Rock Bass in Michigan
rock bass under the 2026 Michigan digest.
- 25 in any combinatiolimit
- 3.62 lbrecord
Pick for sunfishPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Michigan water: Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, CC BY 2.0
A Michigan profile of rock bass
Rock bass (Ambloplites rupestris) is filed by the Michigan DNR as game fish, found in great lakes and inland. statewide carries 25 in any combination of the listed species under the 2026 rules, season open all year.
The MDNR record table lists 3.62 lb from Holloway Reservoir in 1965 (hook and line). Fish Atlas records from 1970 on show it in 39 lakes with pages.
rock bass in the words of the MDNR
Key features: “Elongated in shape, large mouth, six spines on anal fin as opposed other sunfish which only have three, red eyes. The body coloring of rock bass ranges from golden brown to olive with a white to silver colored belly. Rock bass also have an uncanny ability to rapidly change their color to match their surroundings.”
On the line: “Rock bass are carnivorous, and their diet consists of smaller fish, including their own young at times, yellow perch, and minnows, as well as insects, and crustaceans. Rock bass are occasionally known to take food from the surface. Adult rock bass may eat heavily, particularly in the evening and early in the morning. Rock bass are equal opportunity feeders, and naturally consume a variety of baitfish, aquatic insects, and crayfish. Try a small crawfish imitator. One of the best ways to catch them is with a small, finesse tube with a lightweight internal jighead. Rock bass also respond well to live bait presentations, with nightcrawlers, wax worms (bee moths), or even small minnows.”
“Rock bass are sexually mature at about 2 to 3 years of age. Rock bass are polygynandrous in which both females and males have multiple mates during the breeding season. Spawning occurs from April to early June in warm waters ranging from 12 to 15 degrees Celsius, with females producing 2,000 to 11,000 eggs. The male will dig a nest near the lake shallows, and will aggressively guard it. A spawning area may be heavily used, with several other Rock bass nests very close together. As a result, male”
Quoted from the Michigan DNR fish species page, retrieved October 22, 2026.
For the sunfish herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Keeping rock bass in Michigan
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide | 25 in any combination of the listed species | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Michigan record rock bass
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 3.62 lb | 20 in | Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County | Genesee | 1965 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Fish Atlas lakes for rock bass
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Higgins Lake | Roscommon | 10,193 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Peavy Pond | Iron | 2,348 |
| Gull Lake | Kalamazoo | 2,047 |
| Lake Paradise | Emmet | 1,913 |
| Lake Cadillac | Wexford | 1,173 |
| Manistee Lake, Manistee County | Manistee | 1,052 |
| Ford Lake, Washtenaw County | Washtenaw | 958 |
| Otter Lake, Houghton County | Houghton | 864 |
| Clark Lake, Gogebic County | Gogebic | 836 |
| Orchard Lake, Oakland County | Oakland | 796 |
| Marble Lake | Branch | 742 |
| Lake Antoine | Dickinson | 726 |
| Silver Lake, Oceana County | Oceana | 673 |
| Duck Lake, Calhoun County | Calhoun | 597 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Finding rock bass on Michigan water
Biggest lakes with rock bass
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Higgins Lake10,193 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Peavy Pond2,348 acres
- Gull Lake2,047 acres
- Lake Paradise1,913 acres
- Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County1,174 acres
- Lake Cadillac1,173 acres
- Manistee Lake, Manistee County1,052 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
- Otter Lake, Houghton County864 acres
- Clark Lake, Gogebic County836 acres
- Orchard Lake, Oakland County796 acres
- Marble Lake742 acres
- Lake Antoine726 acres
- Silver Lake, Oceana County673 acres
- Duck Lake, Calhoun County597 acres
- Rose Lake, Osceola County373 acres
- Long Lake, Ionia County357 acres
- Au Sable Lake320 acres
- Murray Lake, Kent County313 acres
- Green Lake, Allegan County298 acres
- Walnut Lake236 acres
- Stony Lake, Jackson County225 acres
Flowing water with rock bass
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Other fish near rock bass in the digest
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redear Sunfishgame fish
- Green Sunfishgame fish
- Longear Sunfishgame fish
- Warmouthgame fish
- Hybrid Sunfishgame fish
- Black Crappiegame fish
- White Crappiegame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Camera views of water by Rock Bass

Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region, Public domain

Photo: starscream1211, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo: Gpwitteveen, CC BY-SA 3.0
Michigan rock bass, the questions that come up
How many rock bass may I keep in Michigan?
25 in any combination of the listed species on statewide; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
Does the MDNR list a record rock bass?
3.62 lb from Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County, in 1965 (hook and line).
Which waters name rock bass?
41 water pages on this site name it, starting with Lake Charlevoix, Higgins Lake and Black Lake.
Do Michigan hatcheries raise rock bass?
The MDNR table lists no plants of it.
How does the MDNR classify rock bass?
Ambloplites rupestris; game fish in great lakes and inland.
Are rock bass open to fishing all year in Michigan?
Open all year on statewide.
Which Michigan license covers rock bass?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Do outfitters list rock bass?
None of the listed charters name it.
Choose a lake for rock bass
Pick a water above, then read its limits.