Bluegill in Wisconsin
Keeping, finding and recording bluegill.
- 25 in total; no minilimit
- 2 lbs. 9.8 oz.record
Pick for bluegillPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 Photo of the species, not of a Wisconsin water: Pacific Southwest Region USFWS from Sacramento, US, Public domain
Wisconsin bluegill: rules, records and range
Classed as game fish, Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus) is one of the Sunfishes (Centrarchidae) on the WDNR fish list. For general inland waters, the WDNR row reads 25 in total; no minimum length, season Open all year.
Green Bay produced the hook and line record of 2 lbs. 9.8 oz. in 1995. 14 lake pages here carry an abundant or common WDNR rating for panfish. 120 stocking rows from 2023 to 2025 add up to 147,913 fish.
For the bluegill herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 The WDNR fish page on bluegill
“Spawning takes place from late May to early August (peaking in June) at water temperatures between 67 – 80º F. Males select a sand or gravel bar that can be hollowed out to form a nest. Before and after spawning, the male bluegill defends the nest against all species, but most vigorously against other male sunfishes.”
“Plain garden worms are the favorite bait for bluegills, but they can be caught on a number of different types of lures. The fly fisher can have fun with poppers, especially in spring and early summer, when nests are concentrated in shallow water. Most large bluegills are taken in deep water during the summer months by drifting with the wind using worms. Wintertime jigging in the weed beds with grubs or mousies on ice jigs also produces excellent results.”
“Bluegill occurs in all three drainage basins in Wisconsin (Lake Michigan, Mississippi River, and Lake Superior). Originally it was not present in the Lake Superior basin, but as a result of widespread stocking, it is now present and reproducing in many lakes and rivers.”
Quoted from the WDNR fish page, checked October 2026.
Wisconsin regulation rows naming bluegill
| Where | Limit | Season |
|---|---|---|
| General inland waters | 25 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Wisconsin-Michigan boundary waters | 25 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Mississippi River (Pools 3-9) | 15 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| St. Louis and St. Croix river upstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam | 25 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| St. Croix River downstream of the St. Croix Falls Dam to Prescott | 15 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Wisconsin-Iowa boundary waters (Mississippi River) | 25 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Tributaries to Lake Michigan | 25 in total but only 5 may be yellow perch; no minimum length | Open all year, except yellow perch is closed May 1, 2026 – June 15, 2026 |
| Major Green Bay tributaries | 25 in total but only 15 may be yellow perch; no minimum length | Open all year, except yellow perch which is open May 20, 2026 – March 15, 2027 |
| All other tributaries to Green Bay upstream to the first dam or lake | 25 in total but only 15 may be yellow perch; no minimum length | May 2, 2026 – March 7, 2027, except yellow perch which is open May 20, 2026 – March 15, 2027 |
| Lake Michigan and Green Bay | 25 in total; includes yellow perch limit; no minimum length | Open all year for bluegill, sunfish and crappie |
| Lake Superior | 25; no minimum length | Open all year |
| Winnebago System waters | 25 in total; no minimum length | Open all year |
2026-2027 Guide to Wisconsin Hook and Line Fishing Regulations (WDNR). Checked October 2026.
Record bluegill on the WDNR list
| Category | Weight or length | Water | County | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hook and line | 2 lbs. 9.8 oz. | Green Bay | Brown | 1995 |
| live release | 11.75 in | Lake Tomahawk | Oneida | 2026 |
| alternate method | 1 lb. 5 oz. | Long Lake | Burnett | 2016 |
WDNR record fish list, revised September 2026; angler names left out.
Lakes where the WDNR rates panfish highest
| Lake | County | Acres | WDNR rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Winnebago | Winnebago | 131,939 | Abundant |
| Lake Poygan | Winnebago | 14,024 | Abundant |
| Lake Mendota | Dane | 9,781 | Abundant |
| Lake Butte des Morts | Winnebago | 8,581 | Abundant |
| Lake Onalaska | La Crosse | 8,391 | Abundant |
| Lake Winneconne | Winnebago | 4,553 | Abundant |
| Willow Flowage | Oneida | 4,217 | Abundant |
| Pelican Lake, Oneida County | Oneida | 3,545 | Abundant |
| Lake Monona | Dane | 3,359 | Abundant |
| Lake Kegonsa | Dane | 3,200 | Abundant |
| Rainbow Flowage | Oneida | 3,153 | Abundant |
| Lake Chetac | Sawyer | 2,400 | Abundant |
| Chequamegon Waters Flowage | Taylor | 2,366 | Abundant |
| Lake Waubesa | Dane | 2,074 | Abundant |
WDNR Find a Lake fish abundance ratings for the panfish group; largest lakes first within each rating.
