Hume township, HuronShore, pier, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., fee: Yes, Rec Passport
  • Unionville, Akron Township, TuscolaShore, pier, boat, Dawn until dusk, fee: Yes
  • Mackinaw City, CheboyganPier, 24 hours, fee: No
  • Lake Huron (Thunder Bay) fishing site, Alpenafishing pier
  • Lake Huron fishing site, City of St. Ignacefishing pier

MDNR boat access sites, MDNR harbors layer, MDNR fishing sites, checked October 2026.

Bays

Where streams meet Lake Huron

  • Huron BayAlpena County
  • Huron BayChippewa County
  • Saginaw BayBay County
  • Tawas BayIosco County
  • Thunder BayAlpena County

Further bays: Alaska Bay, Albany Bay, Albany Harbor, Bass Cove, Beaver Tail Bay, Big Shoal Cove, Big Stone Bay, Birdsong Bay, Blind Pass, Bosely Channel, Boxcar Cut, Bush Bay, Canoe Bay, Carlton Bay, Cecil Bay, De Tour Passage, DeTour Reef, Dudley Bay, Duncan Bay, Dynamite Cut, Eagle Bay, East Entrance, East Moran Bay, El Cajon Bay, Fairview Cove, False Detour Channel, Fisher Island, Forest Bay, Grass Bay, Griffin Cove, Gut Port, Haldimand Bay, Hammond Bay, Hammond Bay Harbor, Harbor Beach, Hessel Bay, Isaacson Bay, Island Harbor, Knight Bay and Lincoln Bay.

Inflowing streams of Lake Huron

  • Albany CreekChippewa County
  • Au Gres RiverArenac County
  • Au Sable RiverIosco County
  • Beaver Tail CreekMackinac County
  • Bell RiverPresque Isle County
  • Benhke CreekSanilac County
  • Big Creek, Arenac CountySanilac County
  • Big Creek, Arenac CountyArenac County
  • Big Gully CreekSanilac County
  • Birch CreekSt. Clair County
  • Bird CreekHuron County
  • Black Mallard RiverPresque Isle County
  • Black River, Sanilac CountyAlcona County
  • Brevoort RiverMackinac County
  • Browns BrookMackinac County
  • Buckley CreekHuron County
  • Burtch CreekSt. Clair County
  • Caribou CreekChippewa County
  • Carp Lake RiverEmmet County
  • Cheboygan RiverCheboygan County
  • Cherry Creek, Ontonagon CountySanilac County
  • County Line CreekSanilac County
  • Cranberry CreekAlpena County
  • Crawford CreekSanilac County
  • De Witt DrainArenac County
  • Dead CreekIosco County
  • Devils RiverAlpena County
  • Diamond CreekHuron County
  • Dickenson CreekChippewa County
  • Dime DrainArenac County
  • Doe CreekSt. Clair County
  • East Branch Au Gres RiverArenac County
  • Elk CreekSanilac County
  • Elm CreekHuron County
  • Forester CreekSanilac County
  • Grace CreekPresque Isle County
  • Grand Lake OutletPresque Isle County
  • Grant CreekHuron County
  • Grass CreekAlpena County
  • Greene CreekCheboygan County
  • Gregory DrainBay County
  • Griggs RiverSanilac County
  • Hammell CreekArenac County
  • Herron CreekSanilac County
  • Hoban CreekMackinac County
  • Indian CreekSanilac County
  • Joe Straw CreekChippewa County
  • Johnson DrainBay County
  • Kawkawlin RiverBay County
  • Kitchens CreekMackinac County
  • Liens CreekSanilac County
  • Little Black RiverCheboygan County
  • Lone Pine CreekPresque Isle County
  • Long Lake CreekAlpena County
  • Martell CreekSanilac County
  • Mason CreekIosco County
  • McKenzie CreekSanilac County
  • Mill Creek, St. Clair CountyAlcona County
  • Mill Creek, St. Clair CountyCheboygan County
  • Mill Creek, St. Clair CountySanilac County
  • Mill Creek, St. Clair CountySanilac County
  • Miller CreekSanilac County
  • Milwaukee CreekSt. Clair County
  • Moran RiverMackinac County
  • Mud CreekHuron County
  • Mulligan CreekPresque Isle County
  • Nagels CreekPresque Isle County
  • New RiverHuron County
  • Norwegian CreekAlpena County
  • Ocha CreekHuron County

USGS GNIS bays and stream mouths assigned to the nearest Michigan Great Lakes assessment unit.

