Striped Bass in Pennsylvania
Where to find striped bass, what to keep and the record.
- 2 (combined species)limit
- 53 lb 13 ozrecord
Pick for striped bassPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
striped bass across Pennsylvania: rules, record, waters
In the Keystone State Striped bass (Morone saxatilis) is game fish, with rows printed for 3 water classes. On commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, the Summary allows 2 (combined species); minimum 20 inches; season open year-round.
Donald J. Clark holds the record at 53 lb 13 oz, from Delaware River (1989). It shows up in the PFBC listing for 11 lakes covered here. It appears 13 times on the 2026 PFBC stocking lists, covering 9 waters.
For the striped bass herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 The PFBC rules that apply to striped bass
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 2 (combined species); minimum 20 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 2 (combined species), only one of which may exceed 30 inches; minimum 18 inches | Open year-round |
| Delaware River and estuary | From the Pennsylvania state line upstream to Calhoun Street Bridge | 1; minimum 28 to less than 31 inches (slot) | Jan. 1 through March 31 and June 1 through Dec. 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | From the Pennsylvania state line upstream to Calhoun Street Bridge | 1; minimum 22 to less than 26 inches (slot) | April 1 through May 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | From Calhoun Street Bridge upstream | 1; minimum 28 to less than 31 inches (slot) | Open year-round |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
The heaviest striped bass on the PFBC list
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bass, Striped – Marine | 53 lb 13 oz | Donald J. Clark | Delaware River | Delaware | 1989 |
| Bass, Striped – Inland | 53 lb 12 oz | Robert Price | Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 1994 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Biggest Pennsylvania lakes listing striped bass
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Beltzville Lake | Carbon | 946 |
| Hammond Lake | Tioga | 640 |
| Pinchot Lake | York | 340 |
| Lake Redman | York | 290 |
| Lake Williams | York | 220 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Where PFBC stocks striped bass in 2026
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Pennsylvania water that holds striped bass
Reservoirs with striped bass
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Hammond Lake640 acres
- Pinchot Lake340 acres
- Lake Redman290 acres
- Lake Williams220 acres
Creeks with striped bass
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Delaware EstuaryBucks County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Pennsylvania guides who mention striped bass
- Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mrocharter, Sarver, (724) 816-4035
- Big Fat Bass Guide Servicefishing guide, Erie, (724) 790-4232
- Bassonlinefishing guide, Fairview, (724) 333-3898
- Big Bass Energy Llcfishing guide, Lancaster, (717) 278-2716
- The Bass Tutor Guide Servicefishing guide, Dalton, (570) 904-4978
Species grouped with striped bass
- White Bassgame fish
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Spotted Bassgame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Images of the water near Striped Bass

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Michael A. Orlando, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
Short answers about Keystone striped bass
Which PFBC rule sets the striped bass limit?
2 (combined species); minimum 20 inches on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
When was the striped bass record set in Pennsylvania?
53 lb 13 oz from Delaware River in Delaware County, caught by Donald J. Clark in 1989.
What Pennsylvania water has striped bass?
17 water pages here list it, led by Raystown Lake, Lake Wallenpaupack and Shenango River Lake.
Does the PFBC stock striped bass?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 13 rows on 9 waters, most on Ohio River.
Which Latin name goes with striped bass?
Morone saxatilis; listed as game fish.
Is the Keystone striped bass season open today?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Which Pennsylvania license should a striped bass angler buy?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do any PFBC-permitted guides list striped bass?
5 listings mention it, among them Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mro.
Chase striped bass this year
Each water listed above has ramps, species and limits on its own page.