3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota reservoirs

Island Lake Reservoir Fishing

St. Louis County, 8,001 acres, 94 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Rainy Lake: jck_photos, CC BY 2.0

St. Louis County

Island Lake Reservoir, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Island Lake Reservoir, a reservoir in St. Louis County, at 8,001 acres. Maximum depth is 94 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 3,260 acres (41%). Rice Lake is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 8 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Duluth manages it. DNR records count it among muskie lakes (introduced).

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Boaters have 4 public water accesses, 3 of them trailer launches. The last DNR standard survey ran on July 6, 2021. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 6.5 per gill net against 3.6-10.8.

8,001surface acres
94 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
5.2 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Island Lake Reservoir

The standard survey of July 6, 2021 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1436.53.6-10.80.690.8-1.3
WalleyeStandard trap nets301.50.9-1.91.20.9-1.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets361.641.1-2.42.152.8-4.3
Northern pikeStandard trap nets211.051.5
Yellow perchStandard gill nets26812.181.4-6.80.220.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets170.852.2-8.50.170.2-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets20.090.2-0.80.760.2-0.6
Black crappieStandard trap nets221.11.3-2.60.870.3-0.6
BluegillStandard trap nets100.56.8-33.10.670.2-0.5
BluegillSurvey seining14912.42
Largemouth bassSurvey seining30.250.07
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets261.180.2-0.62.170.7-1.2

Island Lake Reservoir gill net counts

Yellow perch268 fish
Walleye143 fish
Rock bass67 fish
Northern pike36 fish
Smallmouth bass26 fish
White sucker25 fish
Channel catfish3 fish
Black crappie2 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Island Lake Reservoir

“A standard survey was conducted on Island Reservoir during the summer of 2021 to update information about fish populations.”

“Walleye and Muskellunge are the primary management species for Island Reservoir.”

“Muskellunge are not well sampled during summer investigations and are indexed via a targeted spawning assessment once every five years.”

“Experimental Walleye angling regulations were implemented on Island Reservoir in 2021 (protected slot limit 15-20", not more than one over 20", bag limit of 10 fish).”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Island Lake Reservoir (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Island Lake Reservoir

  • Island Lake, Dam Site Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Minnesota Power
  • Island Lake, Abbot Road (E) Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Island Lake, Hideaway (N) Access1 ramp, 14 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR alert posted, Minnesota Power
  • Cloquet River Access1 ramp, Minnesota Power

How the DNR splits Island Lake Reservoir

  • Island Lake Rsvr(E.Basin)DNR 69037202
  • Island Lake Rsvr(W.Basin)DNR 69037201

Water accesses near Island Lake Reservoir

  • Boulder Lake Access near Rice LakeBoulder, 3 miles northwest
  • Olson Lake Access near Rice LakeUnnamed, 3 miles southwest
  • Mirror Lake Access near Rice LakeMirror, 3 miles south
  • Clearwater Lake Access near Rice LakeClearwater, 4 miles southwest
  • Fish Lake, High Banks (N) AccessFish Lake Flowage, 6 miles southwest
  • Wild Rice Lake AccessWild Rice, 7 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Island Lake Reservoir basin shape

94 ftdeepest point
116.1 mishoreline
5.2 ftaverage Secchi depth
7 ftlatest Secchi (2021-07-12)
April 24median ice-out
March 17, 2024last recorded ice-out

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 4 Secchi readings on Island Lake Reservoir since 2006.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Island Lake Reservoir

1,358.78 ftlast DNR reading (2008-04-17)
7,828readings since 1916

DNR gauge readers record Island Lake Reservoir by hand; the last entry is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish found in Island Lake Reservoir

Every species shown for Island Lake Reservoir turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Island Lake Reservoir

Island Lake Reservoir carries special regulations, and they override the statewide rows below for those species.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
WalleyeAll from 15-20" must be immediately released. Possession limit 10, only one over 20" allowed in possession.including Cloquet River from mouth of Island Reservoir upstream 0.5 miles to rapids and Otter River from mouth of Island
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Island Lake Reservoir sits in the Northeast Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Island Lake Reservoir against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Island Lake Reservoir8,0019446.5
Apple Lake2 miles west311603
Schultz Lake, St. Louis County2 miles southeast2104800.83
Jacobs Lake3 miles east9090
Sunshine Lake3 miles southeast793701.5
Mirror Lake, St. Louis County3 miles south19271

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Island Lake Reservoir

More Minnesota lakes near Island Lake Reservoir

  • Apple Lake2 miles west
  • Schultz Lake, St. Louis County2 miles southeast
  • Jacobs Lake3 miles east
  • Sunshine Lake3 miles southeast
  • Mirror Lake, St. Louis County3 miles south

Minnow buckets filled near Island Lake Reservoir

  • Chalstrom Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Duluth, 7 miles
  • Chalstrom's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Duluth, 9 miles
  • H Christiansen Cofarm and general store with fishing supplies, Duluth, 11 miles
  • King's Outdoor Experiencesporting goods store, Duluth, 12 miles
  • The Fisherman's Corner & Gunsbait and tackle shop, Duluth, 12 miles
  • Bass Pro Shops Hermantownsporting goods store, Hermantown, 13 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Island Lake Reservoir

  • Rice Lake7 miles
  • Hermantown15 miles
  • Duluth17 miles

Counties that Island Lake Reservoir reaches

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Island Lake Reservoir

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Island Lake Reservoir

Northern pike, Minnesota
Northern pike
Photo: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Robert Colletta, Public domain
Bluegill, Minnesota
Bluegill
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Muskellunge, Minnesota
Muskellunge
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Answers

Handy answers on Island Lake Reservoir

Which DNR office covers Island Lake Reservoir?

In St. Louis County, managed from the Duluth fisheries office, about 8 miles from Rice Lake.

What is the maximum depth of Island Lake Reservoir?

The DNR record gives 8,001 acres, 94 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Island Lake Reservoir?

4 public accesses, with Island Lake, Dam Site Access listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Island Lake Reservoir?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

When did the DNR last survey Island Lake Reservoir?

July 6, 2021, in a standard survey. walleye ran 6.5 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Island Lake Reservoir?

Walleye: All from 15-20" must be immediately released. Possession limit 10, only one over 20" allowed in possession.

Do kids need a license on Island Lake Reservoir?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Island Lake Reservoir?

Average clarity: 5.2 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Island Lake Reservoir?

Drive 7 miles to reach Chalstrom Bait & Tackle.

Plan a lake day on Island Lake Reservoir

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.