Walleye in Wisconsin
WDNR limits, records and lakes for walleye.
- 3 in total; minimum limit
- 18 lbs. 0 oz.record
Pick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not of a Wisconsin water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
walleye in Wisconsin, the overview
Walleye (Stizostedion vitreum vitreum) sits in the Perches (Percidae) family on the WDNR fish list and counts as game fish under Wisconsin rules. The first WDNR row, most waters in the ceded territory, allows 3 in total; minimum length 15 inches but less than 20 inches may be kept; one may be over 24 inches with a season of May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027.
A 18 lbs. 0 oz. fish from High Lake (1933) heads the hook and line list. By the WDNR abundance column, walleye run abundant or common on 14 lakes listed here. Hatchery releases from 2023 to 2025 total 99,791,645 fish over 809 rows.
For the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 walleye in WDNR words
“The spawning migration of walleye begins soon after the ice goes out, at water temperatures of 38 – 44º F. Spawning in Wisconsin generally occurs between mid-April and early May, although it may extend from the beginning of April to the middle of May. Walleye spawning ordinarily reaches a peak when water temperatures are 42 – 50º F. The walleye is not a territorial fish at spawning time; they usually broadcast their eggs and exercise no parental care.”
“The walleye is one of the most highly prized game fishes in Wisconsin. Thousands are caught each year during their spring spawning runs. Walleyes are primarily minnow feeders, but leeches, small bullheads, nightcrawlers, and various small plugs are favorite baits. In clear waters, walleyes usually stay in deeper areas during the day, moving into the shallows at night. In more turbid waters, they can be caught throughout the day. The large, unusual eyes of the walleye are designed to help them easily find their prey.”
“It is believed that the walleye was originally confined to the larger lakes and waterways in Wisconsin. The extensive stocking of walleye fry and fingerlings that occurred early in many Wisconsin waters partly obscured the original distribution of the species. Today the walleye is present throughout Wisconsin.”
Quoted from the WDNR fish page, checked October 2026.
Wisconsin seasons and limits for walleye
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Most waters in the Ceded Territory | 3 in total; minimum length 15 inches but less than 20 inches may be kept; one may be over 24 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Most other inland waters | 3 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters – in lakes | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters – in rivers and their flowages | 1; minimum length 15 inches | March 1, 2026 – May 1, 2026 |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters – in rivers and their flowages | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| St. Croix River upstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam | 6 in total; minimum length None for sauger; 15 inches for walleye | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| St. Croix River downstream from the St. Croix Falls Dam to Prescott | 4 in total; minimum length None for sauger; 15 inches for walleye; only one walleye or sauger over 20 inches may be kept | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| St. Louis River | 2 in total; minimum length None for sauger; 15 inches for walleye | May 9, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| Mississippi River (Pools 3-8) | 4 in total; minimum length None for sauger; 15 inches for walleye; only one walleye or sauger over 20 inches may be kept | Open all year |
| Mississippi River (Pool 9) | 6 in total; minimum length None for sauger; 15 inches for walleye; walleye 20-27 inches must be released, only one over 27 inches may be kept | Open all year |
| Pools 9-12 | 6 in total; minimum length None for sauger, 15 inches for walleye; walleye 20-27 inches must be released, only one over 27 inches | Open all year |
| Major Green Bay tributaries and tributaries to Lake Michigan north of Waldo Blvd, Manitowoc | 1; minimum length 15 inches | March 2, 2026 – May 1, 2026 |
| Major Green Bay tributaries and tributaries to Lake Michigan north of Waldo Blvd, Manitowoc | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| All other tributaries and ditches to Green Bay upstream to first dam/lake | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Tributaries to Lake Michigan south of Waldo Blvd, Manitowoc | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | Open all year |
| Fox River from its mouth upstream to the dam at De Pere | 1 in total; minimum length 28 inches | March 2, 2026 – May 1, 2026 |
| Fox River from its mouth upstream to the dam at De Pere | 3 in total; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Fox River from its mouth upstream to the dam at De Pere | 1 in total; minimum length 28 inches | March 8, 2027 – April 30, 2027 |
| Lake Michigan waters north of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 1 in total; minimum length 15 inches | March 2, 2026 – May 1, 2026 |
| Lake Michigan waters north of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Lake Michigan waters north of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 1 in total; minimum length 15 inches | March 8, 2027 – April 30, 2027 |
| Lake Michigan waters south of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Superior | 5 in total; minimum length 15 inches, only 1 over 20 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Superior tributaries and connected sloughs | 5 in total (Bayfield County), 3 in total (Douglas, Ashland and Iron counties); minimum length 15 inches, only 1 over 20 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Winnebago System waters | 3 in total; only 1 may be a sauger or hybrid; no minimum length | Open all year |
2026-2027 Guide to Wisconsin Hook and Line Fishing Regulations (WDNR). Checked October 2026.
walleye records by category
| Category | Weight or length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 18 lbs. 0 oz. | High Lake | Vilas | 1933 |
| live release | 33.75 in | Peshtigo River | Marinette | 2021 |
WDNR record fish list, revised September 2026; angler names left out.
