Yellow Perch in Pennsylvania
Where to find yellow perch, what to keep and the record.
- 50 (combined specieslimit
- 3 lb 0 ozrecord
Pick for yellow perchPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
yellow perch across Pennsylvania: rules, record, waters
In the Keystone State Yellow perch (Perca flavescens) is game fish, with rows printed for 3 water classes. On commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, the Summary allows 50 (combined species); season open year-round.
Kirk Rudzinski holds the record at 3 lb 0 oz, from Lake Erie (2021). It shows up in the PFBC listing for 143 lakes covered here. It appears 2 times on the 2026 PFBC stocking lists, covering 2 waters.
For the yellow perch herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 PFBC tips for catching yellow perch
- Clear, cool, open lakes and ponds, also in a few slow-moving streams with rocky bottomsHaunts
- Worms or grubs fished on or near the bottomBait
- Spinners, twisters, and crankbaitsArtificials
- White, yellow, greenLure colors
- 2-4 lb. testLine
- 4-8Hook size
- 1/32 to 1/8 oz.Lure size
- Afternoon March/AprilSpring
- Early morning, Late EveningSummer
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
The PFBC rules that apply to yellow perch
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | No daily limit | Open year-round |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 30; minimum 7 inches (Dec. 1 – April 30); none May 1 – Nov. 30 | Dec. 1 through April 30 (7-inch minimum); May 1 through Nov. 30 (no minimum) |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
The heaviest yellow perch on the PFBC list
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perch, Yellow | 3 lb 0 oz | Kirk Rudzinski | Lake Erie | Erie | 2021 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Biggest Pennsylvania lakes listing yellow perch
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| East Branch Clarion River Lake | Elk | 1,161 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Shohola Marsh Reservoir | Pike | 1,134 |
| Ontelaunee Lake | 1,082 | |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Where PFBC stocks yellow perch in 2026
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Pennsylvania water that holds yellow perch
Reservoirs with yellow perch
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- East Branch Clarion River Lake1,161 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Shohola Marsh Reservoir1,134 acres
- Ontelaunee Lake1,082 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Conemaugh River Lake640 acres
- Hammond Lake640 acres
- Tionesta Lake570 acres
Creeks with yellow perch
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Clarion RiverJefferson County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Lackawaxen RiverPike County
- Conemaugh RiverWestmoreland County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Bald Eagle Creek, Centre CountyCentre County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Pennsylvania guides who mention yellow perch
- Edward John Lake Erie Perch Fishing Llcfishing guide, Lake Erie, Girard, (814) 881-7611
Species grouped with yellow perch
- Rock Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Channel Catfishgame fish
- Flathead Catfishgame fish
- Bullhead Catfishgame fish
- Common Carpgame fish
- Freshwater Drumgame fish
Images of the water near Yellow Perch

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Michael A. Orlando, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
Short answers about Keystone yellow perch
Which PFBC rule sets the yellow perch limit?
50 (combined species) on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
When was the yellow perch record set in Pennsylvania?
3 lb 0 oz from Lake Erie in Erie County, caught by Kirk Rudzinski in 2021.
What Pennsylvania water has yellow perch?
153 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
Does the PFBC stock yellow perch?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 2 rows on 2 waters, most on Tamarack Lake.
Which Latin name goes with yellow perch?
Perca flavescens; listed as game fish.
Is the Keystone yellow perch season open today?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Which Pennsylvania license should a yellow perch angler buy?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do any PFBC-permitted guides list yellow perch?
1 listing mention it, among them Edward John Lake Erie Perch Fishing Llc.
Chase yellow perch this year
Each water listed above has ramps, species and limits on its own page.