Largemouth Bass in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania rules and water for largemouth bass.
- 4 (combined species)limit
- 11 lb 3 ozrecord
Pick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
largemouth bass in the Keystone State, in short
The Fish and Boat Commission treats Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides) as game fish; the 2026 Summary gives it rules across 5 water classes. Anglers on lakes, rivers and streams may keep 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches, season jan. 1 through april 10 and oct. 1 through dec. 31.
In 1983 Donald Shade set the record of 11 lb 3 oz on Birch Run Reservoir. Counting PFBC lake listings, 191 pages here include it. 2 waters are down for it on the 2026 stocking lists (2 rows).
For the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 Baits, lures and timing for largemouth bass
- Weedy lakes and ponds, sluggish or backwater areas on rivers. Largemouth can tolerate a wide range of conditionsWhere it lives
- Large minnows, crayfish fished on the bottom or under a bobberLive bait
- Jigs, crankbaits, plastic worms, twisters & poppersHardware
- Black, brown, purple and greenLure colors
- 6-14 lb. testLine
- 3/0-4Hook size
- 1/16 to 1 oz.Lure size
- DaytimeSpring
- Early morning, Early eveningSummer
- DaytimeFall
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
largemouth bass in the 2026 Summary tables
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and Oct. 1 through Dec. 31 |
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | NO HARVEST – catch and immediate release only (no tournaments permitted) | April 11 through June 12 (no harvest begins 12:01 a.m.) |
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | 6 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | June 13 through Sept. 30 |
| Pymatuning Reservoir (PA-OH boundary) | Pymatuning Reservoir | 5; minimum 12 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 5 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | Jan. 1 through Feb. 28 and June 16 through Dec. 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River, West Branch Delaware River, Delaware River tributaries to the limit of tidal influence, and the Lehigh R | 5 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and June 13 through Dec. 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River, West Branch Delaware River, Delaware River tributaries to the limit of tidal influence, and the Lehigh R | NO HARVEST – catch and immediate release only | April 11 through June 12 |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and June 13 through Dec. 31 |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 1; minimum 20 inches | April 11 through June 12 |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
Record largemouth bass weights in Pennsylvania
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bass, Largemouth | 11 lb 3 oz | Donald Shade | Birch Run Reservoir | Adams | 1983 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
largemouth bass in PFBC lake species tables
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Shohola Marsh Reservoir | Pike | 1,134 |
| Cowanesque Lake | Tioga | 1,090 |
| Ontelaunee Lake | 1,082 | |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Waters scheduled for largemouth bass
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Lakes and streams with largemouth bass
Lakes with largemouth bass
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Shohola Marsh Reservoir1,134 acres
- Cowanesque Lake1,090 acres
- Ontelaunee Lake1,082 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Green Lane Reservoir814 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Chester Octoraro Reservoir669 acres
- Harveys Lake658 acres
- Conemaugh River Lake640 acres
Streams with largemouth bass
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Delaware EstuaryBucks County
- Little Mahoning CreekIndiana County
- South Branch Codorus CreekYork County
- Maiden CreekBerks County
- Dutch ForkWashington County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Permitted guides for largemouth bass
- Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mrocharter, Sarver, (724) 816-4035
- Big Fat Bass Guide Servicefishing guide, Erie, (724) 790-4232
- Bassonlinefishing guide, Fairview, (724) 333-3898
- Big Bass Energy Llcfishing guide, Lancaster, (717) 278-2716
- The Bass Tutor Guide Servicefishing guide, Dalton, (570) 904-4978
Related species to largemouth bass
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Spotted Bassgame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Striped Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Keystone water near Largemouth Bass, photographed

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
Before chasing largemouth bass here: common questions
May I keep largemouth bass in Pennsylvania?
4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches on lakes, rivers and streams, season jan. 1 through april 10 and oct. 1 through dec. 31; other water classes have their own rows.
How big is the Pennsylvania record largemouth bass?
11 lb 3 oz from Birch Run Reservoir in Adams County, caught by Donald Shade in 1983.
Where do largemouth bass live in Pennsylvania?
203 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Raystown Lake and Lake Wallenpaupack.
How many largemouth bass will the PFBC stock?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 2 rows on 2 waters, most on Dutch Fork Lake.
Is largemouth bass a game fish in Pennsylvania?
Micropterus salmoides; listed as game fish.
Does Pennsylvania close the largemouth bass season?
Jan. 1 through April 10 and Oct. 1 through Dec. 31 on lakes, rivers and streams.
Is the trout permit needed for largemouth bass?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do Pennsylvania guides fish for largemouth bass?
5 listings mention it, among them Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mro.
Pick water for largemouth bass
The pages above carry access areas and rules.