3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Benton Fishing

Lincoln County, 2,699 acres, 9 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Lake Benton: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Lincoln County

Lake Benton in numbers

In Lincoln County, Lake Benton spreads across 2,699 acres as a lake. It reaches 9 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 7.2 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 2,649 acres, or 98%. Census data put Lake Benton nearest, around 3 miles away. The Windom DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 6 public water accesses, 4 of them trailer launches. A standard survey on August 4, 2025 is the newest on file. At 6.5 walleye per gill net, the catch ran within the 3.2-15.3 normal range.

2,699surface acres
9 ftmaximum depth
6public accesses
1.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Lake Benton

Read each row against its normal range; data from the standard survey on August 4, 2025.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets396.53.2-15.32.660.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets140.930.3-1.72.290.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets91.51.2-7.84.021.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets90.63.82
Yellow perchStandard gill nets6711.173.0-22.50.350.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets90.60.3-2.60.310.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets8013.330.8-11.10.270.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets1499.931.0-12.30.240.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets10.170.2
BluegillStandard trap nets20.131.0-14.90.240.2-0.4
Black bullheadStandard gill nets42570.834.6-83.00.20.2-0.6
Black bullheadStandard trap nets1077.131.3-78.10.60.2-0.6

What the Lake Benton gill nets held

Black bullhead425 fish
Black crappie80 fish
Yellow perch67 fish
Walleye39 fish
Common carp36 fish
White sucker20 fish
Northern pike9 fish
Bluegill1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Lake Benton

“Lake Benton is a 2,857-acre lake located in Lincoln County nine miles east of the Minnesota-South Dakota border and adjacent to the city of Lake Benton.”

“Lake Benton has a maximum depth of 9 feet, a 12-year average Secchi depth of 1.6 feet (range = 0.5-2.5), and at times supports aquatic vegetation.”

“Historically turbid water conditions often create a situation where both submergent and emergent aquatic vegetation is sparse.”

“The native submergent composition, although scarce, is sago and coontail and invasive curly-leaf pondweed on the east end of the lake.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Benton (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Lake Benton

  • Lake Benton, Norwegian Creek (S) Access2 ramps, 12 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, Lincoln County
  • Lake Benton, Stoney Point Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, City of Tyler
  • Lake Benton (SW) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Benton, Norwegian Creek (N) Access1 ramp, 12 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Lincoln County
  • Lake Benton, Crows Nest Accesscarry-in access, 2 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Benton, Showboat Accesscarry-in access, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing piers along Lake Benton

  • Benton Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Lake Benton
  • Lake Benton Fishing Pierfishing pier, Lincoln County Parks

Landings neighboring Lake Benton

  • Stay Lake AccessStay, 8 miles northeast
  • Dead Coon Lake (S) AccessDead Coon (Main Lake), 8 miles northeast
  • Shaokatan Lake (S) AccessShaokotan, 10 miles northwest
  • Ash Lake (N) AccessNorth Ash, 10 miles north
  • Shoakatan Lake (NW) AccessShaokotan, 10 miles northwest
  • East Twin Lake Access near FlorenceWest Twin, 11 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Lake Benton basin

9 ftdeepest point
7.2 ftmean depth
18 mishoreline
1.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.2 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-06)
April 7median ice-out
April 7, 2022last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Lake Benton number 11, the first in 2006.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Lake Benton

1,747.05 ftlast DNR reading (2026-10-05)
2,478readings since 1947

Gauge readers send the DNR the Lake Benton readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Lake Benton fish list

The list for Lake Benton follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Lake Benton

Lake Benton has no lake-specific limit in the DNR tables.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Lake Benton: Southern Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Lake Benton, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Benton2,699966.5
Stay Lake8 miles northeast221615
Slough9 miles northeast1601308
Dead Coon (Main Lake)9 miles northeast5479112.33
Shaokotan Lake10 miles northwest99610225
West Twin Lake, Lyon County10 miles southeast2201023

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Lake Benton on the map

Lakes neighboring Lake Benton

  • Stay Lake8 miles northeast
  • Slough9 miles northeast
  • Dead Coon (Main Lake)9 miles northeast
  • Shaokotan Lake10 miles northwest
  • West Twin Lake, Lyon County10 miles southeast

Where to grab leeches near Lake Benton

  • Rainbow Baitbait and tackle shop, Ruthton, 10 miles

Lodging towns close to Lake Benton

  • Lake Benton3 miles
  • Tyler5 miles
  • Arco7 miles

Lake Benton county pages

  • Lincoln Countyseat: Ivanhoe
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Lake Benton

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Lake Benton

Where in Minnesota is Lake Benton?

Lincoln County holds it, managed from the Windom fisheries office, about 3 miles from Lake Benton.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Lake Benton?

About 2,699 acres, 9 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Lake Benton have?

6 public accesses, including Lake Benton, Norwegian Creek (S) Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Lake Benton?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and black bullhead.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Lake Benton?

On August 4, 2025, a standard survey. walleye ran 6.5 per gill net.

What are the limits on Lake Benton?

Nothing beyond statewide limits; it sits in the Southern Zone.

What does a license for Lake Benton cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Lake Benton?

About 1.5 feet of clarity on average.

Which shop is nearest Lake Benton?

Try Rainbow Bait, around 10 miles off.

Get out on Lake Benton this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.