Crappie in Pennsylvania
crappie under the 2026 Summary.
- 50 (combined specieslimit
- 4 lb 3 ozrecord
Pick for crappiePiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
A Pennsylvania profile of crappie
Under PFBC rules Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus / Pomoxis annularis) is game fish, covered by 4 water classes. Inland, on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, the rule is 50 (combined species); season open year-round.
The state record weighed 4 lb 3 oz, caught by Richard A. Pino at Hammond Lake in 2000. 161 lake pages on this site carry it in their PFBC species list. PFBC 2026 stocking lists name it on 1 rows across 1 water.
For the crappie herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Rigging for crappie in Pennsylvania
- Large ponds, lakes and reservoirs under submerged trees, logs and stumps. Found in warmer, more turbid waters than the black crappieFound in
- Minnows or grubs fished near the bottom or under a floatOn the hook
- Small spinners & twistersLures
- White, silver, black, green and yellowLure colors
- 2-6 lb. testLine
- 4-8Hook size
- 1/32 to 1/8 oz.Lure size
- DaytimeSpring
- Early daySummer
- Early dayFall
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
Creel and season table for Pennsylvania crappie
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
| Pymatuning Reservoir (PA-OH boundary) | Pymatuning Reservoir | 20; minimum 9 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 15 | Open year-round |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
Pennsylvania record crappie
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crappie | 4 lb 3 oz | Richard A. Pino | Hammond Lake | Tioga | 2000 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Lakes on the crappie list
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Shohola Marsh Reservoir | Pike | 1,134 |
| Cowanesque Lake | Tioga | 1,090 |
| Ontelaunee Lake | 1,082 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Planned crappie releases by water
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Keystone lakes and creeks holding crappie
Lake pages naming crappie
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Shohola Marsh Reservoir1,134 acres
- Cowanesque Lake1,090 acres
- Ontelaunee Lake1,082 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Green Lane Reservoir814 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Chester Octoraro Reservoir669 acres
- Conemaugh River Lake640 acres
Stream pages naming crappie
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Conodoguinet CreekFranklin County
- Pine Creek, Tioga CountyTioga County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Swatara CreekDauphin County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Bald Eagle Creek, Centre CountyCentre County
- Raystown Branch Juniata RiverSomerset County
- Penns CreekUnion County
- Conestoga RiverLancaster County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Fish that share rules with crappie
- Rock Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Channel Catfishgame fish
- Flathead Catfishgame fish
- Bullhead Catfishgame fish
- Common Carpgame fish
- Freshwater Drumgame fish
Ridges, rivers and lakes around Crappie, pictured

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Andre Carrotflower, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Dough4872, CC BY-SA 4.0
Questions on catching crappie in Pennsylvania
What size limit covers crappie in Pennsylvania?
50 (combined species) on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
Who holds the Pennsylvania crappie record?
4 lb 3 oz from Hammond Lake in Tioga County, caught by Richard A. Pino in 2000.
Which pages name crappie?
181 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
Is crappie on the 2026 stocking lists?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 1 rows on 1 water, most on Kyle Lake.
Which Latin binomial does the PFBC print for crappie?
Pomoxis nigromaculatus / Pomoxis annularis; listed as game fish.
Can I fish for crappie all year in Pennsylvania?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
How much does a license for crappie cost?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Is there a guide for crappie here?
No permitted guide lists it.