Lake Whitefish in Michigan
lake whitefish under the 2026 Michigan digest.
- 10 in any combinatiolimit
- 14.28 lbrecord
Pick for troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of Torch Lake: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0
A Michigan profile of lake whitefish
Lake whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis) is filed by the Michigan DNR as game fish, found in great lakes and inland. great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes carries 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) under the 2026 rules, season open all year.
The MDNR record table lists 14.28 lb from Lake Superior in 1993 (hook and line). Fish Atlas records from 1970 on show it in 16 lakes with pages. 13 plants since January 2024 add up to 326,913 fish.
lake whitefish in the words of the MDNR
Key features: “(Native Fish) Two dorsal fins including one adipose fin, blunt nose, fins clear or nearly so, greenish brown back, silver sides. Lake whitefish is a pale, shy member of the trout/salmon family (Salmonidae).”
On the line: “Lake whitefish is a mainstay of the commercial catch in the Great Lakes because of its exceptional flavor, convenient size, and habit of schooling. Until recently, few sport anglers had discovered the special techniques required to catch lake whitefish, but this situation is changing, and any angler who has learned to fish whitefish successfully will find it well worth the effort. The reclusive lake whitefish prefers to swim in the company of a school of fellow whitefish in the Great Lakes at depths of up to 200 feet and deeper as summer's heat climbs.”
“Unlike its large-mouthed trout and salmon cousins, the lake whitefish has a small, exceedingly delicate mouth (another challenge for the angler) and it is therefore confined to dining on insects, freshwater shrimp, small fish and fish eggs, and bottom organisms. Most feeding takes place on or near lake-bottoms.”
“The whitefish spawns in early winter in shallow rock or sand bottomed lake waters less than 25 feet deep. The young hatch the following spring, and grow large enough to leave the protective shallows for deeper waters by early summer. Whitefish generally grow rapidly, but this varies by region and food supply.”
“Lake whitefish can reach a size of more than 20 pounds and an age of over 25 years, although this was more commonplace 50 years ago. Although depletion of whitefish stocks by over-fishing and environmental deterioration drastically reduced commercial yields, environmental cleanup and careful fishery management of the late 1960s has largely remedied this.”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
For the trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Keeping lake whitefish in Michigan
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes, connecting waters and Type F lakes | 10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) | Open all year |
| Other inland waters | 5 in any combination | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan record lake whitefish
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 14.28 lb | 31.75 in | Lake Superior | Ontonagon | 1993 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Fish Atlas lakes for lake whitefish
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Torch Lake | Antrim | 18,736 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Crystal Lake | Benzie | 9,876 |
| Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres | Houghton | 9,324 |
| Hubbard Lake | Alcona | 8,770 |
| Elk Lake | Grand Traverse | 8,201 |
| Lake Leelanau | Leelanau | 5,698 |
| Glen Lake | Leelanau | 4,875 |
| Lake Michigamme | Marquette | 4,294 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Intermediate Lake | Antrim | 1,572 |
| Lake Medora | Keweenaw | 690 |
| Lake Ottawa | Iron | 532 |
| Beatons Lake | Gogebic | 324 |
| Walnut Lake | Oakland | 236 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
lake whitefish releases by water
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Finding lake whitefish on Michigan water
Biggest lakes with lake whitefish
- Torch Lake18,736 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Crystal Lake9,876 acres
- Portage Lake near Dollar Bay, Houghton County, 9,324 acres9,324 acres
- Hubbard Lake8,770 acres
- Elk Lake8,201 acres
- Lake Leelanau5,698 acres
- Glen Lake4,875 acres
- Lake Michigamme4,294 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Intermediate Lake1,572 acres
- Lake Medora690 acres
- Lake Ottawa532 acres
- Beatons Lake324 acres
- Walnut Lake236 acres
- Jordan River11 acres
Flowing water with lake whitefish
- Jordan RiverAntrim
- Pine River, Chippewa CountyChippewa
- Nunns CreekMackinac
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Other fish near lake whitefish in the digest
- Ciscogame fish
- Round Whitefishgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
- Northern Pikegame fish
- Muskellungegame fish
- Tiger Muskellungegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
Camera views of water by Lake Whitefish

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, CC BY 2.0

Photo: Hgjudd, CC BY-SA 3.0
Michigan lake whitefish, the questions that come up
How many lake whitefish may I keep in Michigan?
10 in any combination (Lake Superior: up to 10 additional round whitefish) on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
Does the MDNR list a record lake whitefish?
14.28 lb from Lake Superior, Ontonagon County, in 1993 (hook and line).
Which waters name lake whitefish?
20 water pages on this site name it, starting with Torch Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Higgins Lake.
Do Michigan hatcheries raise lake whitefish?
Yes; 326,913 fish in 13 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Pine River.
How does the MDNR classify lake whitefish?
Coregonus clupeaformis; game fish in great lakes and inland.
Are lake whitefish open to fishing all year in Michigan?
Open all year on great lakes, connecting waters and type f lakes.
Which Michigan license covers lake whitefish?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Do outfitters list lake whitefish?
None of the listed charters name it.
Choose a lake for lake whitefish
Pick a water above, then read its limits.