Smallmouth Bass in Michigan
Michigan rules and lakes for smallmouth bass.
- 5 in any combinationlimit
- 9.98 lbrecord
Pick for smallmouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Michigan smallmouth bass at a glance
Smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu): game fish in the Michigan digest, living in great lakes and inland. Row one of the Michigan table, all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea: 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches, season possession: sat. before memorial day – dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year.
Indian River gave up the hook and line record, 9.98 lb, in 2016. MDNR Fish Atlas collections since 1970 name it in 85 lakes that have pages here.
For the smallmouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 Telling smallmouth bass apart, per the MDNR
Field marks: “Two dorsal fins with spinous and soft-rayed portions united, body longer than deep, jaw extends to the middle of the eye, bronze streaks in cheek.”
How anglers fish it: “Both bass species move shallow in the spring to spawn and are easily located and enticed into biting before they go on the beds. After spawning, bass typically move out to deeper water, though there are almost always some bass, especially largemouth, in shallow water, usually associated with cover such as weed beds, fallen timber or boat docks. Perhaps America's top game fish, bass are known for their spirited fight making them one of the most enjoyable catches for any angler. They can be caught with a wide range of artificial lures, and can be taken on virtually any live bait. Bass fishermen typically cast all manner of lures, from topwater plugs to bottom-bumpers (such as jigs or plastic w”
“At first, smallmouth bass fry eat microcrustaceans but soon add insects and fish to their diet as they grow in size.”
“Spawning activity begins in the spring when water temperatures reach 60 degrees Fahrenheit or more. The male builds a nest in quiet water, usually near shore, or downstream from an obstruction that causes a break in the current. Since the male will guard the eggs and the newly hatched fry, the nest is never far from deep water, or cover, where he can retreat when frightened. The eggs, which are larger than those of the largemouth bass, hatch in two to three days. Then the newly hatched light-col”
“Smallmouth bass mature at age three or four, and occasionally live to be 10 to 12 years old. The usual smallmouth seen by anglers is eight to 15 inches long and weighs less than three pounds, but they are capable of reaching upwards of five to six pounds in waters with adequate food and habitat.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
The digest rules that cover smallmouth bass
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| All waters except Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and Detroit River (and the Beaver Island Archipelago waters in Note 2) | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
| Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River, Detroit River | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: 3rd Sat. in June – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
| Lake Michigan within one-half mile of Beaver, Garden, High and Hog islands (Charlevoix Co.) | 5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches | Possession: July 1 – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
The heaviest Michigan smallmouth bass on file
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 9.98 lb | 23.1 in | Indian River, Cheboygan County | Cheboygan | 2016 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
smallmouth bass in the MDNR Fish Atlas
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 10,354 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| South Manistique Lake | Mackinac | 4,136 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake St. Helen | Roscommon | 2,418 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Paradise | Emmet | 1,913 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Foote Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,696 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Michigan waters that list smallmouth bass
Michigan lakes for smallmouth bass
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Manistique Lake10,354 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- South Manistique Lake4,136 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Paradise1,913 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Foote Dam Pond1,696 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
Michigan rivers for smallmouth bass
- Grand RiverIonia
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Thunder Bay RiverAlpena
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Red Cedar RiverIngham
- Mill Creek, Washtenaw CountyWashtenaw
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Ford RiverDickinson
- Pinnebog RiverHuron
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Relatives of smallmouth bass on the Michigan list
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
Water around Smallmouth Bass as the camera saw it

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Phoenix-Five, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo: Hgjudd, CC BY-SA 3.0
Things to know about smallmouth bass in Michigan
Which Michigan rule covers keeping smallmouth bass?
5 in any combination; minimum 14 inches on all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea; season possession: sat. before memorial day – dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
Which water holds the Michigan smallmouth bass record?
9.98 lb from Indian River, Cheboygan County, in 2016 (hook and line).
Where are smallmouth bass found in Michigan?
100 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Manistique Lake.
Does the MDNR stock smallmouth bass?
Not in the stocking table since 2024.
Does smallmouth bass go by another name?
Micropterus dolomieu; game fish in great lakes and inland.
Does Michigan close the smallmouth bass season?
Possession: Sat. before Memorial Day – Dec. 31; catch-and-immediate-release open all year on all waters except lake st. clair, st. clair river and detroit river (and the bea.
Which Michigan license should a smallmouth bass angler buy?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Which charters target smallmouth bass?
None name it; the guides page has the full list.
Head out for smallmouth bass
Each listed water has a Michigan page of its own.