Walleye in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania rules and water for walleye.
- 6; minimum 15 incheslimit
- 18 lb 1 ozrecord
Pick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
walleye in the Keystone State, in short
The Fish and Boat Commission treats Walleye (Sander vitreus) as game fish; the 2026 Summary gives it rules across 5 water classes. Anglers on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing may keep 6; minimum 15 inches, season jan. 1 through march 14 and may 2 through dec. 31.
In 2021 Richard E. Nicholson set the record of 18 lb 1 oz on Youghiogheny River. Counting PFBC lake listings, 68 pages here include it. 51 waters are down for it on the 2026 stocking lists (54 rows).
For the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 Baits, lures and timing for walleye
- Deep, clear lakes and large rivers with a rocky or gravel bottomWhere it lives
- Minnows, leeches, night crawlers fished on a jig head or a slip ring on or near the bottomLive bait
- Jigs, crankbaits, twisters, and spinnersHardware
- Bright green, yellow, gold, silver, black and purpleLure colors
- 6-12 lb. testLine
- 3/0-4Hook size
- 1/8 to 1 oz.Lure size
- Morning, Late daySpring
- NightSummer
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
walleye in the 2026 Summary tables
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 6; minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through March 14 and May 2 through Dec. 31 |
| Pymatuning Reservoir (PA-OH boundary) | Pymatuning Reservoir | 6 (combined species); minimum 15 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 5; minimum 15 inches | Open year-round |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River between New Jersey and Pennsylvania | 3; minimum 18 inches | Open year-round |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River between New York and Pennsylvania | 3; minimum 18 inches | Jan. 1 until midnight March 14 and May 2 until midnight Dec. 31 |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 6; minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through March 14 and May 2 through Dec. 31 |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
Record walleye weights in Pennsylvania
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walleye | 18 lb 1 oz | Richard E. Nicholson | Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2021 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
walleye in PFBC lake species tables
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| East Branch Clarion River Lake | Elk | 1,161 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
| Beltzville Lake | Carbon | 946 |
| Conneaut Lake | Crawford | 929 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Waters scheduled for walleye
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Lakes and streams with walleye
Lakes with walleye
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- East Branch Clarion River Lake1,161 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Cowanesque Lake1,090 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Harveys Lake658 acres
- Hammond Lake640 acres
- Tamarack Lake, Crawford County562 acres
- Shawnee Lake451 acres
Streams with walleye
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- North Branch Susquehanna RiverBradford County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Juniata RiverHuntingdon County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Youghiogheny RiverSomerset County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Clarion RiverJefferson County
- French Creek, Crawford CountyCrawford County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Kiskiminetas RiverArmstrong County
- Slippery Rock CreekLawrence County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Permitted guides for walleye
- Knotty Johnny'S Walleye Chartercharter, Titusville, (814) 493-1396
Related species to walleye
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Spotted Bassgame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Striped Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
Keystone water near Walleye, photographed

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Andre Carrotflower, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Cbaile19, CC0 1.0
Before chasing walleye here: common questions
May I keep walleye in Pennsylvania?
6; minimum 15 inches on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season jan. 1 through march 14 and may 2 through dec. 31; other water classes have their own rows.
How big is the Pennsylvania record walleye?
18 lb 1 oz from Youghiogheny River in Fayette County, caught by Richard E. Nicholson in 2021.
Where do walleye live in Pennsylvania?
111 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
How many walleye will the PFBC stock?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 54 rows on 51 waters, most on West Branch Susquehanna River.
Is walleye a game fish in Pennsylvania?
Sander vitreus; listed as game fish.
Does Pennsylvania close the walleye season?
Jan. 1 through March 14 and May 2 through Dec. 31 on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Is the trout permit needed for walleye?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do Pennsylvania guides fish for walleye?
1 listing mention it, among them Knotty Johnny'S Walleye Charter.
Pick water for walleye
The pages above carry access areas and rules.