White Sucker in Michigan
Keeping, finding and weighing white sucker.
- No possession limitlimit
- 7.19 lbrecord
Pick for troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of Au Sable River: Mtn-graphic, CC BY-SA 4.0
Michigan white sucker: limits, records, range
The MDNR species list counts White sucker (Catostomus commersonii) as other species; its range covers great lakes and inland. The digest row for statewide (species not listed, not trout or salmon, not threatened or endangered sets No possession limit, with the season open all year.
Topping the hook and line list: 7.19 lb, Au Sable River, 1982. It appears on the post-1970 Fish Atlas list of 35 lakes here. The MDNR stocking table counts 131,803 fish in 1 event from 2024 on.
For the trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 Each Michigan limit row naming white sucker
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide (species not listed, not trout or salmon, not threatened or endangered) | No possession limit | Open all year |
2026 Michigan Fishing Regulations (Michigan DNR; rules run April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027). Retrieved October 22, 2026.
Record white sucker in the MDNR table
| Category | Weight | Length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 7.19 lb | 28 in | Au Sable River | Iosco | 1982 |
MDNR State Record Fish table, retrieved October 22, 2026; the table prints the year only and no angler names.
Largest Michigan lakes with white sucker on record
| Lake | County | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Charlevoix | Charlevoix | 17,281 |
| Black Lake | Cheboygan | 10,117 |
| Lake Skegemog | Kalkaska | 2,769 |
| Sanford Lake | Midland | 1,403 |
| Belleville Lake | Wayne | 1,254 |
| Ford Lake, Washtenaw County | Washtenaw | 958 |
| Otter Lake, Houghton County | Houghton | 864 |
| Fremont Lake | Newaygo | 825 |
| Wamplers Lake | Jackson | 797 |
| Lake Antoine | Dickinson | 726 |
| Mio Dam Pond | Oscoda | 670 |
| Corey Lake, St. Joseph County | St. Joseph | 599 |
| Gene Pond | Dickinson | 574 |
| Teal Lake, Marquette County | Marquette | 485 |
| Avery Lake, Montmorency County | Montmorency | 290 |
| Betsie Lake | Benzie | 290 |
MDNR Fish Atlas collection records from 1970 on and Family Friendly Fishing lists; largest lakes first.
Where the MDNR planted white sucker
MDNR Fish Stocking Report (FSIS), events January 2024 to October 14, 2026.
Michigan pages naming white sucker
Lake pages naming white sucker
- Lake Charlevoix17,281 acres
- Black Lake10,117 acres
- Lake Skegemog2,769 acres
- Sanford Lake1,403 acres
- Belleville Lake1,254 acres
- Ford Lake, Washtenaw County958 acres
- Otter Lake, Houghton County864 acres
- Fremont Lake825 acres
- Wamplers Lake797 acres
- Lake Antoine726 acres
- Mio Dam Pond670 acres
- Corey Lake, St. Joseph County599 acres
- Gene Pond574 acres
- Teal Lake, Marquette County485 acres
- Avery Lake, Montmorency County290 acres
- Betsie Lake290 acres
- Ross Lake, Gladwin County250 acres
- Cedar Lake, Leelanau County246 acres
- McCollum Lake219 acres
- Sturgeon Lake, St. Joseph County208 acres
- Maple Lake, Van Buren County193 acres
- South Lake, Branch County158 acres
- Hemlock Lake, Hillsdale County150 acres
- Pine Lake, Eaton County128 acres
Rivers naming white sucker
- Grand RiverIonia
- Au Sable RiverIosco
- Kalamazoo RiverAllegan
- Cheboygan RiverCheboygan
- Cedar River, Menominee CountyMenominee
- Au Gres RiverIosco
- River RaisinLenawee
- Flint RiverGenesee
- Red Cedar RiverIngham
- Mill Creek, Washtenaw CountyWashtenaw
- Pine River, Arenac CountyArenac
- Crooked RiverEmmet
- Nunns CreekMackinac
- Indian River, Cheboygan CountyCheboygan
MDNR Fish Atlas and Family Friendly Fishing lists, fishing site lists, trout stream layer, stocking and records; largest waters first.
Michigan species close to white sucker
- Black Bullheadother species
- Brown Bullheadother species
- Yellow Bullheadother species
- Common Carpother species
- Freshwater Drumother species
- Bowfinother species
- Longnose Garother species
- White Perchother species
- Bigmouth Buffaloother species
- Black Buffaloother species
- American Eelother species
- Quillbackother species
The shore near White Sucker through a lens

Photo: Phoenix-Five, CC BY-SA 4.0

Photo: Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, CC BY 2.0

Photo: ksblack99, Public domain

Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0
white sucker in Michigan: quick answers
What is the Michigan bag limit for white sucker?
No possession limit on statewide (species not listed, not trout or salmon, not threatened or endangered; season open all year. Other waters carry their own rows.
What is the Michigan record white sucker?
7.19 lb from Au Sable River, Iosco County, in 1982 (hook and line).
Where do white sucker live in Michigan?
49 water pages on this site name it, starting with Lake Charlevoix, Black Lake and Lake Skegemog.
Where were white sucker planted?
Yes; 131,803 fish in 1 event from January 2024 to October 2026, the most in Nunns Creek.
Is white sucker a game fish in Michigan?
Catostomus commersonii; other species in great lakes and inland.
Is the Michigan white sucker season open now?
Open all year on statewide (species not listed, not trout or salmon, not threatened or endangered.
Is a separate stamp needed to fish for white sucker?
Anglers 17 and older carry a Michigan all-species fishing license: $26 a year for residents, $76 for nonresidents, $11 for seniors or $10 for one day.
Do Michigan charters fish for white sucker?
The guides page lists captains by town instead.
Target white sucker on Michigan water
The lake pages above carry launches, fish lists and limits.