Wisconsin lakes rated abundant for walleye
| Lake | County | Acres | WDNR rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Winnebago | Winnebago | 131,939 | Abundant |
| Lake Chippewa | Sawyer | 14,593 | Abundant |
| Turtle Flambeau Flowage | Iron | 12,942 | Abundant |
| Beaver Dam Lake, Dodge County | Dodge | 6,718 | Abundant |
| Big Eau Pleine Reservoir | Marathon | 6,348 | Abundant |
| Lake Wissota | Chippewa | 6,148 | Abundant |
| Lake Du Bay | Marathon | 4,649 | Abundant |
| Round Lake, Sawyer County | Sawyer | 3,294 | Abundant |
| Grindstone Lake | Sawyer | 3,176 | Abundant |
| Gile Flowage near Pence, Iron County | Iron | 3,138 | Abundant |
| Namekagon Lake | Bayfield | 2,897 | Abundant |
| Holcombe Flowage | Chippewa | 2,881 | Abundant |
| Nelson Lake, Sawyer County | Sawyer | 2,716 | Abundant |
| Shell Lake | Washburn | 2,513 | Abundant |
WDNR Find a Lake fish abundance ratings for the walleye group; largest lakes first within each rating.
walleye stocking, 2023 to 2025
WDNR Fish Stocking Summary, stocking years 2023 to 2025.
Where walleye turn up in Wisconsin
Largest lakes with walleye
- Lake Winnebago131,939 acres
- Petenwell Lake23,173 acres
- Lake Chippewa14,593 acres
- Lake Poygan14,024 acres
- Castle Rock Lake13,955 acres
- Turtle Flambeau Flowage12,942 acres
- Lake Koshkonong10,595 acres
- Lake Mendota9,781 acres
- Lake Butte des Morts8,581 acres
- Lake Onalaska8,391 acres
- Green Lake, Green Lake County7,920 acres
- Lake Saint Croix7,696 acres
- Lake Wisconsin7,197 acres
- Beaver Dam Lake, Dodge County6,718 acres
- Big Eau Pleine Reservoir6,348 acres
- Shawano Lake6,215 acres
- Lake Wissota6,148 acres
- Geneva Lake5,401 acres
- Lac Courte Oreilles5,139 acres
- Puckaway Lake5,013 acres
- Lake Du Bay4,649 acres
- Lake Winneconne4,553 acres
- Willow Flowage4,217 acres
- Lac Vieux Desert4,017 acres
Moving water with walleye
- Mississippi RiverCrawford
WDNR Find a Lake fish lists and fisheries designation layers; largest waters first.
Guide services naming walleye
- Big Country ChartersGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Brussels, (720) 273-7527
- J-E Fishing EnterprisesGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 743-7877
- JJs Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Door County, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 493-2953
- Pike Pole Fishing Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Edgerton, (608) 290-3929
- River Guide, AGreen Bay charter, Door County, Appleton, (920) 841-2118
- Tite Line FishingGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 495-7522
- Wacky Walleye Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 743-5731
- Weekend Warrior Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Marinette, (920) 362-1978
More Wisconsin fish grouped with walleye
- SaugerPerches (Percidae)
- SaugeyePerches (Percidae)
- Yellow perchPerches (Percidae)
- RuffePerches (Percidae)
Wisconsin water near Walleye, photographed

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Corey Coyle, CC BY 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0
Quick facts people look up on walleye
What daily limit applies to walleye here?
3 in total; minimum length 15 inches but less than 20 inches may be kept; one may be over 24 inches on most waters in the ceded territory; season May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027. Other waters have their own rows.
Does the WDNR list a record walleye?
18 lbs. 0 oz. from High Lake in 1933 (hook and line).
Which Wisconsin lakes hold walleye?
Lake Winnebago rates abundant for the walleye group; 1,123 waters on this site list it.
Are walleye stocked in Wisconsin?
Yes; 99,791,645 fish in 809 rows from 2023 to 2025, the most in Green Lake.
How does the WDNR classify walleye?
Stizostedion vitreum vitreum, Perches (Percidae); game fish.
Which months can I keep walleye?
May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 on most waters in the ceded territory.
Do visitors need a license for walleye?
Anglers 16 and older need a Wisconsin fishing license: $20 a year for residents and $55 for nonresidents, with a $5 first-time buyer rate for residents.
Do outfitters list walleye?
8 guides list it, among them Big Country Charters.
Plan a Wisconsin trip for walleye
Choose a water above, then check its rule table.