Muskellunge in Pennsylvania
Where muskellunge live in Pennsylvania, with the rules.
- 1 (combined species)limit
- 54 lb 3 ozrecord
Pick for muskellungePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not a Pennsylvania water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Pennsylvania muskellunge: the basics
Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy) counts as game fish in Pennsylvania, and its limits appear under 5 water classes. commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing: 1 (combined species); minimum 40 inches, open open year-round.
Pennsylvania record: 54 lb 3 oz, Conneaut Lake, by Lewis Walker, Jr. in 1924. PFBC species listings name it on 49 lakes with pages here. This year PFBC lists 36 stockings of it on 21 waters.
For the muskellunge herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 Catching muskellunge, per the Fish and Boat Commission
- Deeper waters located near underwater structure, such as weed beds, sunken objects, and drop-offs are popular areas for Muskellunge.Typical cover
- Bucktails, jerkbaits, crankbaits, and topwater luresTackle box picks
- Daytime, first and last few hours of lightFall
From the PFBC Catch PA Fish page for this species, retrieved October 23, 2026.
Every Summary row naming muskellunge
| Water class | Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth inland waters | Commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under Lake Erie, Pymatuning, Conowingo or Delaware River and Estuary rules or | 1 (combined species); minimum 40 inches | Open year-round |
| Pymatuning Reservoir (PA-OH boundary) | Pymatuning Reservoir | 2 (combined species); minimum 30 inches | Open year-round |
| Conowingo Reservoir (Susquehanna River boundary) | Conowingo Reservoir up to Holtwood Dam | 1; minimum 36 inches | Open year-round |
| Delaware River and estuary | Delaware River, West Branch Delaware River, Delaware River tributaries to the limit of tidal influence, and the Lehigh R | 1; minimum 40 inches | Open year-round |
| Lake Erie | Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay and peninsular waters and tributaries | 1; minimum 40 inches | Open year-round |
2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary (PA Fish and Boat Commission; in effect or proposed as of October 1, 2025, PDF revised February 27, 2026), page 10 to 14. Retrieved October 23, 2026.
The biggest Pennsylvania muskellunge on file
| Entry | Weight | Angler | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskellunge | 54 lb 3 oz | Lewis Walker, Jr. | Conneaut Lake | Crawford | 1924 |
PFBC State Record Fish page, retrieved October 23, 2026; records are kept by weight only.
Where PFBC manages muskellunge on lakes
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Pymatuning Reservoir | Crawford | 13,920 |
| Allegheny Reservoir | Warren | 12,081 |
| Raystown Lake | Huntingdon | 8,297 |
| Shenango River Lake | Mercer | 3,559 |
| Lake Arthur | Butler | 3,224 |
| Lake Wilhelm | Mercer | 1,739 |
| Foster Joseph Sayers Lake | Centre | 1,729 |
| Glendale Lake | Cambria | 1,600 |
| Nockamixon Lake | Bucks | 1,450 |
| Lake Marburg | York | 1,274 |
| East Branch Clarion River Lake | Elk | 1,161 |
| Blue Marsh Reservoir | 1,150 | |
| Cowanesque Lake | Tioga | 1,090 |
| Keystone Lake, Armstrong County | Armstrong | 950 |
| Beltzville Lake | Carbon | 946 |
| Conneaut Lake | Crawford | 929 |
PFBC warmwater/coolwater species listing per lake (WWCW layer), retrieved October 23, 2026; largest lakes first.
2026 muskellunge stockings by water
PFBC adult and fingerling trout stocking schedules and warmwater/coolwater current year stockings, retrieved October 23, 2026; PFBC prints dates but no per-event numbers.
Pages that list muskellunge
Pennsylvania lakes for muskellunge
- Pymatuning Reservoir13,920 acres
- Allegheny Reservoir12,081 acres
- Raystown Lake8,297 acres
- Shenango River Lake3,559 acres
- Lake Arthur3,224 acres
- Lake Wilhelm1,739 acres
- Foster Joseph Sayers Lake1,729 acres
- Glendale Lake1,600 acres
- Nockamixon Lake1,450 acres
- Lake Marburg1,274 acres
- East Branch Clarion River Lake1,161 acres
- Blue Marsh Reservoir1,150 acres
- Cowanesque Lake1,090 acres
- Keystone Lake, Armstrong County950 acres
- Beltzville Lake946 acres
- Conneaut Lake929 acres
- Yellow Creek Lake720 acres
- Piney Reservoir690 acres
- Tionesta Lake570 acres
- Tamarack Lake, Crawford County562 acres
- Curwensville Lake540 acres
- Marsh Creek Lake535 acres
- Loyalhanna Lake479 acres
- Rose Valley Lake389 acres
Pennsylvania streams for muskellunge
- Susquehanna RiverDauphin County
- Delaware RiverNorthampton County
- Allegheny RiverPotter County
- Monongahela RiverAllegheny County
- North Branch Susquehanna RiverBradford County
- West Branch Susquehanna RiverCambria County
- Juniata RiverHuntingdon County
- Schuylkill RiverSchuylkill County
- Ohio RiverBeaver County
- Youghiogheny RiverSomerset County
- Lehigh RiverMonroe County
- French Creek, Crawford CountyCrawford County
- Conodoguinet CreekFranklin County
- Beaver RiverBeaver County
- Swatara CreekDauphin County
- Connoquenessing CreekButler County
- Shenango RiverMercer County
- Cussewago CreekCrawford County
PFBC species listings, Class A and stocked trout layers, the 2026 stocking schedule and state records; largest waters first.
Neighbors of muskellunge on the PFBC list
- Largemouth Bassgame fish
- Smallmouth Bassgame fish
- Spotted Bassgame fish
- Rock Bassgame fish
- Striped Bassgame fish
- White Bassgame fish
- Bluegillgame fish
- Pumpkinseedgame fish
- Redbreast Sunfishgame fish
- Crappiegame fish
- Yellow Perchgame fish
- White Perchgame fish
Pennsylvania scenery within reach of Muskellunge

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: George Neat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: RichardRichardson7628, CC BY 4.0
Pennsylvania muskellunge, answered briefly
How many muskellunge can I keep in Pennsylvania?
1 (combined species); minimum 40 inches on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing, season open year-round; other water classes have their own rows.
Where was the Pennsylvania record muskellunge caught?
54 lb 3 oz from Conneaut Lake in Crawford County, caught by Lewis Walker, Jr. in 1924.
Which Keystone water is a good bet for muskellunge?
75 water pages here list it, led by Pymatuning Reservoir, Allegheny Reservoir and Raystown Lake.
Where are muskellunge stocked?
Yes; the 2026 lists carry 36 rows on 21 waters, most on Allegheny River.
How is muskellunge listed by the PFBC?
Esox masquinongy; listed as game fish.
When is muskellunge season open in Pennsylvania?
Open year-round on commonwealth inland waters (all waters not under lake erie, pymatuning, conowing.
Do I need a permit to fish for muskellunge?
Anyone 16 or older needs a Pennsylvania fishing license: $27.97 for residents, $60.97 for nonresidents and $14.47 for resident seniors, fees included.
Which guides target muskellunge?
None do by name; see the guides page.
Find muskellunge close to home
Every listed lake and stream has a page here.