3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lura Lake Fishing

Blue Earth County and Faribault County, 1,359 acres, 9 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Minnesota River: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region, Public domain

Blue Earth County

Key facts on Lura Lake

Lura Lake covers 1,359 acres of Blue Earth County and Faribault County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 9 feet, with an average of 5 feet. The closest incorporated city is Mapleton, about 5 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Waterville oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 4 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on August 28, 2023. The DNR counted 3.88 walleye per gill net, within its normal range of 1.5-5.8. Across 46 ice-out records the median date is March 30.

1,359surface acres
9 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
1.8 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Lura Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated August 28, 2023, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets313.881.5-5.83.491.3-2.5
WalleyeStandard trap nets10.090.3-0.83.711.2-3.0
Northern pikeStandard gill nets11414.254.6-11.63.951.5-2.6
Northern pikeStandard trap nets151.364.11
Yellow perchStandard gill nets40650.758.0-40.30.10.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets15013.640.8-4.50.090.1-0.4
Black crappieStandard gill nets23028.751.0-7.30.130.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets37133.730.8-6.50.130.2-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets40.50.07
BluegillStandard trap nets13312.092.5-25.00.050.1-0.5
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets313.880.3-1.30.110.4-1.5
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets797.180.3-0.90.190.3-1.2

Fish per species in the Lura Lake gill nets

Bigmouth buffalo482 fish
Black bullhead464 fish
Yellow perch406 fish
Black crappie230 fish
Northern pike114 fish
Common carp66 fish
Walleye31 fish
Largemouth bass31 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Lura Lake

“Lura Lake is a 1,358-acre lake located approximately 4 miles southwest of the town of Mapleton in Blue Earth County.”

“Lura lake has a maximum depth of 9 feet.”

“For many years the lake has been aerated and no winterkills have been reported since a lake wide reclamation in 1994.”

“Eurasian Watermilfoil and curly leaf pondweed are abundant and a nuisance to boating and fishing at certain times of the year.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lura Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Lura Lake

  • Lura Lake (E) Access2 ramps, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Blue Earth County
  • Lura Lake, Daly Park Access2 ramps, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Blue Earth County
  • Lura Lake (NW) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lura Lake, Lura Lake Sports Club Lodge Access1 ramp, 11 trailer stalls, 2 docks, Blue Earth County

DNR fishing sites on Lura Lake

  • Lura Lake Fishing Pier, Blue Earth County 1fishing pier, Blue Earth County
  • Lura Lake Fishing Pier, Blue Earth County 2fishing pier, Blue Earth County

Boat launches serving Lura Lake

  • Bass Lake Access near DelavanBass, 4 miles southwest
  • Rice Lake, Winnebago AccessRice, 5 miles southwest
  • Ida Lake Access near AmboyIda, 6 miles northwest
  • Ida Lake North AccessIda, 7 miles northwest
  • Minnesota Lake, Latusek Landing AccessMinnesota, 8 miles east
  • Rice Lake, South AccessRice, 8 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Lura Lake gets

9 ftdeepest point
5 ftmean depth
13.9 mishoreline
1.8 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.5 ftlatest Secchi (2023-08-28)
March 30median ice-out
March 21, 2017last recorded ice-out

Lura Lake has 4 clarity readings on file since 2013.

Ice has left Lura Lake as early as March 6, 2000 and as late as April 24, 1985.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Lura Lake

1,034.13 ftlast DNR reading (1983-06-01)
5readings since 1962

This Lura Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Lura Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Lura Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Lura Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Lura Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the Southern Zone, where the map puts Lura Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Records set on Lura Lake

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Largemouth Bass2026-05-16catch and release

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Lura Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lura Lake1,359943.88
Bass Lake, Faribault County4 miles southwest19920110.5
Ida Lake, Blue Earth County7 miles northwest13882
Mills Lake16 miles north23771
Red Jacket Valley Park Pond18 miles north3803.75
Loon Lake, Blue Earth County18 miles northwest8097114.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Lura Lake

Neighbor lakes around Lura Lake

  • Bass Lake, Faribault County4 miles southwest
  • Ida Lake, Blue Earth County7 miles northwest
  • Mills Lake16 miles north
  • Red Jacket Valley Park Pond18 miles north
  • Loon Lake, Blue Earth County18 miles northwest

Bait and tackle closest to Lura Lake

  • Mankato SCHEELSsporting goods store, Mankato, 21 miles
  • Fleet Farmsporting goods store, Mankato, 22 miles
  • Bobber Shop Fishingbait and tackle shop, Mankato, 22 miles
  • Walts Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, North Mankato, 22 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Lura Lake

  • Mapleton5 miles
  • Amboy7 miles
  • Delavan7 miles

Lura Lake, county lines

  • Blue Earth Countyseat: Mankato
  • Faribault Countyseat: Blue Earth
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Lura Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Lura Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Lura Lake?

Find it in Blue Earth County and Faribault County, managed from the Waterville fisheries office, about 5 miles from Mapleton.

How deep is Lura Lake?

Roughly 1,359 acres, 9 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Lura Lake?

Try Lura Lake (E) Access, one of 4 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Lura Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish.

How does Lura Lake compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of August 28, 2023. walleye ran 3.88 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Lura Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the Southern Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Lura Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Lura Lake?

March 30 is the median; it went out March 21, 2017 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Lura Lake?

Mankato SCHEELS is about 21 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Lura Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.