Where the WDNR stocked bluegill
WDNR Fish Stocking Summary, stocking years 2023 to 2025.
Wisconsin waters listing bluegill
bluegill lakes with pages
- Lake Winnebago131,939 acres
- Lake Pepin24,550 acres
- Petenwell Lake23,173 acres
- Lake Chippewa14,593 acres
- Lake Poygan14,024 acres
- Castle Rock Lake13,955 acres
- Turtle Flambeau Flowage12,942 acres
- Lake Koshkonong10,595 acres
- Lake Mendota9,781 acres
- Lake Butte des Morts8,581 acres
- Lake Onalaska8,391 acres
- Green Lake, Green Lake County7,920 acres
- Lake Wisconsin7,197 acres
- Beaver Dam Lake, Dodge County6,718 acres
- Shawano Lake6,215 acres
- Lake Wissota6,148 acres
- Geneva Lake5,401 acres
- Lac Courte Oreilles5,139 acres
- Puckaway Lake5,013 acres
- Lake Du Bay4,649 acres
- Lake Winneconne4,553 acres
- Willow Flowage4,217 acres
- Lac Vieux Desert4,017 acres
- Trout Lake, Vilas County3,864 acres
bluegill rivers with pages
- Mississippi RiverCrawford
WDNR Find a Lake fish lists and fisheries designation layers; largest waters first.
Hiring a guide for bluegill
- Pike Pole Fishing Guide ServiceGreen Bay charter, Green Bay, Edgerton, (608) 290-3929
- Atkins Lake Parkfishing guide, Grand View, (715) 373-6114
- Bob's Manitowish Guide Servicefishing guide, Boulder Junction, (715) 892-2366
- Fish Bones Guide Servicefishing guide, Wisconsin River, Mauston, (608) 547-2766
- Fox Valley Outdoors Guide Servicefishing guide, Presque Isle, (715) 621-0061
- Hoffer's Elite Guide Servicefishing guide, Flambeau, Phillips, (262) 544-1868
- Hooksetters Guide Servicefishing guide, Mosinee, (715) 693-5843
- Marty Clauson Fishing Adventuresfishing guide, Boulder Junction, (608) 369-0075
Relatives of bluegill in Wisconsin
- Largemouth bassSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- Smallmouth bassSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- Rock bassSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- PumpkinseedSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- Green sunfishSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- WarmouthSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- Orangespotted sunfishSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- Black crappieSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
- White crappieSunfishes (Centrarchidae)
Photographs from waters near Bluegill

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 3.0
Questions anglers bring up about bluegill
Which Wisconsin rule covers keeping bluegill?
25 in total; no minimum length on general inland waters; season Open all year. Other waters have their own rows.
When was the Wisconsin bluegill record set?
2 lbs. 9.8 oz. from Green Bay in 1995 (hook and line).
Where do bluegill live in Wisconsin?
Lake Winnebago rates abundant for the panfish group; 3,122 waters on this site list it.
Does the WDNR stock bluegill?
Yes; 147,913 fish in 120 rows from 2023 to 2025, the most in Beaver Dam Lake.
What Latin name does the WDNR give bluegill?
Lepomis macrochirus, Sunfishes (Centrarchidae); game fish.
Is Wisconsin bluegill season open right now?
Open all year on general inland waters.
Which license covers bluegill?
Anglers 16 and older need a Wisconsin fishing license: $20 a year for residents and $55 for nonresidents, with a $5 first-time buyer rate for residents.
Who guides for bluegill?
8 guides list it, among them Pike Pole Fishing Guide Service.
Set out for bluegill
Each lake listed above opens its own page with landings and the WDNR rule table.