Northern pike in Wisconsin
northern pike under Wisconsin rules.
- 5; no minimum lengthlimit
- 38 lbs. 0 oz.record
Pick for northern pikePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 Photo of the species, not of a Wisconsin water: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
An overview of Wisconsin northern pike
The Pikes (Esocidae) include Northern pike (Esox lucius), which the Wisconsin guide counts as game fish. The guide sets 5; no minimum length for northern zone: inland waters north of us hwy 10 (excluding wis-mich. boundary wa, open May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027.
The Wisconsin hook and line record is 38 lbs. 0 oz., from Lake Puckaway in 1952. The WDNR rates northern pike abundant or common in 14 of the lakes on this site. The stocking summary counts 114,456 fish in 36 rows from 2023 through 2025.
For the northern pike herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 What the WDNR writes about northern pike
“Spawning may occur from late March to early April, as soon as the ice begins to break up in the spring. Migrations into the spawning areas take place during the night. Spawning occurs at temperatures between 34 and 40º F, but 36 – 37º F seems to be the preferred range. Spawning takes place in flooded areas with emergent vegetation and involves one female and from one to three attendant males. Eggs are deposited on vegetation to which they adhere. There is no parental care.”
“Unlike other common species of game fish, northern pike are most active when the water is cool. The northern pike is quite accommodating to anglers, biting best during the daylight hours. Being a predator, northerns prefer live fish baits and wobbling spoons. They are a favorite target of ice fishermen with tip-ups.”
“In Wisconsin, the northern pike occurs in the Mississippi River, Lake Michigan, and Lake Superior drainage basins. It is widely distributed throughout the state except in the unglaciated area, where it is sparsely dispersed except in large river systems and impounded areas. The northern pike is generally common except in the southeastern quarter of the state, where populations are seriously depressed.”
Quoted from the WDNR fish page, checked October 2026.
northern pike bag and season table, Wisconsin
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Zone: inland waters north of US Hwy 10 (excluding Wis-Mich. boundary waters) | 5; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Southern Zone: inland waters south of US Hwy 10 | 2; minimum length 26 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters | 5; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| St. Croix River upstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam | 5; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| St. Croix River downstream from the St. Croix Falls Dam to Prescott | 3; minimum length None, but only one over 30 inches may be kept | May 2, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| Mississippi River (Pools 3-9) | 3; minimum length None, but only one over 30 inches may be kept | Open all year |
| St. Louis River | 2; no minimum length | May 9, 2026 – March 1, 2027 |
| Wisconsin-Iowa boundary waters (Mississippi River) | 5; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Tributaries to Green Bay (except major tributaries), tributaries to Lake Michigan north of US Hwy 10 (except Kewaunee, E | 5; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Major Green Bay tribs, Kewaunee, East/West Twin, and Ahnapee rivers up to the first dam/lake | 5; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Lake Michigan tributaries south of US Hwy 10 (including the Manitowoc River) | 2; minimum length 26 inches | Open all year |
| North of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 5; no minimum length | Open all year |
| South of Waldo Boulevard, Manitowoc | 2; minimum length 26 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Superior (may also be speared through the ice on Lake Superior) | 2; minimum length 26 inches | Open all year |
| Lake Superior tributaries and connected sloughs upstream to first dam or lake | 2; minimum length 26 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Winnebago System waters | 2; minimum length 26 inches | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
2026-2027 Guide to Wisconsin Hook and Line Fishing Regulations (WDNR). Checked October 2026.
Wisconsin record northern pike
| Category | Weight or length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 38 lbs. 0 oz. | Lake Puckaway | Green Lake | 1952 |
| live release | 46.25 in | Green Bay | Oconto | 2019 |
WDNR record fish list, revised September 2026; angler names left out.