Water level

Gauge readings around Lake Huron

577.93 ftwater level, Mouth of the Black River

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Mouth of the Black River (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

578.67 ftwater level, Fort Gratiot

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Fort Gratiot (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

578.85 ftwater level, Harbor Beach

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Harbor Beach (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

579.2 ftwater level, Essexville

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Essexville (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

578.75 ftwater level, Alpena

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Alpena (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

578.59 ftwater level, Mackinaw City

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for Mackinaw City (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

578.63 ftwater level, De Tour Village

NOAA CO-OPS Great Lakes water levels reading for De Tour Village (IGLD85), recorded October 22, 2026; retrieved October 22, 2026. Values are provisional.

Limits

Limits and seasons on Lake Huron

SpeciesWhereLimitSeason
Largemouth and smallmouth bassAll waters except Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and Detroit River (and the Beaver Island Archipelago waters in Note 2)5 in any combination; minimum 14 inchesPossession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
WalleyeUpper Peninsula Great Lakes and inland waters, and St. Marys River5; minimum 15 inchesMay 15 – March 15
WalleyeLower Peninsula Great Lakes (except as noted)5; minimum 15 inchesOpen all year
WalleyeLake Huron waters of MH-4 including Saginaw Bay and the lower Saginaw River and tributaries (Bay and Saginaw Cos.) up to the West Center Street (Dougl8; minimum 13 inchesOpen all year
Northern pikeUpper Peninsula Great Lakes and inland waters, and St. Marys River2; minimum 24 inchesMay 15 – March 15
Northern pikeLower Peninsula Great Lakes, Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and Detroit River2 (up to 5 pike 24 inches or greater on Lake St. Clair, St. Clair R. and Detroit R.)Open all year
Flathead catfishStatewide5; minimum 15 inchesOpen all year
Channel catfishStatewide10; minimum 12 inchesOpen all year
Muskellunge (including tiger muskellunge)All Great Lakes and inland waters and St. Marys RiverOnly 1 per angler per license year (April 1 – March 31); mandatory harvest registration within 24 hours; minimum 42 inches (46, 50 or 38 inches on listed watersPossession: 1st Sat. in June – March 15; catch-and-immediate-release open all year
Yellow perchStatewide (except as noted)25Open all year
Sunfishes (black and white crappie, bluegill, green and hybrid sunfishStatewide25 in any combination of the listed speciesOpen all year
White bassGreat Lakes, Lake St. Clair, St. Marys River, St. Clair River and Detroit River25Open all year
Cisco, lake whitefish, round whitefishGreat Lakes, connecting waters and Type F lakes10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish)Open all year
SmeltStatewide2 gallonsOpen all year (see General Netting Regulations)
BurbotStatewide5Open all year
All other speciesStatewide (species not listed, not trout or salmon, not threatened or endangered)No possession limitOpen all year
Trout and salmon (Atlantic, Chinook, coho and pink salmon; brook, browGreat Lakes, Lake St. Clair, St. Marys River, St. Clair River and Detroit River5 total in any combination; no more than 3 of any one species, except up to 5 coho, Chinook or pink salmon. St. Marys River: 5 additional pink salmon from last Open all year (lake trout and splake by management unit)
Lake trout and splake (combined)Lake Huron management unit MH 1 (DeTour, Cedarville, St. Ignace, Mackinaw City, Cheboygan, Rogers City)3; minimum 15-inch minimumJan. 1 – Sep. 30
Lake trout and splake (combined)Lake Huron management unit MH-2 (Presque Isle, Rockport, Alpena, Black River)3; minimum 15-inch minimumJan. 1 – Sep. 30
Lake trout and splake (combined)Lake Huron management unit MH 3-6 (Harrisville, Tawas, Grindstone, Harbor Beach, Lexington)3; minimum 15-inch minimumOpen all year

Lake trout seasons by unit, Lake Huron

UnitPortsSeasonDailySize
MH 1DeTour, Cedarville, St. Ignace, Mackinaw City, Cheboygan, Rogers CityJan. 1 – Sep. 30315-inch minimum
MH-2Presque Isle, Rockport, Alpena, Black RiverJan. 1 – Sep. 30315-inch minimum
MH 3-6Harrisville, Tawas, Grindstone, Harbor Beach, LexingtonOpen all year315-inch minimum

The MDNR maps these lake trout refuges: Lake Huron (North end) and Lake Huron (6 Fathom Bank).

Districts used in MDNR reports: MH-1, MH-2, MH-3, MH-4, MH-5 and MH-6.

One Michigan all-species license covers the Great Lakes and connecting waters too: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents or $10 for a single day.

