Channel Catfish in Pennsylvania
PFBC limits, the record and waters for channel catfish.
- 50 (combined specieslimit
- 36 lb 2 ozrecord
Pick for channel catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Pennsylvania channel catfish at a glance
Channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) sits on the PFBC fish list as game fish, with Summary rows in 3 water classes. The commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing row reads 50 (combined species), with the season open year-round.
A 36 lb 2 oz fish from Allegheny River, landed by David Taylor, Jr. in 2026, is the PFBC record. The PFBC warmwater and coolwater listing puts it in 52 lakes with pages. The 2026 stocking schedule carries 34 entries for it on 34 waters.
For the channel catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 How the PFBC says to fish for channel catfish
- Variety of places including clear deep rivers to muddy ponds and lakesHabitat
- Chicken or beef livers, cut bait, minnows orNatural baits
- Spinners and jigs tipped with a minnow or nightcrawlerLures that work
- 10 lb. testLine
- 4Hook size
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
Pennsylvania seasons and limits for channel catfish
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 5 | Open year-round |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 50 (combined species) | Open year-round |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
channel catfish entries on the PFBC record page
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catfish, Channel | 36 lb 2 oz | David Taylor, Jr. | Allegheny River | Allegheny | 2026 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Lakes where the PFBC lists channel catfish
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Lake Wallenpaupack | 5,698 | |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Ontelaunee Lake | 1,082 | |
| Beltzville Lake | Carbon | 946 |
| Piney Reservoir | Clarion | 690 |
| Chester Octoraro Reservoir | Lancaster | 669 |
| Hammond Lake | Tioga | 640 |
| Tionesta Lake | Forest | 570 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
channel catfish on the 2026 stocking lists
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Finding channel catfish across Pennsylvania
Keystone lakes worth a try for channel catfish
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Lake Wallenpaupack5,698 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Ontelaunee Lake1,082 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Chester Octoraro Reservoir669 acres
- Hammond Lake640 acres
- Tionesta Lake570 acres
- Marsh Creek Lake535 acres
- Loyalhanna Lake479 acres
- Shawnee Lake451 acres
- Lake Galena365 acres
- Crooked Creek Lake350 acres
- Pinchot Lake340 acres
- Mauch Chunk Lake330 acres
- Woodcock Creek Lake325 acres
Keystone rivers worth a try for channel catfish
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- North Branch Susquehanna RiverBradford County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Juniata RiverHuntingdon County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Youghiogheny RiverSomerset County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- Clarion RiverJefferson County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Swatara CreekDauphin County
- Kiskiminetas RiverArmstrong County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Delaware EstuaryBucks County
- Pequea CreekLancaster County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Guided trips for channel catfish
- Hooked On Catfishingcharter, Highspire, (717) 304-9843
- Battlecat Catfishing Guide Servicefishing guide, Mt Joy, (717) 344-0540
More Pennsylvania fish near channel catfish on the list
- Rock Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
- Flathead Catfishgame fish
- Bullhead Catfishgame fish
- Common Carpgame fish
- Freshwater Drumgame fish
A photo look at the water by Channel Catfish

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Roy Luck, CC BY 2.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
channel catfish across the Commonwealth: questions
How many channel catfish does a Pennsylvania angler take home?
50 (combined species) on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
Is there a PFBC record for channel catfish?
36 lb 2 oz from Allegheny River in Allegheny County, caught by David Taylor, Jr. in 2026.
Which Pennsylvania lakes hold channel catfish?
94 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
Are channel catfish stocked in Pennsylvania?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 34 rows on 34 waters, most on Carnegie Lake.
How does the PFBC class channel catfish?
Ictalurus punctatus; listed as game fish.
In which months may channel catfish be kept?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Must visitors buy a license for channel catfish?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Do outfitters list channel catfish?
2 listings mention it, among them Hooked On Catfishing.
Head out for Keystone channel catfish
Choose a lake or stream above and check its limits.