Smallmouth Bass in Pennsylvania
Seasons, the record and stocking for smallmouth bass.
- 4 (combined species)limit
- 8 lb 8 ozrecord
Pick for smallmouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Where smallmouth bass fit in Pennsylvania fishing
Pennsylvania lists Smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu) as game fish, regulated in 5 water classes. For lakes, rivers and streams the PFBC sets 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches and a season of jan. 1 through april 10 and oct. 1 through dec. 31.
The record entry lists 8 lb 8 oz from Scotts Run Lake, Robert T. Steelman, 1997. Of the lakes with pages, 58 list it in the PFBC species table.
For the smallmouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 Tackle notes on smallmouth bass from the PFBC
- Weedy lakes and ponds, sluggish or backwater areas on rivers. Largemouth can tolerate a wide range of conditionsHome water
- Large minnows, crayfish fished on the bottom or under a bobberBait that works
- Jigs, crankbaits, plastic worms, twisters & poppersLure choices
- Black, brown, purple and greenLure colors
- 6-14 lb. testLine
- 3/0-4Hook size
- 1/16 to 1 oz.Lure size
- DaytimeSpring
- Early morning, Early eveningSummer
- DaytimeFall
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
Keeping smallmouth bass under PFBC rules
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and Oct. 1 through Dec. 31 |
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | NO HARVEST – catch and immediate release only (no tournaments permitted) | April 11 through June 12 (no harvest begins 12:01 a.m.) |
| Commonwealth inland waters | Lakes, rivers and streams | 6 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | June 13 through Sept. 30 |
| Pymatuning Reservoir (PA-OH boundary) | Pymatuning Reservoir | 5; minimum 12 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 5 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | Jan. 1 through Feb. 28 and June 16 through Dec. 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River, West Branch Delaware River, Delaware River tributaries to the limit of tidal influence, and the Lehigh R | 5 (combined species); minimum 12 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and June 13 through Dec. 31 |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River, West Branch Delaware River, Delaware River tributaries to the limit of tidal influence, and the Lehigh R | NO HARVEST – catch and immediate release only | April 11 through June 12 |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches | Jan. 1 through April 10 and June 13 through Dec. 31 |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 1; minimum 20 inches | April 11 through June 12 |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
PFBC record entries for smallmouth bass
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bass, Smallmouth | 8 lb 8 oz | Robert T. Steelman | Scotts Run Lake | Berks | 1997 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Lake pages that name smallmouth bass
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| East Branch Clarion River Lake | Elk | 1,161 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Cowanesque Lake | Tioga | 1,090 |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
| Beltzville Lake | Carbon | 946 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Where smallmouth bass live in the Commonwealth
Still water holding smallmouth bass
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- East Branch Clarion River Lake1,161 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Cowanesque Lake1,090 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Harveys Lake658 acres
- Hammond Lake640 acres
- Tionesta Lake570 acres
- Curwensville Lake540 acres
Rivers holding smallmouth bass
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- North Branch Susquehanna RiverBradford County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Juniata RiverHuntingdon County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Youghiogheny RiverSomerset County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Clarion RiverJefferson County
- Loyalhanna CreekWestmoreland County
- French Creek, Crawford CountyCrawford County
- Conodoguinet CreekFranklin County
- Pine Creek, Tioga CountyTioga County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Swatara CreekDauphin County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Permitted guides who mention smallmouth bass
- Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mrocharter, Sarver, (724) 816-4035
- Big Fat Bass Guide Servicefishing guide, Erie, (724) 790-4232
- Bassonlinefishing guide, Fairview, (724) 333-3898
- Big Bass Energy Llcfishing guide, Lancaster, (717) 278-2716
- The Bass Tutor Guide Servicefishing guide, Dalton, (570) 904-4978
Fish listed alongside smallmouth bass
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Spotted Bassgame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Striped Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Walleyegame fish
Photographs of lakes and creeks by Smallmouth Bass

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Michael A. Orlando, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Dough4872, CC BY-SA 4.0
Keystone smallmouth bass: the questions that come up
What is the Pennsylvania creel limit for smallmouth bass?
4 (combined species); minimum 15 inches on lakes, rivers and streams, season jan. 1 through april 10 and oct. 1 through dec. 31; other water classes have their own rows.
What is the state record smallmouth bass in Pennsylvania?
8 lb 8 oz from Scotts Run Lake in Berks County, caught by Robert T. Steelman in 1997.
Which waters list smallmouth bass?
165 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
Do Pennsylvania hatcheries raise smallmouth bass?
It is not stocked on the 2026 lists.
What family name do biologists use for smallmouth bass?
Micropterus dolomieu; listed as game fish.
What dates cover smallmouth bass?
Jan. 1 through April 10 and Oct. 1 through Dec. 31 on lakes, rivers and streams.
Which Pennsylvania license and permit cover smallmouth bass?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Is a permitted Pennsylvania guide available for smallmouth bass?
5 listings mention it, among them Bass Fishing Charters With Capt. George Mro.
Plan a smallmouth bass trip
Open any listed water for ramps and seasons.