2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027), Great Lakes and connecting waters tables. All Michigan limits.

Stocking

Recent fish plants in Lake Huron

Plants in Lake Huron: 87 events, 3,040,955 fish (2024 to 2026).

SpeciesPlantsFish
Lake trout371,439,083
Rainbow trout26451,537
Chinook salmon3333,135
Walleye1312,525
Coho salmon6276,542
Atlantic salmon6129,940
Splake795,492
Lake whitefish12,701

Freshest stocking rows, Lake Huron

DateSpeciesStrainAvg lengthNumber
June 17, 2026Lake troutSeneca Lake17.7 in49
June 17, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound17.8 in483
June 17, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound17.7 in49
June 14, 2026Lake troutSeneca Lake18.5 in35,741
June 14, 2026Lake troutSeneca Lake18.8 in35,736
June 14, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound18.4 in35,683
June 13, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound18.9 in38,822
June 13, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound19 in38,836
June 13, 2026Lake troutBig (Parry) Sound17.9 in35,234
June 11, 2026Lake troutSeneca Lake18.7 in38,745

MDNR Fish Stocking Report table (state, federal and tribal plants), January 2024 to October 2026.

Charters

Captains who run Lake Huron

Marina listings around Lake Huron

  • Sassy MarinaAlgonac
  • Eds Auto & Boat ServiceAllenton
  • Dodge Marine & StorageAlpena
  • Thunder Bay Shores MarinaAlpena
  • Au Gres MarineAu Gres
  • Northport StationAu Gres
  • Bay Harbor MarinaBay City
  • Liberty Harbor MarinaBay City
  • Pier 7 MarinaBay City
  • Skipper BudsBay City
  • Sunset Shores Yacht ClubBay City
  • Wheelers LandingBay City
  • Bayshore MarinaBay Port
  • Brush's MarinaBay Port
  • Burt Home MaintenanceBrutus
  • Beadle Bay MarinaCaseville
  • Mariner's Cove MarinaCaseville
  • Saginaw Bay Marina Repair ShopCaseville
  • Cheboygan Village MarinaCheboygan
  • Duncan Bay Boat ClubCheboygan
  • Mullet Lake Marina IncCheboygan
  • Walstrom Marine- CheboyganCheboygan
  • Cuthbertson MarineClay
  • Jerry's MarinaEast Tawas
  • Anderson's Service Center-Marine DivisionEssexville
  • Knight Harbor MarinaEssexville
  • Mayea MarinaFair Haven
  • Lindy's SalesFairgrove
  • Long Lake Marine ServiceHale
  • Harbor Beach MarinaHarbor Beach

Yellow Pages listings; charters matched by name or shore county.

Great Lakes

More Great Lakes pages beyond Lake Huron

Piscifun

Piscifun reels worth packing for Lake Huron

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish ID

Fish an angler meets at Lake Huron

Lake Trout, Michigan
Lake Trout
Photo: Knepp Timothy, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Chinook Salmon, Michigan
Chinook Salmon
Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Coho Salmon, Michigan
Coho Salmon
Photo: Bureau of Land Management Oregon and Washington, Public domain
Splake, Michigan
Splake
Photo: USFWS Midwest Region, Public domain
Answers

What to know ahead of a day at Lake Huron

What license is needed on Lake Huron?

One Michigan all-species license covers the Great Lakes and connecting waters too: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents or $10 for a single day.

Which launches put boats onto Lake Huron?

37 public launches and 26 harbors are listed on this page, busiest counties Huron and Presque Isle.

Which species draw boats to Lake Huron?

Walleye in Saginaw Bay, lake trout, Atlantic and Chinook salmon, yellow perch and smallmouth bass.

Which streams reach Lake Huron?

113 stream mouths are listed, among them Albany Creek, Au Gres River and Au Sable River.

Do any fishing guides work Lake Huron out of Michigan ports?

15 charter listings, mostly out of Alpena, Au Gres and Casco.

What walleye rules apply on Lake Huron?

8; minimum 13 inches; Open all year.

How high is Lake Huron right now?

7 level stations on this page show dated readings from NOAA or the Corps of Engineers.

Which species does the MDNR plant in Lake Huron?

87 plants from 2024 to 2026 are on file, mostly lake trout, rainbow trout and splake.

What lake trout bag applies on Lake Huron?

It depends on the unit: MH 1 3 a day (jan. 1 – sep. 30); MH-2 3 a day (jan. 1 – sep. 30); MH 3-6 3 a day (open all year).

Book a day on Lake Huron

Check the level and the rules, then launch.