Bluegill in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania rules and water for bluegill.
- 50 (combined specieslimit
- 2 lb 9 ozrecord
Pick for bluegillPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Pacific Southwest Region USFWS from Sacramento, US, Public domain
bluegill in the Keystone State, in short
The Fish and Boat Commission treats Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus) as game fish; the 2026 Summary gives it rules across 3 water classes. Anglers on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing may keep 50 (combined species), season open year-round.
In 1983 Tom Twincheck set the record of 2 lb 9 oz on Keystone Lake. Counting PFBC lake listings, 195 pages here include it.
For the bluegill herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Baits, lures and timing for bluegill
- Weedy shorelines of lakes and ponds, gravel and rocky areasWhere it lives
- Piece of nightcrawler, wax worm or meal worm fished on a hook below a bobberLive bait
- Small twisters & poppersHardware
- White, yellow and chartreuseLure colors
- 6-12 lb. testLine
- 6-12Hook size
- 1/32 to 1/8 oz.Lure size
- Early morningSpring
- Late daySummer
- Late dayFall
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
bluegill in the 2026 Summary tables
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 15 (combined species) | Open year-round |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
Record bluegill weights in Pennsylvania
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluegill | 2 lb 9 oz | Tom Twincheck | Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 1983 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
bluegill in PFBC lake species tables
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Youghiogheny River Lake | Fayette | 2,840 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| East Branch Clarion River Lake | Elk | 1,161 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Shohola Marsh Reservoir | Pike | 1,134 |
| Ontelaunee Lake | 1,082 | |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
Lakes and streams with bluegill
Lakes with bluegill
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Youghiogheny River Lake2,840 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- East Branch Clarion River Lake1,161 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Shohola Marsh Reservoir1,134 acres
- Ontelaunee Lake1,082 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Quemahoning Reservoir899 acres
- Green Lane Reservoir814 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Chester Octoraro Reservoir669 acres
- Harveys Lake658 acres
Streams with bluegill
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Pine Creek, Tioga CountyTioga County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Slippery Rock CreekLawrence County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Bald Eagle Creek, Centre CountyCentre County
- Loyalsock CreekLycoming County
- Penns CreekUnion County
- Muncy CreekLycoming County
- Neshannock CreekLawrence County
- Middle Creek, Snyder CountySnyder County
- Maiden CreekBerks County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Related species to bluegill
- Rock Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Channel Catfishgame fish
- Flathead Catfishgame fish
- Bullhead Catfishgame fish
- Common Carpgame fish
- Freshwater Drumgame fish
Keystone water near Bluegill, photographed

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Andre Carrotflower, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
Before chasing bluegill here: common questions
May I keep bluegill in Pennsylvania?
50 (combined species) on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
How big is the Pennsylvania record bluegill?
2 lb 9 oz from Keystone Lake in Armstrong County, caught by Tom Twincheck in 1983.
Where do bluegill live in Pennsylvania?
212 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Raystown Lake and Lake Wallenpaupack.
How many bluegill will the PFBC stock?
None are scheduled for 2026.
Is bluegill a game fish in Pennsylvania?
Lepomis macrochirus; listed as game fish.
Does Pennsylvania close the bluegill season?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Is the trout permit needed for bluegill?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do Pennsylvania guides fish for bluegill?
The guides page groups permit holders by county instead.
Pick water for bluegill
The pages above carry access areas and rules.