Channel catfish in Wisconsin
Where channel catfish swim in Wisconsin, and the rules.
- 10 in total; no minilimit
- 44 lbs. 0 oz.record
Pick for channel catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 Photo of the species, not of a Wisconsin water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Wisconsin channel catfish in brief
Channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) is a member of the Bullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae), classed by the WDNR as game fish. Anglers on general inland waters follow 10 in total; no minimum length, with the season set at Open all year.
Top of the hook and line list: 44 lbs. 0 oz. out of Wisconsin River in 1962. Find a Lake pages rate the catfish group abundant or common on 14 lakes that have pages here. Between 2023 and 2025 the WDNR stocked 1,784 of them across 15 records.
For the channel catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 Every Wisconsin limit row for channel catfish
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| General inland waters | 10 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| General inland waters | 0 | No open season – no fishing for paddlefish |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters | 10; no minimum length | Open all year |
| St. Louis River and St. Croix River upstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam | 10 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| St. Croix River downstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam to Prescott | 5 channel catfish, 2 flathead catfish; minimum length None, but only one channel and one flathead catfish over 24 inches may be kept | Open all year |
| Mississippi River (Pools 3-9) | 10 in total; minimum length None, but only one over 30 inches may be kept | Open all year |
| Wisconsin-Iowa boundary waters (Mississippi River) | None; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Tributaries to Lake Michigan | 10; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Duck Creek, Suamico River and East River (defined reaches), Brown County | 25; no minimum length | Open all year |
| All other tributaries to Green Bay in Brown County | 25; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| All other tributaries to Green Bay | 10; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027 |
| Winnebago System waters | 25 in total, but only 24 if one flathead catfish is possessed; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Winnebago System waters | 1; minimum length 30 inches and flathead catfish from 36 inches to 42 inches may not be possessed | May 2, 2026 – Sept. 30, 2026 |
2026-2027 Guide to Wisconsin Hook and Line Fishing Regulations (WDNR). Checked October 2026.
channel catfish on the state record list
| Category | Weight or length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 44 lbs. 0 oz. | Wisconsin River | Columbia | 1962 |
| live release | 37 in | Lake Mendota | Dane | 2023 |
| alternate method | 25 lbs. 12 oz. | Lake Mendota | Dane | 2023 |
WDNR record fish list, revised September 2026; angler names left out.
Where Find a Lake rates catfish abundant
| Lake | County | Acres | WDNR rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Winnebago | Winnebago | 131,939 | Abundant |
| Lake Poygan | Winnebago | 14,024 | Abundant |
| Lake Butte des Morts | Winnebago | 8,581 | Abundant |
| Lake Winneconne | Winnebago | 4,553 | Abundant |
| Little Lake Butte Des Morts | Winnebago | 1,200 | Abundant |
| Hogers Bayou | Winnebago | 51 | Abundant |
| Lake Mendota | Dane | 9,781 | Common |
| Green Lake, Green Lake County | Green Lake | 7,920 | Common |
| Lake Wissota | Chippewa | 6,148 | Common |
| Puckaway Lake | Green Lake | 5,013 | Common |
| Buffalo Lake, Marquette County | Marquette | 2,179 | Common |
| Cornell Flowage | Chippewa | 897 | Common |
| Old Abe Lake | Chippewa | 470 | Common |
| Clam River Flowage | Burnett | 359 | Common |
WDNR Find a Lake fish abundance ratings for the catfish group; largest lakes first within each rating.
Recent channel catfish stockings in Wisconsin
WDNR Fish Stocking Summary, stocking years 2023 to 2025.
Wisconsin pages that name channel catfish
Wisconsin lakes for channel catfish
- Lake Winnebago131,939 acres
- Petenwell Lake23,173 acres
- Lake Chippewa14,593 acres
- Lake Poygan14,024 acres
- Castle Rock Lake13,955 acres
- Lake Koshkonong10,595 acres
- Lake Mendota9,781 acres
- Lake Butte des Morts8,581 acres
- Green Lake, Green Lake County7,920 acres
- Lake Saint Croix7,696 acres
- Lake Wisconsin7,197 acres
- Lake Wissota6,148 acres
- Puckaway Lake5,013 acres
- Lake Winneconne4,553 acres
- Lake Monona3,359 acres
- Lake Kegonsa3,200 acres
- Holcombe Flowage2,881 acres
- Wisconsin R Fl C3-Stevens Pt2,489 acres
- Yellow Lake2,283 acres
- Biron Flowage2,187 acres
- Buffalo Lake, Marquette County2,179 acres
- Lake Waubesa2,074 acres
- Dairyland Reservoir (Flambeau)1,870 acres
- Clam Lake1,338 acres
Wisconsin rivers for channel catfish
- Wisconsin RiverLincoln
- Mississippi RiverCrawford
WDNR Find a Lake fish lists and fisheries designation layers; largest waters first.
Guides who list channel catfish
- Fish Bones Guide Servicefishing guide, Wisconsin River, Mauston, (608) 547-2766
Wisconsin cousins of channel catfish
- Flathead catfishBullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae)
- Black bullheadBullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae)
- Brown bullheadBullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae)
- Yellow bullheadBullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae)
Water close to Channel catfish in photographs

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0
Short answers on Wisconsin channel catfish
What is the Wisconsin bag limit for channel catfish?
10 in total; no minimum length on general inland waters; season Open all year. Other waters have their own rows.
Which water holds the channel catfish record?
44 lbs. 0 oz. from Wisconsin River in 1962 (hook and line).
Which Wisconsin water is a good bet for channel catfish?
Lake Winnebago rates abundant for the catfish group; 87 waters on this site list it.
Where were channel catfish stocked?
Yes; 1,784 fish in 15 rows from 2023 to 2025, the most in Turtle Lake.
What else is channel catfish called?
Ictalurus punctatus, Bullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae); game fish.
When is channel catfish season open in Wisconsin?
Open all year on general inland waters.
Do I need a stamp for channel catfish?
Anglers 16 and older need a Wisconsin fishing license: $20 a year for residents and $55 for nonresidents, with a $5 first-time buyer rate for residents.
Which guides target channel catfish?
1 guide list it, among them Fish Bones Guide Service.
Target channel catfish on Wisconsin water
Every listed water has its own Wisconsin page.