Best-rated lakes for northern pike in Wisconsin
| Lake | County | Acres | WDNR rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Flambeau Flowage | Iron | 12,942 | Abundant |
| Lake Butte des Morts | Winnebago | 8,581 | Abundant |
| Beaver Dam Lake, Dodge County | Dodge | 6,718 | Abundant |
| Shawano Lake | Shawano | 6,215 | Abundant |
| Lac Courte Oreilles | Sawyer | 5,139 | Abundant |
| Lake Winneconne | Winnebago | 4,553 | Abundant |
| Long Lake near Birchwood, Washburn County | Washburn | 3,478 | Abundant |
| Lake Chetac | Sawyer | 2,400 | Abundant |
| Big Sand Lake, Burnett County | Burnett | 1,434 | Abundant |
| Clam Lake | Burnett | 1,338 | Abundant |
| Spooner Lake | Washburn | 1,132 | Abundant |
| McKenzie Lake, Burnett County | Burnett | 1,129 | Abundant |
| Lake Nebagamon | Douglas | 986 | Abundant |
| Little Saint Germain Lake | Vilas | 972 | Abundant |
WDNR Find a Lake fish abundance ratings for the northern pike group; largest lakes first within each rating.
northern pike releases by water
WDNR Fish Stocking Summary, stocking years 2023 to 2025.
Waters to fish for northern pike
Lakes to try for northern pike
- Lake Winnebago131,939 acres
- Lake Pepin24,550 acres
- Petenwell Lake23,173 acres
- Lake Chippewa14,593 acres
- Lake Poygan14,024 acres
- Castle Rock Lake13,955 acres
- Turtle Flambeau Flowage12,942 acres
- Lake Koshkonong10,595 acres
- Lake Mendota9,781 acres
- Lake Butte des Morts8,581 acres
- Lake Onalaska8,391 acres
- Green Lake, Green Lake County7,920 acres
- Lake Saint Croix7,696 acres
- Lake Wisconsin7,197 acres
- Beaver Dam Lake, Dodge County6,718 acres
- Big Eau Pleine Reservoir6,348 acres
- Shawano Lake6,215 acres
- Lake Wissota6,148 acres
- Geneva Lake5,401 acres
- Lac Courte Oreilles5,139 acres
- Puckaway Lake5,013 acres
- Lake Du Bay4,649 acres
- Lake Winneconne4,553 acres
- Willow Flowage4,217 acres
Rivers to try for northern pike
- Mississippi RiverCrawford
WDNR Find a Lake fish lists and fisheries designation layers; largest waters first.
Wisconsin trips for northern pike
- Big Country ChartersGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Brussels, (720) 273-7527
- J-E Fishing EnterprisesGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 743-7877
- Pike Pole Fishing Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Edgerton, (608) 290-3929
- Tite Line FishingGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, (920) 495-7522
- Anglers AllLake Superior charter, Chequamegon Bay, Ashland, (715) 682-5754
- Reel Island AdventuresLake Superior charter, Lake Superior, Bayfield, (440) 228-5670
- Atkins Lake Parkfishing guide, Grand View, (715) 373-6114
- Bailey's Guide Servicefishing guide, Port Wing, (715) 774-3311
Fish in the same family as northern pike
- MuskellungePikes (Esocidae)
- Tiger muskellungePikes (Esocidae)
- Grass pickerelPikes (Esocidae)
What the shore looks like near Northern pike

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: BobbbyLight, CC BY 2.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0
Before you target northern pike, the answers
What minimum length applies to Wisconsin northern pike?
5; no minimum length on northern zone: inland waters north of us hwy 10 (excluding wis-mich. boundary wa; season May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027. Other waters have their own rows.
How much did the Wisconsin record northern pike weigh?
38 lbs. 0 oz. from Lake Puckaway in 1952 (hook and line).
Which waters list northern pike?
Turtle Flambeau Flowage rates abundant for the northern pike group; 2,110 waters on this site list it.
Is there stocking for northern pike?
Yes; 114,456 fish in 36 rows from 2023 to 2025, the most in Lake Koshkonong.
Which family does northern pike belong to?
Esox lucius, Pikes (Esocidae); game fish.
Are northern pike open to fishing year round in Wisconsin?
May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 on northern zone: inland waters north of us hwy 10 (excluding wis-mich. boundary wa.
How much is a Wisconsin license to fish northern pike?
Anglers 16 and older need a Wisconsin fishing license: $20 a year for residents and $55 for nonresidents, with a $5 first-time buyer rate for residents.
Is there a charter for northern pike?
8 guides list it, among them Big Country Charters.