3,411 Lakes · 1,176 Rivers · 72 Counties · 804 TownsWisconsin state record fish
States
Wisconsin reference

Wisconsin Fish Stocking

What the WDNR released from 2023 to 2025: species totals, the most stocked waters and the biggest 2025 releases.

Piscifun Torrent Lite spinning comboFor stocked waterPiscifun Torrent Lite spinning comboCheck price at Piscifun

Photo of Geneva Lake: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0

At a glance

WDNR fish stocking in Wisconsin, 2023 to 2025

The stocking records for the current stocking year will be posted annually after verification by our fisheries biologists. Please contact your local fisheries biologist if you have questions about our current stocking practices.

The WDNR stocking summary holds 4,021 rows for these years: 1,261 rows in 2025, 1,331 rows in 2024 and 1,429 rows in 2023. The 2026 stocking year had not been posted when this page was checked.

Walleye99,791,645 fish
Golden shiner12,304,113 fish
White sucker11,196,179 fish
Fathead minnow9,504,583 fish
Chinook salmon4,048,402 fish
Brown trout2,747,739 fish
Rainbow trout2,276,408 fish
Coho salmon1,637,729 fish
Brook trout733,306 fish
Lake trout420,631 fish
Top waters

Wisconsin waters stocked with the most fish

WaterCountyFish stocked, 2023 to 2025
Green Lake, Green Lake CountyGreen Lake24,236,142
Bark RiverJefferson19,909,142
Shawano LakeShawano17,502,198
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T3N-R21E-S5Racine12,222,329
Minocqua LakeOneida10,326,659
Geneva LakeWalworth4,903,131
Lac Vieux DesertVilas4,653,237
Solberg LakePrice3,531,693
UNNAMEDClark2,647,573
Cedar Lake, Washington CountyWashington2,420,923
Washington LakeShawano1,780,000
Puckaway LakeGreen Lake1,672,166
Alder Lake, Vilas CountyVilas1,612,000
Lake SuperiorBayfield1,102,710
Lake MichiganUnknown1,075,620
Root RiverRacine1,044,678
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T41N-R12W-S34Washburn960,000
Kewaunee RiverKewaunee900,527
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T45N-R10W-S21Douglas880,000
Little Cedar Lake, Washington CountyWashington833,884
Sheboygan RiverSheboygan805,534
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T40N-R12W-S3Washburn800,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T45N-R10W-S21Douglas800,000
Pike RiverKenosha669,120
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T45N-R10W-S21Douglas640,000
Delton LakeSauk589,010
Big Sand Lake, Burnett CountyBurnett578,343
Long Lake near Park Falls, Price CountyPrice577,704
Benes LakeWashburn520,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T38N-R10W-S14Washburn520,000
Ahnapee RiverKewaunee512,929
Manitowoc RiverManitowoc508,486
Milwaukee RiverMilwaukee506,017
Lake KoshkonongJefferson505,851
Esadore LakeTaylor505,500
Leota LakeRock487,500
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T39N-R11W-S5Washburn480,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T39N-R10W-S3Washburn480,000
Paradise Lake, Douglas CountyDouglas400,000
292Th Ave Private PondKenosha399,994

WDNR Fish Stocking Summary, summed per water.

