Black Crappie in Michigan
Seasons, records and stocking for black crappie.
- 25 in any combinatiolimit
- 4.12 lbrecord
Pick for black crappiePiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
How black crappie fit Michigan fishing
Listed as game fish by the Michigan DNR, Black crappie (Pomoxis annularis) inhabits great lakes and inland. Michigan allows 25 in any combination of the listed species on statewide, open open all year.
A 4.12 lb fish from Lincoln Lake (1947) stands as the hook and line record. 117 lake pages here carry it on their MDNR Fish Atlas list. MDNR stocking records from January 2024 to October 2026 list 13,059 fish in 16 events.
For the black crappie herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 How the MDNR describes black crappie
Look for: “Michigan has both black and white crappie in its waters. Although similar in appearance, white crappie tend to have markings that resemble vertical bars on their sides, while black crappie appear more randomly spotted. To be sure, however, count dorsal spines: White crappie typically have six dorsal spines, blacks have seven or eight.”
Angling notes: “Often shallow-water cuts and canals, especially those with dark bottoms — which warm faster than the main lake — are among the first places to look for spring crappie. Similarly, crappie move into marinas or other protected coves. In the Great Lakes, look for them among shallow-water emergent vegetation, such as reeds or bulrushes. Anglers generally fish for crappie with live minnows or jigs, either casting or still-fishing under a bobber, though fly fishermen often take them on streamers. They have large mouths, capable of taking sizable minnows, so use a larger hook than you would for bluegills or sunfish. Both species of crappie are schooling fish so when you've found one, you've generall”
“Though similar in both appearance and habits, white crappie tolerate more turbid water and tend to inhabit more rivers and reservoirs, while black crappie are more often associated with more clear water lakes. white crappie are more often associated with brush and standing timber while black crappie tend to be found in and around weed beds. Known by a handful of nicknames, especially calico bass, crappie are among the first of the panfish species to move shallow for spawning in the spring, when ”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan seasons and limits for black crappie
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide | 25 in any combination of the listed species | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan black crappie record entries
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 4.12 lb | Lincoln Lake, Kent County | Kent | 1947 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Lakes with recent black crappie collections
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Houghton Lake | Roscommon | 20,090 |
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Hamlin Lake | Mason | 4,625 |
| Gun Lake | Barry | 2,737 |
| Lake St. Helen | Roscommon | 2,418 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Missaukee | Missaukee | 2,037 |
| Lake Macatawa | Ottawa | 1,802 |
| Martiny Lake | Mecosta | 1,665 |
| Cooke Dam Pond | Iosco | 1,636 |
| Coldwater Lake | Branch | 1,582 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
| Belleville Lake | Wayne | 1,254 |
| Cass Lake | Oakland | 1,248 |
| Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County | Genesee | 1,174 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Hatchery black crappie by water
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Where black crappie turn up in Michigan
Lakes to try for black crappie
- Houghton Lake20,090 acres
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Hamlin Lake4,625 acres
- Gun Lake2,737 acres
- Lake St. Helen2,418 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Missaukee2,037 acres
- Lake Macatawa1,802 acres
- Martiny Lake1,665 acres
- Cooke Dam Pond1,636 acres
- Coldwater Lake1,582 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Cass Lake1,248 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Austin Lake1,102 acres
- Kent Lake1,015 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
- Paw Paw Lake, Berrien County923 acres
- Otter Lake, Houghton County864 acres
- Fremont Lake825 acres
- Wamplers Lake797 acres
Rivers to try for black crappie
- Grand RiverIonia
- Galien RiverBerrien
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Pinnebog RiverHuron
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
More Michigan fish grouped with black crappie
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
- Hybrid Sunfishgame fish
- White Crappiegame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Photographed water a drive from Black Crappie

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Notorious4life ( Uploads ), CC0 1.0

Photo: NPS, Public domain
The usual questions on Michigan black crappie
What does the daily bag allow for black crappie?
25 in any combination of the listed species on statewide; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
How much did the record Michigan black crappie weigh?
4.12 lb from Lincoln Lake, Kent County, in 1947 (hook and line).
Which lakes list black crappie?
136 water pages on this site name it, starting with Houghton Lake, Lake Charlevoix and Hamlin Lake.
Are black crappie stocked in Michigan?
Yes; 13,059 fish in 16 events from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Jewell Lake.
Which scientific name do biologists use for black crappie?
Pomoxis annularis; game fish in great lakes and inland.
What season dates cover black crappie?
Open all year on statewide.
Must out-of-state anglers buy a license for black crappie?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Is there a guide for black crappie?
No operator lists it by name.
Plan a Michigan day for black crappie
Start from the lists above.