Largest 2025 releases

Biggest Wisconsin stockings of 2025

WaterCountySpeciesStrainSizeNumber
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T3N-R21E-S5RacineGolden shinerUnspecifiedadult11,111,111
Shawano LakeShawanoWalleyeLake Michiganfry7,819,000
Green Lake, Green Lake CountyGreen LakeWalleyeUnspecifiedfry6,912,000
Bark RiverJeffersonWalleyeRock-Foxfry6,847,250
Geneva LakeWalworthWalleyeRock-Foxfry4,700,000
Minocqua LakeOneidaWalleyeUpper Wisconsin Riverfry2,600,000
Lac Vieux DesertVilasWalleyeUpper Wisconsin Riverfry1,800,000
Solberg LakePriceWalleyeChippewa/St. Croixfry1,750,000
Alder Lake, Vilas CountyVilasWalleyeUpper Chippewa Riverfry1,122,000
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T3N-R21E-S5RacineFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult1,111,111
Washington LakeShawanoWalleyeLake Michiganfry780,000
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T45N-R10W-S21DouglasWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry640,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T41N-R12W-S34WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry320,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T39N-R10W-S3WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry320,000
One Mile LakeDouglasWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry320,000
UNNAMEDWalworthFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult299,992
Esadore LakeTaylorFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult285,600
Little Green LakeGreen LakeFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult264,000
Loon Lake, Shawano CountyShawanoWalleyeLake Michiganfry253,000
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T45N-R10W-S15DouglasWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry240,000
Long Lake near Park Falls, Price CountyPriceFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult219,950
Upper Saint Croix LakeDouglasWalleyeChippewa/St. Croixlarge fingerling210,200
DeNeveu LakeFond Du LacFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult200,000
292Th Ave Private PondKenoshaFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult199,996
Lake PepinPierceChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling165,467
Benes LakeWashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Camp Lake, Bayfield CountyBayfieldWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T40N-R12W-S3WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T38N-R10W-S14WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Muskrat Lake, Douglas CountyDouglasWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T44N-R8W-S20BayfieldWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T45N-R10W-S27DouglasWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T38N-R10W-S14WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Unnamed Lake Or Pond T44N-R8W-S17BayfieldWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry160,000
Puckaway LakeGreen LakeWalleyeLake Michiganfry159,166
Leota LakeRockFathead minnowUnspecifiedsmall fingerling154,000
Sheboygan RiverSheboyganChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling153,285
Pike RiverKenoshaChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling147,208
Trout Lake, Vilas CountyVilasWalleyeUpper Chippewa Riversmall fingerling132,010
Bass Lake near Park Falls, Price CountyPriceFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult131,975
Root RiverRacineCoho salmonLake Michiganlarge fingerling131,790
Lake SuperiorBayfieldBrown troutSeeforellenyearling131,727
Big Sand Lake, Burnett CountyBurnettWalleyeChippewa/St. Croixfry129,495
Lake KegonsaDaneWalleyeRock-Foxsmall fingerling122,532
Unnamed Gravel-Pit T4N-R23E-S30RacineFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult111,111
Unnamed Single-Line Stream T27N-R26E-S16DoorChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling110,619
Lawrence PondMarquetteFathead minnowUnspecifiedyearling110,000
Comus LakeWalworthFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult99,999
UNNAMEDKenoshaGolden shinerUnspecifiedadult99,999
Root RiverRacineChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling99,504
Fox Lake, Dodge CountyDodgeWalleyeRock-Foxsmall fingerling95,196
Nelson Lake, Sawyer CountySawyerWalleyeChippewa/St. Croixsmall fingerling92,688
Root RiverRacineCoho salmonLake Michiganyearling91,627
Kewaunee RiverKewauneeCoho salmonLake Michiganyearling91,481
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T8N-R7E-S3DaneWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry90,000
Dog Lake, Price CountyPriceFathead minnowUnspecifiedadult87,990
Kewaunee RiverKewauneeChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling83,168
Ahnapee RiverKewauneeChinook salmonLake Michigansmall fingerling82,343
Lindgren LakeBayfieldWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry80,000
Unnamed Unspecified Open Water T41N-R12W-S25WashburnWhite suckerUnspecifiedfry80,000
Photographs

Wisconsin waters, photographed

Geneva Lake, Wisconsin
Geneva Lake
Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0
Green Lake, Green Lake County, Wisconsin
Green Lake, Green Lake County
Photo: Wikideas1, CC0 1.0
Lake Pepin, Wisconsin
Lake Pepin
Photo: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0
Beaver Lake, Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Beaver Lake, Waukesha County
Photo: BobbbyLight, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Wisconsin stocking questions, answered

Which fish does the WDNR stock most?

Walleye (99,791,645), Golden shiner (12,304,113) and White sucker (11,196,179) across 2023 to 2025.

How many stocking rows are listed?

4,021 rows from 2025, 2024 and 2023.

Is 2026 stocking posted?

Not yet; the WDNR posts each year after its biologists verify the records.

Why are shiners and suckers stocked?

The summary lists golden shiners, white suckers and fathead minnows released as forage and bait species.

Which water received the most fish?

Green Lake, with 24,236,142 fish over three years.

Does the WDNR stock salmon?

Yes; 4,048,402 chinook and 1,637,729 coho from 2023 to 2025, mostly in Lake Michigan.

Can I see stocking for one lake?

Each lake page lists its own stocking rows when the summary has any.

Who do I ask about current stocking?

The local WDNR fisheries biologist, as the stocking summary page suggests.